Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายต่อคนขอทานและผู้ถือประโยชน์จากคนขอทานในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures concerning beggars and persons taking advantage of beggars in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Second Advisor
กุลพล พลวัน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.452
Abstract
ปัญหาคนขอทานในประเทศไทยนับว่าเป็นปัญหาสำคัญ ยากแก่การป้องกันและแก้ไขให้หมดสิ้นไปจากสังคมไทย เพราะเป็นปัญหาทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวพันกับเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งนับวันจะมีความสลับซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขี้นถึงแม้ว่ารัฐจะมีมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน คือ ประมวลกฎหมายอาญา พระราชบัญญัติควบคุมการขอทาน พ.ศ. 2484 และประกาศของคณะปฏิบัติ ฉบับที่ 294 ลงวันที่ 27 พฤศจิกายน 2515 ก็ตามก็ยังไม่สามารถแก้ปัญหาคนขอทานและผู้ถือประโยชน์จากคนขอทานได้ ส่งผลให้รูปแบบการขอทานได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นธุรกิจการขอทาน อันเป็นขบวนการซึ่งมีผู้ถือประโยชน์อยู่เบื้องหลัง มีการแสวงหาประโยชน์โดยมิชอบจากการใช้เด็ก สตรี คนพิการ และคนชรา เป็นเครื่องมือในการขอทาน ถ้าหากบุคคลเหล่านี้ไม่กระทำการขอทานตามคำสั่งของผู้ถือประโยชน์ ก็จะถูกบังคับหรือถูกทำร้ายร่างกายให้ได้รับอันตรายแก่กายจนถึงสาหัส นอกจากนี้พยานหลักฐานที่จะมาลงโทษแก่ผู้ถือประโยชน์จากคนขอทาน ก็มักไม่ได้รับความร่วมมือจากคนขอทานเนื่องจากคนขอทานเกรงกลัวอิทธิพลของขบวนการธุรกิจคนขอทาน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์มาตรการทางกฏหมายและมาตรการอื่นเพื่อป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาคนขอทาน โดยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศอังกฤษ และประเทศอินเดีย ในส่วนของคนขอทาน และผู้ถือประโยชน์จากคนขอทาน เพื่อหาแนวทางในการพัฒนามาตรการทางกฎหมายในการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาคนขอทานในประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problem of beggars in Thailand is significant. It is difficult to prevent and to solve the problem of beggars because it is due to social complexities mixed with economic pressures. In spite of The Criminal Code, The Control of Beggars Act B.E.2484 and The National Executive Council Announcement No.294 issued on November 27, 1972, the plight of beggars and the issue of persons who take advantage of beggars have not been tackled sufficiently. The structure of begging has also changed-now the business of begging is more complex due to the backdrop of people who take advantage of beggars. There are a lot of illegal benefits due to the use of children, women, handicapped people and the elderly as beggars. If those people do not follow the order of the profiteers, they are likely to be punished and may suffer injury. Furthermore, they do not dare to take action against the profiteers because they are afraid of them. This thesis aims to promote better understanding of the issue above. It is based on legal and other research concerning methods for preventing and solving the problem of beggars. There are comparisons between the laws of the United States, England, India and Thailand. They entail information on beggars and persons taking advantage of beggars. The knowledge gained can thus help to develop the law on the prevention of and solution for the problem of beggars in Thailand.
Creative Commons License