Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องส่งสัญญาณนิวเคลียร์ระบบไร้สาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a wireless nuclear signal transmitter
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิรุพีห์ มังคละวิรัช
Second Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.653
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการพัฒนาเครื่องส่งสัญญาณนิวเคลียร์ ด้วยการใช้คลื่นวิทยุเป็นพาหะ ซึ่งจะเหมาะสำหรับการส่งข้อมูลวัดระยะไกลจากบริเวณปฏิบัติการทางรังสีที่มีระดับรังสีสูง และการตรวจวัดรังสีในภาคสนาม ระบบส่งข้อมูลประกอบด้วย วงจรแปลงสัญญาณพัลส์อนาลอกเป็นข้อมูลเชิงตัวเลขแบบอนุกรม วงจรผสมสัญญาณเชิงตัวเลข และวงจรผสมสัญญาณกับคลื่นวิทยุแบบฟรีเควนซีมอดูเลชัน และวงจรส่งคลื่นวิทยุที่มีความถี่ 27.125 MHz กำลังส่ง 1 วัตต์ การส่งข้อมูลถูกควบคุมด้วยไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ ในส่วนของระบบรับประกอบด้วย วงจรดีเทกเตอร์ วงจรกรองความถี่สัญญาณรบกวน และวงจรถอดสัญญาณผสมเชิงตัวเลข ส่งสัญญาณแบบอนุกรมมาตรฐาน RS-232C ให้กับไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อแสดงผลการวัดสเปกตรัมนิวเคลียร์ ผลการพัฒนาพบว่าระบบส่งสัญญาณสามารถส่งสัญญาณพัลส์อนาลอก ซึ่งมีความกว้างและความสูงของพัลส์ในช่วง 0.5 -10 µs และ 0-10 โวลต์ตามลำดับ ในอัตราวัดรังสีไม่เกิน 600 cpm ด้วยอัตราส่งข้อมูลเชิงตัวเลข 1200 bps โดยไม่คลาดเคลื่อน การแปลงความสูงของพัลส์เป็นข้อมูลเชิงตัวเลขมีความเป็นเชิงเส้น 0.998 คาดว่าระยะทางของการส่งข้อมูลในที่โล่งแจ้งสามารถส่งได้ในรัศมี 1 กิโลเมตร ดังนั้นจึงสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการส่งข้อมูลระยะไกลในการตรวจวัดปริมาณรังสีในภาคสนาม มายังห้องปฏิบัติการวัด ซึ่งต้องการควบคุมอุณหภูมิแวดล้อม เพื่อการตรวจวัดอย่างต่อเนื่องได้ตลอดวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at the development of a nuclear signal transmission system using radio frequency as carrier. The system is helpful for long distance data transmission especially convenient in high level radiation area. The transmitting system comprises of pulse height ADC with serial output, digital data modulation, frequency modulation and a 1 watt CB 27.125 MHz transmitter. The sequential data transmission is controlled by microcontroller. The receiving system comprises of detector, noise filter and data demodulator where the signals in from of nuclear spectrum will be displayed on a micro-computer through RS-232C serial data transmission. It is found that the developed system can transmit a nuclear pulse height in the range of 0-10 V with the pulse width verying from 0.5-10 µs. The linear correlation of the pulse height ADC conversion is 0.998. The system can transmit a nuclear pulse rate of 600 cpm with the serial data of 1200 baud rate without error. At a 1 watt transmitted power, the system can on air cover an area of 1 km radius for continuous operation.
Share
COinS