Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการป้องกันและควบคุมปัญหาน้ำจากสนามกอล์ฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measure for the protection and control of water pollution from golf field
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนีย์ มัลลิกะมาลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.414
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการป้องกันและควบคุมปัญหาน้ำจากสนามกอล์ฟ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การขยายตัวของธุรกิจสนามกอล์ฟเป็นจำนวนมาก ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัญหาน้ำจากสนามกอล์ฟ ซึ่งเป็นกิจการที่มีส่วนรับผิดชอบต่อปัญหาวิกฤติการณ์น้ำของประเทศไทยในขณะนี้ ปัญหาจากสนามกอล์ฟเกี่ยวกับน้ำ แบ่งได้เป็น 2 ประเภท คือ 1) ปัญหาการแย่งน้ำจากแหล่งน้ำชลประทาน แหล่งน้ำสาธารณะและน้ำบาดาล 2) ปัญหาการสะสมของสารตกค้างในน้ำ ปัญหาทั้ง 2 ประการดังกล่าวนั้น ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีกฎหมายโดยตรงที่จะนำมาใช้บังคับตลอดจนหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ความสำคัญของปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงพิจารณาแนวทางเพื่อดำเนินการควบคุมมิให้ผลเสียดังเช่นที่ปรากฏอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ดังนั้นจึงได้เสนอแนะมาตรการดังนี้ 1) มาตรการในการควบคุมสนามกอล์ฟ โดยจัดให้มีคณะกรรมการควบคุมการจัดสรรน้ำและหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบควบคุมการขออนุญาตจัดทำโครงการสนามกอล์ฟ 2) มาตรการในการป้องกัน ได้แก่ ให้สนามกอล์ฟจัดการบำบัดน้ำเสียก่อนปล่อยออกสู่แหล่งน้ำสาธารณะ, การนำวิธีการ “ผู้ก่อมลพิษเป็นผู้จ่าย" มาใช้สำหรับการบำบัดน้ำเสียรวม รวมถึงการจัดทำรายงานวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในกิจการที่จะอนุญาตให้ทำโครงการสนามกอล์ฟ 3) มาตรการในการแก้ไข คือ การให้ผู้ดำเนินการสนามกอล์ฟรับภาระจ่ายค่าจัดการฟื้นฟูแหล่งน้ำสาธารณะที่เสียหายจากสนามกอล์ฟที่ดำเนินการโดยฝ่ายรัฐ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research intends to study legal measures that can prevent and control water problems caused by golf fields. It is found that the expansion of golf field business creates social and environmental impacts; especially the water problems. The golf field business is partly considered as a main factor that causes water crisis at a national level. The two main water problems are : 1) Abundant use of water from irrigated water system, public water sources and underground water 2) Accumulation of chemical matters in water. At present, there is no specific law to be in force against these two problems. The existing related laws are not quite precise in content. There is no directly related agency either as the problems are crucial, it is a need to search for measures to control and avoid these circumstances. The proposed measures are : 1) Control measure. Establish a committee controlling golf field’s use of water, also an agency responsible to consider the permission of golf field project as well. 2) Prevention measure. The waste water from golf field should be treated before discharging into the public water. Adopt the “Polluter Pays Principle" for the central treatment plant. Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) is a requirement before providing permission the setting up of golf field project. 3) Remedy measure. The owner of golf field should take responsibility of the costs of improving the damaged of public water resource by golf field’s business.
Share
COinS