Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ฐานข้อมูลทางกฎหมายในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of legal databases in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลัยพร เหมะรัชตะ
Second Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.788
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินงานจัดทำฐานข้อมูลทางกฎหมาย ในประเทศไทยในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ การสร้างฐานข้อมูล งบประมาณ บุคลากร ตลอดจนปัญหาในการดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานของรัฐจำนวน 21 ฐานจากหน่วยงานของรัฐรวม 7 แห่ง ศึกษารายละเอียดโครงสร้างฐานข้อมูล แบบ บันทึกข้อมูลรูปแบบการแสดงผล การปรับปรุงข้อมูล และวิธีการสืบค้นของฐานข้อมูลทางกฎหมายที่หน่วยงานทั้ง 7 แห่งสร้างขึ้น เพื่อสร้างและประเมินรูปแบบโครงสร้างฐานข้อมูลทางกฎหมาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ฐานข้อมูลทางกฎหมายทั้ง 21 ฐาน มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดทำเพื่อให้บริการข้อมูลแก่บุคลากรภายในและภายนอกหน่วยงานมีการสร้างฐานข้อมูลประเภทตัวบทกฎหมายกับประเภท บรรณานุกรมและดรรชนีทางกฎหมายซ้ำซ้อนกัน ทุกแห่งสร้างฐานข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรมที่มีสมรรถนะ ในการจัดการฐานข้อมูลแต่มีการประมวลผลด้วยระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ที่แตกต่างกัน ด้านงบประมาณพบว่า หน่วยงานที่ให้บริการเฉพาะบุคลากรภายในมีข้อจำกัด มากกว่าหน่วยงานที่ให้บริการแก่หน่วยงานภายนอก บุคลากรที่จัดทำฐานข้อมูลทางกฎหมายมีประสบการณ์ทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ส่วนปัญหาในการดำเนินงาน พบว่าแต่ละหน่วยงานมีปัญหาต่างกันนอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยพบว่า โครงสร้างฐานข้อมูลทั้ง 21 ฐาน มีความสอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาของกฎหมายแต่ละประเภท การบันทึกข้อมูลมีทั้งการใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลและไม่ใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูล การแสดงผลปรากฏว่าฐานข้อมูลที่ใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูล มีการแสดงผลในรูปบรรณานุกรมหรือดรรชนี และการแสดงผลตามรายการ ส่วนฐานข้อมูลที่ไม่ใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลแสดงผลในรูปเนื้อหาเต็มและเนื้อหาย่อในด้านการปรับ ปรุงข้อมูล พบว่าฐานข้อมูลที่ไม่ใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลมีขั้นตอนยุ่งยากกว่าฐานข้อมูลที่ใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูล กลยุทธ์ในการค้นคืนข้อมูล พบว่ามีเทคนิคในการสืบค้นคล้ายคลึงกันทุกฐานข้อมูล จากผลการวิเคราะห์สามารถ สร้างและประเมินรูปแบบโครงสร้างฐานข้อมูลใหม่ที่หน่วยงานอื่นอาจใช้ร่วมกันได้ปรากฏว่า ผู้รับผิดชอบในการจัดทำฐาน ข้อมูลของหน่วยงานของรัฐ 7 แห่งมีความพอใจในรูปแบบโครงสร้างฐานข้อมูลใหม่ในระดับปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the in-house legal databases in Thailand in terms of the purposes, database creation, budget, staff. It also investigates problems of 21 legal databases in seven public organizations in Thailand. The study examines database structure, worksheet, display format, data entry, updating and search strategy in order to introduce and evaluate a new legal database structure. The results of the research are as follows: The 21 databases are designed to provide services within the organization and also to the public. There is an overlapping of data fieldamong the primary legal resources and legal bibliographic and index databases. All databases use Database Management System (DBMS) but are differed in information processing. The Organizations that provide services for their own staff receive limited budget than those that also provide services to the public. The database administrators have some computer experiences. The organizations encounter different problems. Furthermore, it is found that the structures of 21 databases are in accordance with types of legal materials. Some databases employ worksheets for data entry while some do not. Databases that use worksheets for data entry provide bibliographic data or index while those that do not use worksheets provide full text and summary. The updating of databases that do not use worksheets is more difficult. Every database use similar search techniques. From the above mentioned analysis, the new database structure can be established and the seven database administrators are satisfied with this structure at moderate level.
ISBN
9745845167
Share
COinS