Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์ปรีดี พนมยงค์ กับการเมืองไทย พ.ศ. 2475-2526
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The images of Pridi Banomyony and Thai politics, 1932-1983
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวดี ธนประสิทธิ์พัฒนา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.790
Abstract
นายปรีดี พนมยงค์ ผู้นำคณะราษฎรสายพลเรือน ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองวันที่ 24 มิถุนายน 2475 เป็นผู้นำทางการเมืองที่ถูกสร้างเรื่องราวในลักษณะตำนานทางการเมืองที่แตกต่างไปจากผู้นำทางการเมืองคนอื่น ๆ ในสังคมการเมืองไทย กล่าวคือ นับตั้งแต่นายปรีดีเข้ามามีบทบาททางการเมืองในปี 2475 จนแม้ภายหลังที่นายปรีดีหมดอำนาจทางการเมืองในปี 2490 แล้วเรื่องราวของนายปรีดีได้รับการนำมาสร้างสอบรูปแบบ คือ ภาพลักษณ์ด้านบวกและภาพลักษณ์ด้านลบ โดยภาพลักษณ์ทั้งสองแบบถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสัญลักษณ์ทางการเมืองในลักษณะต่าง ๆ ตลอดมา กระบวนการสร้างภาพลักษณ์นายปรีดี พนมยงค์ ที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมการเมืองไทยสมัยใหม่มีความหมายต่อสังคมการเมืองไทยในฐานะสัญลักษณ์ของการต่อสู้ทางการเมือง ระหว่างกลุ่มเผด็จการทหารและกลุ่มอนุรักษ์นิยม-กษัตริย์นิยม กับกลุ่มเสรีนิยมสังคมนิสัยในสังคมไทย โดยกลุ่มเผด็จการทหารสร้างภาพลักษณ์ด้านลบของนายปรีดี พนมยงค์ เพื่อสร้างความมั่นคงทางอำนาจให้กลุ่มตนเอง ส่วนกลุ่มอนุรักษ์นิยม-กษัตริย์นิยมก็มีส่วนสร้างภาพด้านลบของนายปรีดี ด้วยจุดมุ่งหมายให้สถาบันกษัตริย์ดำรงความสำคัญและความหมายในระบอบประชาธิปไตยอย่างเด่นชัด ภาพลักษณ์ด้านลบของนายปรีดี พนมยงค์มีพลังในการรับรู้ของสังคมไทยเป็นเวลานาน แต่สภาพดังกล่าวเปลี่ยนแปลงไป เมื่อกลุ่มพลังเสรีนิยมและสังคมนิยมได้ผลักดันให้การเมืองไทยหลุดพ้นจากระบอบเผด็จการทหาร และปฏิเสธภาพลักษณ์ด้านลบของนายปรีดี พนมยงค์เพื่อเป็นสัญลักษณ์ประการหนึ่งของการต่อต้านการครอบงำของระบบเผด็จการทหาร ระยะต่อมา ภายหลังการอสัญกรรมของปรีดี พนมยงค์แล้ว การต่อสู้ของพลังเสรีนิยมและสังคมนิยมในสังคมการเมืองไทยก็ยังไม่ประสบความสำเร็จ ทหารและกลุ่มอนุรักษ์นิยมยังคงมีบทบาทครอบงำการเมืองไทยอยู่ พลังเสรีนิยมจึงได้เคลื่อนไหวสร้างภาพลักษณ์ด้านบวกของนายปรีดี พนมยงค์ เพื่อเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการต่อรองทางการเมืองด้วยการใช้สัญลักษณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pridi Banomyong, the leader of the civilian wing of the People’s Party who played an important role in the Revolution of 24 June 1932, was a political leader whose image has been constructed in ways different from other leaders in Thai society and politics. From the time that Pridi began to play a part in politics in 1932 till after his departure from the political state in 1947, his image has been constructed in two different ways, namely positively and negatively. Both these images has subsequently been used as political symbols. The image-building process in Pridi Banomyong’s case has assumed a symbolic significance in Thai society and politics, in the portrayal and playing-out of the struggle between the military dictatorship, the conservatives and royalists, and the liberals and socialists. Those who supported the military dictatorship constructed a negative image of Pridi in order to build up political security for themselves, while the conservatives and royalists played a part in constructing a negative image of Pridi with the aim of maintaining the monarchy’s significance in a democratic system. This negative image was very prevalent in Thai society for a long time, but it changed when liberal and socialist groups managed temporarily to rescue Thailand from dictatorship. Liberals and socialists refused to accept the negative image of Pridi Banomyong, as a symbolic defiance of military dictator shop. After Pridi Banomyong’s death the struggle of liberal and socialist forces in Thai politics and society did not manage to achieve lasting success. The military and the conservatives continued to dominate Thai politics. Liberal forces have therefore endeavored to create a positive image of Pridi Banomyong to use as a symbol in their political struggle.
Share
COinS