Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับและการใช้ประโยชน์ข่าวสาร จากหนังสือพิมพ์และนิตยสารด้านธุรกิจ ของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจการส่งออก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Exposure and utilization of news in business newspapers and magazines by exporters
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.400
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ของปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลกับปริมาณการเปิดรับข่าวสารด้านธุรกิจ และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจในการเปิดรับข่าวสาร การใช้ประโยชน์ และความพึงพอใจต่อข่าวสารที่ได้รับจากหนังสือพิมพ์ และนิตยสารด้านธุรกิจของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจการส่งออก ผลการวิจัยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย พบว่าผู้ประกอบธุรกิจการส่งออก เปิดรับข่าวธุรกิจจากหนังสือพิมพ์มากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ โทรทัศน์ วิทยุ นิตยสาร/วารสาร และเคเบิ้ลทีวี โดยมีแรงจูงใจด้านการรับทราบความคิดเห็น การใช้ประโยชน์ด้านวิเคระห์ข้อมูล และความพึงพอใจด้านความบันเทิงจากสื่อโทรทัศน์มากที่สุด การวิจัยยังพบว่าระดับอายุ การศึกษา รายได้ต่อเดือนที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้ปริมาณการเปิดรับหนังสือพิมพ์ด้านธุรกิจแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ต่อเดือน การเป็นเจ้าของธุรกิจที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้ปริมาณการเปิดรับนิตยสาร/วารสารแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน สำหรับแรงจูงใจ พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ประโยชน์ในแง่ต่อตนเองสูงสุด (r=0.55) ซึ่งเท่ากับในแง่เพื่อความบันเทิง โดยมีความแปรปรวนร่วมกัน หรือระดับแรงจูงใจสามารถอธิบายระดับการใช้ประโชยน์ในเรื่องดังกล่าวได้ 30% ส่วนในแง่เพื่อการติดตามข่าวสารนั้น ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวอยู่ในระดับต่ำสุด (r=0.19) โดยมีความแปรปรวนร่วมกันเพียง 4% นอกจากนี้แรงจูงใจในแง่เพื่อประโยชน์ต่อตนเอง จากการเปิดรับสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์นั้น มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในเรื่องเดียวกันอยู่ในระดับสูงกว่าด้านอื่นๆ (r=0.42) คือมีความแปรปรวนร่วมกัน 18% และแรงจูงใจในแง่เพื่อการรับทราบความคิดเห็นนั้น พบว่าจากสื่อเคเบิ้ลทีวีมีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจดังกล่าวต่ำสุด (r=0.14, ความแปรปรวนร่วมกัน 2%) ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับเดียวกันกับกรณีของสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์และสื่อนิตยสาร/วารสารในแง่เพื่อความบันเทิง ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการใช้ประโยชน์ กับความพึงพอใจในแง่เพื่อการบริหารงานนั้น พบความสัมพันธ์ในสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์สูงสุด (r=0.35) โดยสามารถอธิบายร่วมกันได้ 12% นอกจากนี้พบว่าในแง่เพื่อความบันเทิงนั้น ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรคู่ดังกล่าวมีค่าต่ำสุดในกรณีของสื่อเคเบิ้ลทีวี (r=.017, ความแปรปรวนร่วมกัน 3%)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is aimed to analyze the variation among exporters respondents on mass media, exposure and to find out the relationship between the exporters, motivation, utilization, and gratification of business information in newspapers and magazines. The results show that exporters received most business news from newspapers, television, radio, magazine and cable T.V. respectively. Television media demonstrated the respondents' greatest motivation in obtaining variety of opinion, the highest utilization of analyzed data, and the biggest satisfaction on entertainment contents. Differences on respondentes' ages, educational levels, and monthly incomes indicated the significant differences on general media exposure. Moreover, differences on educational levels, monthly incomes and business ownerships indicated the significant differences on magazine media exposure. Regarding the relationship between motivation and utilization, the highest correlation coefficient (r=0.55) was found in two aspects : self-aggrandizement and entertainment. This shows that the respondents' utilization of mass media could be explained by their motivation about 30%. On the other hand, their lowest relationship was discovered in the aspect of news watching (r=0.19, and variation at 4%). In regard to the relationship between motivation and gratification, finding reveal the highest correlation in exposure to newspaper media concerning the self-aggrandizement. (r=0.42, and variation at 18%) In contrast, the lowest correlation was found in exposure to cable T.V. media in terms of obtaining opinion and in newspaper and magazine media in case of entertainment (r=0.14, variation at 2%). With regard to the relationship between utilization and gratification, results point out that newspaper exposure produced the highest correlation with respect to the utility for administrative purposes (r=0.35, variation at 12%). On contrary, cable T.V. media produced the lowest relation in terms of entertainment (r=0.17, variation at 3%)
Share
COinS