Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการแก้ไขผู้ติดยาเสพติดให้โทษ ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 49
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measures for rehabilitation of drug under section 49 of the penal code
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.454
Abstract
มาตรการแก้ไขผู้ติดยาเสพติดให้โทษ ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 49 เป็นมาตรการหนึ่งของวิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัยที่มุ่งเน้นการแก้ไขผู้ติดยาเสพติดให้โทษมากกว่าการนำตัวมาลงโทษ เพื่อป้องกันสังคมจากผู้ติดยาเสพติดให้โทษซึ่งมีสภาพที่เป็นอันตรายมิให้กระทำผิดกฎหมายอาญา โดยมีพื้นฐานมาจากทฤษฎีป้องกันสังคมเพื่อให้สังคมปลอดภัยจากการกระทำผิด แต่การนำมาตรการแก้ไขผู้ติดยาเสพติดให้โทษดังกล่าวมาใช้บังคับยังมีปัญหาข้อขัดข้องในการนำมาปฏิบัติหลายประการ ปัญหาที่เกิดจากการบังคับใช้มาตรการแก้ไขผู้ติดยาเสพติดให้โทษ ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 49 ที่สำคัญคือ บทบัญญัติในประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 49 มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับมาตรการแก้ไขผู้ติดยาเสพติดให้โทษ ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 56 ในขณะที่มาตรการแก้ไขผู้ติดยาเสพติดให้โทษตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 49 ก็มิได้มีบทบัญญัติที่แน่นอนชัดเจนพอที่จะสามารถนำมาใช้แก้ไขผู้ติดยาเสพติดให้โทษให้บรรลุผลอย่างจริงจังตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายได้ ทำให้ผู้ใช้กฎหมายไม่เห็นความสำคัญและไม่นำมาใช้บังคับ จึงควรบัญญัติกฎหมายให้มีความชัดเจนแน่นอน สามารถนำมาใช้บังคับปฏิบัติให้บรรลุผลตามวัตถุประสงค์ในการแก้ไขผู้ติดยาเสพติดให้โทษเพื่อป้องกันสังคมให้ปลอดภัยจากการกระทำผิดอาญาของบุคคลดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Of all the measures for rehabilitation of drug, section 49 of the penal code is the measure of security emphasizing rehabilitation of drug addicts rather than punishment. Based on Social Defence Theory, it aims at safeguarding the society as well as preventing potentially dangerous drug addicts from convicting any offence. Yet, in practice, the execution of the measure has encountered some problems. The important problems arisen from the enforcement of rehabilitation measures of the section 49 is that the provision of this section overlaps with that of section 56 which is another measures for rehabilitation of drug. Short of the elaboration, the provision under section 49 is quite vague, hence, makes the enforcement measure impossible by the reason of law. As a result, lawyers tend to regard it as important, thus, reject the execution of this measure. In order to prevent drug addicts against commission of an offence, the state must legislate the provision of this measure clearly, doing so will eventually make the enforcement measure possible.
Creative Commons License