Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างและหน้าที่ของระบบสื่อมวลชนไทยในนครลอสแองเจลิส สหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Structures and functions of Thai mass media systems in Los Angeles, U.S.A.
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.377
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเข้าใจถึงโครงสร้างและหน้าที่ของระบบสื่อมวลชนไทย ในนครลอสแองเจลิส สหรัฐอเมริกา โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีเชิงระบบ โดยเฉพาะทฤษฎีระบบโครงสร้างและหน้าที่ วิธีการวิจัยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมและสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลในนครลอสแองเจลิส สหรัฐอเมริกา ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า ระบบสื่อมวลชนไทยในนครลอสแองเจลิส สหรัฐอเมริกา มีองค์ประกอบสำคัญๆ คือ สื่อหนังสือพิมพ์ 8 ฉบับ สื่อนิตยสาร 2 ฉบับ สื่อวิทยุ 1 รายการ สื่อทีวีเคเบิ้ลทีวี 2 รายการ สื่อวิดีโอ 26 แห่ง และสื่อวิดีโอแม็กกาซีน 2 รายการ แหล่งเงินทุน และรายได้ นักสื่อสารมวลชน และผู้รับสาร ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ของระบบสื่อสารมวลชนไทยในแอลเอไม่มีการรวมตัวกันเป็นระบบอย่างชัดเจน ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างเหนียวแน่น แต่ละสื่อจะมีความเป็นเอกเทศในการดำเนินงาน ระบบสื่อมวลชนไทยในแอลเอมีกระบวนการดำเนินงานคือ การผลิต ผลิตซ้ำ จัดจำหน่าย และบริโภค สื่อมวลชนไทยในแอลเอมีบทบาทหน้าที่ในการให้ข่าวสาร การประสานสัมพันธ์ส่วนต่างๆ ของสังคม การถ่ายทอดมรดกทางสังคมจากคนรุ่นหนึ่งไปยังคนอีกรุ่นหนึ่ง การให้ความบันเทิง และการสร้างสถานภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objective to understand the structures and functions of Thai mass media system in Los Angeles, U.S.A. The theoretical ground for the analysis is derived from system theory in structural-functiona­ lism concepts. The results show that the Thai mass media system in Los Angeles, U.S.A. has 4 important parts; Thai mediums are included 8 newspapers, 2 magazines, 1 radio program, 2 TV and Cable-TV programs, 26 V.D.O.outlets and 2 programs of V.D.O. magazines, financial sources and incomes, mass communicators and audiences. The Thai mass media systems in L.A. has an independence relationship among its parts. Production, reproduction, distribution and consumption are the processes of the system. The Thai mass media system in L.A. has 5 major functions which are to inform, correlate, transmit entertain and cenfering status.
Share
COinS