Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของหนังสือพิมพ์ในการสื่อสารเรื่อง ความเสี่ยงทางสิ่งแวดล้อม กรณี มลพิษจากโรงไฟฟ้าแม่เมาะ จังหวัดลำปาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Newspapers role on environmental risks concerning the Mae Moh Power Plant|ความเสี่ยงทางสิ่งแวดล้อม
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.389
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาประเด็นลักษณะเนื้อหาของการนำเสนอข่าวกรณีมลพิษแม่เมาะ ซึ่งเป็นกรณีศึกษาของเรื่องความเสี่ยงทางสิ่งแวดล้อม (2) ศึกษานโยบาย กระบวนการกำหนดและเลือกสรรข่าวสารของหนังสือพิมพ์ในการเสนอข่าวดังกล่าว และ (3) เพื่อประเมินบทบาทของหนังสือพิมพ์ในกรณีของความเสี่ยงทางสิ่งแวดล้อม การวิเคราะห์เหล่านี้ ได้อาศัยกรอบทฤษฎีกภารกิจหน้าที่และความล้มเหลวของภารกิจหน้าที่ของสื่อมวลชนร่วมกับแนวคิดเรื่องการเลือกสรรและกำหนดวาระข่าวสาร ตลอดจนการพึ่งพาข่าวสารของสาธารณชนในภาวะวิกฤติ การรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้จากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้งระดับชาติและท้องถิ่น การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกบรรณาธิการ นักข่าวและบุคคลที่ใกล้ชิดกับกรณีวิกฤติการณ์มลพิษดังกล่าว รวมทั้งการสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถาม จากการสุ่มเลือกชาวบ้านแม่เมาะ จำนวน 90 ราย ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า หนังสือพิมพ์นำเสนอข่าวความเสี่ยงทางสิ่งแวดล้อมในรูปแบบของรายงานเหตุการณ์ที่คืบหน้าไปแต่ละวัน โดยมุ่งชูประเด็นของความขัดแย้งและผลกระทบมากกว่าการนำเสนอประเด็นที่ให้ความรู้ความเข้าใจ และสร้างความตระหนักในความจำเป็นของการแก้ไขระยะยาว มีผลให้สังคมตื่นตัวกับเหตุการณ์ความเสี่ยงเป็นครั้งๆ ไป ทั้งนี้พบว่ามีปัจจัยและเงื่อนไขทั้งภายในและภายนอกองค์กรหนังสือพิมพ์ ที่เป็นข้อจำกัดในการสร้างประสิทธิภาพของการรายงานข่าวความเสี่ยงทางสิ่งแวดล้อม เช่น นโยบายการเลือกสรรและกำหนดวาระข่าวสารของหนังสือพิมพ์ ประสิทธิภาพของนักข่าว ความจำกัดของข้อมูลข่าวสารและความขัดแย้งในบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ระหว่างฝ่ายอนุรักษ์กับฝ่ายพัฒนาทางอุตสาหกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are threefold: (1) to analysis issues and news coverage on the toxic pollution of the Mae Moh Power Plant; (2) to explore gatekeeping and agenda-setting processes in relation to the selection of news and incidents of the environmental risk; and (3) to assess a functional and dysfunctional role of newspapers concerning the crisis. The analysis of this risk communication situation was undertaken within the theoretical framework of the structural and functionalism approach along with the agenda-setting and gatekeeping concept of the media. In addition, information need and media reliance of the public were investigated based on the theory of information dependency. Data was acquired through the content analysis of both national and local newspapers as well as and depth-interviews of editors, reporters, and all higher-ups involved. Also included were the people of 90 households which were randomly selected from the villages of the Mae Moh area. Result demonstrated that newspapers were most likely to report the stories and the issues on the environmental risk according to the progression of the crisis. The main focus was placed and conflicted and consequences of the event rather than public education and the awareness for a long term resolution. It is also found that a variety of significant factors, both inside and outside newspaper organizations, tended to disrupt the efficiency of news coverage on the environmental issues. Newspaper issue selection and agenda setting policy, reporter capability, unavailability of qualified sources of news, and long-standing conflict between conservationist and technologist view are those accounted for the continuation of the traditional journalistic style of Thai crisis reporting.
Share
COinS