Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายในการออกและการเสนอขายหุ้นกู้แปลงสภาพในตลาดต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of offering and selling convertible debentrues in the foreign market
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Second Advisor
วีระวงค์ จิตต์มิตรกาพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.455
Abstract
ปัจจุบันองค์กรธุรกิจแสวงหาเงินทุนมาใช้ประกอบกิจการ โดยใช้วิธีการระดมทุนด้วยตนเองจากแหล่งเงินทุนต่าง ๆ โดยใช้ตราสารการเงินประเภทหนี้กันมากขึ้น การระดมทุนโดยการออกหุ้นกู้แปลงสภาพในต่างประเทศ เป็นอีกแนวทางหนึ่งซึ่งองค์กรธุรกิจเลือกใช้ ปัญหาคือ กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการที่องค์กรธุรกิจจะระดมทุนในต่างประเทศยังไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการออกและเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดต่างประเทศ ซึ่งหลักทรัพย์ที่ทำการศึกษาในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือหุ้นกู้แปลงสภาพ ผู้วิจัยมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะทำการศึกษาหามาตรการทางกฎหมาย เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการนำหุ้นกู้แปลงสภาพไปออกและเสนอขายยังตลาดต่างประเทศ จากการวิจัยผู้วิจัยพบว่า การยอมรับแนวคิดในเรื่องทรัสตีมาใช้ในกรณีธุรกิจหลักทรัพย์ การเตรียมมาตรการรองรับปัญหาเรื่องสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของคนต่างด้าวและการร่างข้อผูกพัน (COVENANT) ให้อยู่ในขอบเขตที่กฎหมายที่จะสามารถบังคับได้ตามกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, private organizations tend to seek for capital mobilization by issuing financial instruments for sale in various financial market. There is also a trend that these organizations raising funds issuing securities for sale in foreign financial markets. However, the law related to the raising of funds by the issuance of securities for sale in foreign countries are still not adequately developed. This thesis purports to study the measure of law to solve the problems occuring from the issuing and offering of one type of securities that is the convertible debenture for sale in foreign markets. The study reveals that the measures desirable may be the adoption of the concept of Trustee in the securities law, the provisions of a clear method in dealing with the situation where the foreign shareholders may exceed the legal limit and the well drafted convenants which may be enforceable under thai laws.
Creative Commons License