Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำคำคัดค้านตั๋วเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protest of bills
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.440
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการที่กฎหมายกำหนดให้ผู้ทรงตั๋วเงินต้องทำคำคัดค้านเมื่อตั๋วขาดความเชื่อถือ เพราะผู้จ่ายหรือผู้รับรองไม่รับรองหรือไม่ใช้เงินตามตั๋ว และเสนอการปรับปรุงแก้ไขในเรื่องการทำคำคัดค้านให้สอดคล้องกับหลักกฎหมายและการใช้ตั๋วเงินในทางพาณิชย์ โดยศึกษาหลักกฎหมายและหลักกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ประกอบกับอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้พบว่า การทำคำคัดค้านเป็นหลักเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับกันโดยทั่วไป แต่กฎหมายของบางประเทศมีหลักเกณฑ์ที่ไม่เคร่งครัดเท่ากฎหมายของไทยทั้งในแง่วิธีปฏิบัติและผลทางกฎหมาย ในส่วนของกฎหมายไทยนั้น พบว่าการทำคำคัดค้าน เมื่อตั๋วเงินขาดความเชื่อถือยังคงมีความสำคัญ เพราะคำคัดค้านจะเป็นพยานหลักฐานที่แสดงว่าผู้ทรงตั๋วเงินได้ยื่นตั๋วให้ผู้จ่ายหรือผู้รับรองให้ทำหารรับรองหรือใช้เงินแล้ว แต่ได้รับการปฏิเสธ และมีความสัมพันธ์กับบทบัญญัติอื่นอีกมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม เห็นได้ว่าหลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวก็เป็นหลักที่ก่อภาะหน้าที่แก่ผู้ทรงตั๋วเงินและต่อการดำเนินธุรกิจที่ต้องใช้ตั๋วเงินที่ต้องการความคล่องตัวอยู่มาก ซึ่งสมควรปรับปรุงให้มีความยืดหยุ่นเหมาะกับยุคสมัยขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอแนะว่า ควรที่จะมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขทั้งในส่วนของประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ บรรพ 3 ลักษณะ 21 ตั๋วเงิน และกฎเสนาบดีกระทรวงยุติธรรม กฎที่ 67 ลงวันที่ 15 กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2471 อาทิ การกำหนดให้ต้องทำคำคัดค้านเฉพาะในกรณีตั๋วเงินต่างประเทศ การนิยามคำว่า “ตั๋วเงินในประเทศ" และ “ตั๋วเงินที่ออกมาจากต่างประเทศ" การขยายกำหนดเวลาทำคำคัดค้านการกำหนดให้มีผู้หน้าที่ทำคำคัดค้านมากกว่าที่กฎหมายกำหนดปัจจุบัน ตลอดจนการกำหนดให้มีกรณีที่ไม่ต้องทำคำคัดค้านมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to analyse the problems incurred due to the requirements of the laws as a results of which the holder of a bill shall be requires to make a protest in the cases where the bill is dishonoured by non-acceptance or non-payment. It is also to propose an amendment to the method of making a protest in order for it to be in line with the general legal principles and the commercial practice with regard to the bills. This research and analysis have been made under the Thai and foreign legal principles and the international conventions in regard thereto. From such research and analysis, it is found that the rule of making a protest is generally accepted. However, the laws of some countries are not as strict as the Thai laws both in terms of the implications and practices. From the analysis of Thai laws, it is found that the requirement for the making of the protest of a dishonoured bill is an important aspect since such a protest shall be evidence that the holder has presented such a bill to the drawee or the acceptor to accept the same and /or to make payment thereunder and which has been refused. Also, such a requirement is related to many other provisions of the laws. Nevertheless, the said requirement has caused a burden to the holder and to the smooth operations of business whereby the bill is involved. Therefore, it is imperative that laws be amended thus making them more flexible and suitable to the modern age. This thesis suggests that both the Civil and Commercial Code, Book III, Title 21 : Bills, and the Regulation of the Minister of Justice No. 67 dated 15th February B.E. 2471 be amended in certain areas, i.e. the making of a protest shall be required only in the case of a foreign bill, the definitions of the terms “Inland Bill" and “Foreign Bill" should be established, the extension should be made with respect to the period for making a protest, the criteria of persons eligible or responsible in the making of a protest should be added to the ones as presently provided by laws, and the adding of circumstances whereby the making of a protest shall not be required.
Share
COinS