Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลไกระดับชาติในการส่งเสริมและคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชน ในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
National machinery for the promotion and protection of human rights in criminal justice process
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
กุลพล พลวัน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.447
Abstract
ประเทศไทยได้มีการรับรองสิทธิมนุษยชนมาเป็นเวลาช้านานนับแต่สมัยสุโขทัยมาจนถึงปัจจุบันได้มีการรับรองสิทธิมนุษยชนทางอาญาซึ่งถือเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสิทธิของพลเมืองไว้ในกฎหมายหลายฉบับ เป็นสิทธิที่คุ้มครองบุคคลที่เข้ามาสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา ได้แก่ สิทธิของผู้ต้องหา จำเลยและผู้ต้องขัง การคุ้มครองสิทธิดังกล่าวในปัจจุบันดำเนินการผ่านทางกลไกต่างๆ ที่มีอยู่ ได้แก่ กลไกของศาล กลไกของฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติคือ คณะกรรมาธิการยุติธรรมและสิทธิมนุษยชน กลไกของฝ่ายบริหาร เช่น คณะกรรมการวินิจฉัยร้องทุกข์ คณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ป. ตำรวจ อัยการ ราชทัณฑ์ ซึ่งการดำเนินการโดยผ่านกลไกดังกล่าวมีข้อจำกัดบางประการ เพราะมีขอบเขตจำกัดเฉพาะ เท่าที่อยู่ในอำนาจหน้าที่ของเจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายต่างๆ เป็นผลให้แต่ละองค์กรให้การคุ้มครองได้เฉพาะบางเรื่อง บางเรื่องที่ไม่อยู่ในอำนาจของฝ่ายใดหรือเป็นการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนโดยเอกชนด้วยกันเองก็จะไม่มีการแก้ไขเยียวยา ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกลไกระดับชาติที่ทำหน้าที่ส่งเสริมและคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนโดยตรง คณะรัฐมนตรีจึงมีมติเมื่อวันที่ 10 กันยายน 2535 ที่จะจัดตั้งกลไกระดับชาติขึ้น เช่นเดียวกับต่างประเทศ เพื่อให้เป็นกลไกที่ทำหน้าที่ในการส่งเสริมและคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนในประเทศโดยตรง และให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น กลไกระดับชาติที่น่าจะมีความเหมาะสมกับประเทศไทยควรจะเป็นรูปแบบ “คณะกรรมการ" ซึ่งเป็นองค์กรอิสระขึ้นตรงต่อนายกรัฐมนตรี กรรมการส่วนใหญ่จะมาจากฝ่ายบริหารและให้องค์กรภาคเอกชนเข้ามาร่วมเป็นกรรมการด้วย คณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนดังกล่าวจะมีอำนาจหน้าที่หลักในการส่งเสริมและคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษชนตามขั้นตอนที่กฎหมายบัญญัติรวมทั้งมีอำนาจพิจารณาสอบสวนเรื่องราวร้องทุกข์ให้เกิดจากการละเมิด สิทธิมนุษยชนทั้งจากภายในและภายนอกประเทศและเสนอแนะวิธีการเยียวยาแก้ไขโดยจะเป็นกลไกที่ไม่ซ้ำซ้อนกับกลไกของฝ่ายต่างๆ ที่มีอยู่ก่อนแล้วแต่จะทำหน้าที่ช่วยเหลือสนับสนุนการดำเนินงานขององค์กรอื่นๆ ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand has for long recognized human rights since Sukhothai period until now. Human rights in criminal matter has been treated as part of civil rights and specified in many legislations. Protection of the rights of those who entering the criminal justice administrative system is aimed at the rights of the alleged person, the accused, and the detainee. At present, providing of the said protection is made through the already existed bodies namely : the court; the legislative branch; the executive branch. Of course, protection through the existing machineries like this can cover only certain categories of the rights due to inherent restriction of the scope of competence and function of particular authorities who render the protection. Likewise, those rights beyond the said scope or not fall within the authority of any sector are inaccessible to remedy. So far there is no national institution for direct promotion and protection of human rights exists in Thailand. The cabinet, therefore, passed its resolution on 10 September 1992 to set up a national institution exclusively responsible for the more effective promotion and protection of human rights similarly to those already existed in various countries. The national institution that suitable for Thailand should be “The Human Rights commission" which is an independent body directly responsible to the Prime Minister. The majority of its members will be the official from various executive bodies and representatives of NGOs. The Commision will entrusted with power and function to promote and protect human rights in accordance with the laws as well as to investigate and inquire to complaint lodged, domestically or internationally, against the violation of human rights including to make a recommendation as how to remedy the situation. The national institution will not be duplicate to but supporting the already existed machineries for the more effective works.
Creative Commons License