Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักกฎหมายและวิธีการในการควบคุมและป้องกันปัญหามลพิษในแม่น้ำระหว่างประเทศ : ศึกษากรณีแม่น้ำโขงตอนล่าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal principles concerning the control and prevention of pollution of international rivers : case study of the Lower Mekong Basin
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Second Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.449
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ทราบถึงหลักกฎหมายและวิธีการในการควบคุมและป้องกันมลพิษในแม่น้ำระหว่างประเทศที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้ในภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงตอนล่าง การศึกษาพบว่า 1. หลักกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมและป้องกันมลพิษในแม่น้ำระหว่างประเทศ คือ หลักไม่ก่อความเสียหายต่อรัฐอื่น หลักการใช้น้ำอย่างสมเหตุสมผล และหลักความร่วมมือระหว่างรัฐริมฝั่งยังขาดความชัดเจนแน่นอน จึงทำให้เกิดข้อโต้แย้งเกี่ยวกับสิทธิและหน้าที่ของรัฐริมฝั่ง 2. หลักกฎหมายตามปฏิญญาร่วมหลักการใช้น้ำในลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง ไม่ได้ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการประสานผลประโยชน์ที่แท้จริงของรัฐภาคีทุกรัฐลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง ดังนั้น เพื่อที่จะกำหนดสิทธิและหน้าที่ให้ชัดเจน ประเทศในลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงควรเจรจาปรึกษาหารือด้วยความสุจริตใจบนพื้นฐานของผลประโยชน์ร่วมกัน และความไว้ใจซึ่งกันและกันเพื่อให้บรรลุถึงข้อตกลงเกี่ยวกับการใช้น้ำในลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงเพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อการใช้สูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to comprehend the principles and measures of International Law concerning the control and prevention of pollution of international rivers which are applied to the Lower Mekong Basin. The research findings are as follows : 1. The legal principles concerning prevention and control of the pollution of international watercourse include the following : the principle not to cause damage to other States, the principle of equitable utilization and the principle of cooperation between riparian States. However, there is uncertainty and inconsistency concerning these principles which may bring about conflicts of rights and duties between the riparian States. 2. The legal principles provided in the Joint Declaration of Principles for Utilization of the waters of the Lower Mekong Basin 1975 adopted as guidelines for the prevention and control of pollution of the Lower Mekong Basin fail to balance between the interests of all parties in the basin. The Lower Mekong States should consult each other with a view to negotiating in good faith, and on basis of common interest and mutual trust for the purpose of optimum utilization of water in the Lower Mekong agreement.
Share
COinS