Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ทางกฎหมายระหว่างสิทธิในการกำหนดอนาคต เองและสภาพเสมือนอาณานิคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the legal relationship between the right of self-determination and colonial-like situations
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฑิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.443
Abstract
สิทธิในการกำหนดอนาคตตนเองเป็นหลักกฎหมายที่ถูกกำหนดไว้ในกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติ วัตถุประสงค์เดิมของสิทธิในการกำหนดอนาคตตนเอง คือ การให้เอกราชแก่ดินแดนอาณานิคม อย่างไรก็ดีได้มีแนวคิดที่จะนำสิทธิในการกำหนดอนาคตตนเองไปใช้ในกรณีอื่นๆ ที่เบี่ยงเบนออกจากวัตถุประสงค์เดิมดังกล่าว เช่น แนวความคิดที่จะนำสิทธิในการกำหนดอนาคตตนเองไปใช้กับการแบ่งแยกดินแดนเป็นต้น แนวคิดที่เบี่ยงเบนออกไปเช่นนี้ทำให้รัฐต่างๆ หวาดระแวงสิทธิในการกำหนดอนาคตตนเองและได้ผลักดันให้สมัชชาใหญ่แห่งสหประชาชาติได้มีมติฉบับต่างๆ ออกมาเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าเนื้อหาสาระของสิทธิในการกำหนดอนาคตตนเองนั้นไม่รวมถึงแนวคิดที่เบี่ยงเบนออกไปดังกล่าว ในปัจจุบัน ถึงแม้ว่าการให้เอกราชแก่ดินแดนอาณานิคมจะทำให้ไม่มีดินแดนอาณานิคมเหลืออยู่อีกต่อไปแล้วก็ตาม แต่ว่าสิทธิในการกำหนดอนาคตตนเองก็ยังสามารถนำไปบังคับใช้กับดินแดนที่คล้ายคลึงกับดินแดนอาณานิคม (ดินแดนเสมือนอาณานิคม) ได้ด้วย ทั้งนี้ก็เพราะรัฐผู้ปกครองดินแดนอาณานิคมและดินแดนเสมือนเป็นอาณานิคมต่างก็ได้สิทธิเหนือดินแดนทั้งสองประเภทนี้ มาโดยผิดกฎหมายเช่นเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The right of self - determination is an international legal principle, embodied in the United Nations Charter. The original intent of the right was decolonization. However, there are those who have deviated from the concept. For example, the application of the right of self - determination to separate some territories from a state. This concept has made many states nervous and has pressured the United Nations General Assembly to Issue many resolutions. These resolutions illustrate that the content of the right does not cover deviations of the concept. In the present day, although decolonization has eliminated colonies, the right of self - determination can also be applied to territories under colonial - like situations. This is so because the administering states which govern such colonies and territories under colonial - like situations illegally obtained their sovereignty over such territories.
Share
COinS