Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความผิดฐานทำร้ายร่างกายโดยมีหรือใช้อาวุธปืน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Offences against bodily harm by carrying or using guns
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรนิติ หะวานนท์
Second Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.405
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของความผิดต่อร่างกาย คือ เพื่อคุ้มครองบุคคลจากอันตรายแก่กาย แต่ผู้กระทำผิดอาจรับโทษที่หนักขึ้นเพราะผลของการกระทำ โดยมิได้คำนึงถึงวิธีการกระทำส่วนวัตถุประสงค์ ของความผิดต่อชีวิตนั้นก็เพื่อคุ้มครองชีวิตของบุคคล ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับสองความผิดนี้คือความสับสนระหว่างความผิดทำร้ายร่างกายและความผิดพยายามฆ่า แม้ “เจตนา" ที่ใช้ในการชี้ว่าเป็นความผิดฐานใดในสองความผิดนี้แต่การวินิจฉัยเจตนาขึ้นอยู่กับ “อาวุธ" “บาดแผล" หรือ ประการอื่น ๆ ซึ่งเป็นดุลพินิจอันกว้างขวางของศาล “อาวุธปืน" นั้นผู้ใช้มีวัตถุประสงค์ก็เพื่อใช้เป็นอาวุธที่ก่อให้เกิดความตาย ความหมายของคำว่า “อาวุธ" ในตำราต่างประเทศ คือ “อาวุธที่ทำให้ถึงตาย" ดังนั้น การกระทำความผิดต่อร่างกายในประเทศจึงมุ่งไปที่ “เจตนาฆ่า" ซึ่งข้อเท็จจริงอาจเป็นไปได้ว่าผู้กระทำผิดอาจมีเพียงเจตนาทำร้ายร่างกายเท่านั้น ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงทำให้ผู้กระทำผิดได้รับโทษหนักขึ้น ทั้งในกฎหมายระบบคอมมอนลอว์และกฎหมายระบบซีวิลลอว์ ได้มีบทบัญญัติกำหนดความผิดต่อร่างกายในเหตุฉกรรจ์ ดังนั้นจึงมีบทบัญญัติในความผิดฐาน “ทำร้ายร่างกายด้วยอาวุธที่ทำอันตรายให้ถึงตาย" ซึ่งจะนำมาใช้แก้ไขปัญหาดังที่ได้กล่าวมาแล้วข้างต้นคือ ทำให้ศาลสามารถลงโทษผู้กระทำผิดตามเจตนาที่แท้จริงของเขา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of offences against bodily harm is to protect persons from bodily harm. However there is a possibility that the offences are imposed severely punishment according to the injury that results without considering ways in which the offences were committed. On the other hand the objective of offences causing death is to protect life of persons. The problem arises from unclear distinction between offences against bodily harm and attempted murder. Although, “Intent" can be to distinguish one from the other offences, “Arms", “Wounds" or other circumstances are considered within broad discretion in determining such intent. “Gun" is used as a weapon for killing or “Deadly Weapon." Therefore, offences against bodily harm are frequently regarded with intent to murder. As the matter of fact the intent of wrongdoer may only bodily harm. This will cause the wrongdoer to receive more severe punishment. From both law in Common Law system and Civil Law system there are provisions of aggravating factors for offences against bodily harm. Therefore the offences of “Bodily harm with deadly weapon." Should be specified in the Thai Penal Code. This will enable the court to “impose punishment in accordance to the real intent."
ISBN
9745841374
Share
COinS