Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์แห่งประเทศไทย ช่อง 8 ลำปาง ในฐานะสื่อมวลชนส่วนภูมิภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of "Channel 8" television station as a regional mass medium
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล รอดคำดี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.372
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการดำเนินงานและปัจจัยที่มีบทบาทต่อการดำเนินงานของสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์แห่งประเทศไทย ช่อง 8 ลำปาง ในฐานะสื่อมวลชนส่วนภูมิภาค และบทบาทในฐานะสื่อมวลชนเพื่อชุมชนท้องถิ่น ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2505-2535 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ลักษณะการดำเนินงานของสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์แห่งประเทศไทย ช่อง 8 ลำปาง ไม่ได้ดำเนินงานในฐานะสื่อมวลชนส่วนภูมิภาคและสื่อมวลชนเพื่อชุมชนท้องถิ่น แต่มีลักษณะเป็นเพียงสถานีเครือข่ายของสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์ช่อง 11 มีเพียง 7 รายการ เท่านั้น ที่เข้าข่ายของการแพร่ภาพออกอากาศเพื่อชุมชนท้องถิ่น เนื่องจากมีปัจจัยที่มีบทบาทต่อการดำเนินงาน ดังนี้ ปัจจัยภายในซึ่งถูกควบคุมและกำหนดนโยบายมาจากส่วนกลาง ทำให้มีผลต่อนโยบายของผู้บริหารสถานี นอกจากนั้นในความเป็นมืออาชีพยังขาดแคลนบุคลากร ที่มีความรู้ความสามารถในการบริหารงานและผลิตรายการที่มีคุณภาพและประสิทธิภาพ อีกทั้งเทคโนโลยีการแพร่ภาพออกอากาศยังล้าหลัง ประกอบกับงบประมาณยังไม่เพียงพอในการผลิตรายการเพื่อชุมชนท้องถิ่น ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอก คือ การมีสถานีโทรทัศน์จากส่วนกลางขยายเครือข่ายมายังภาคเหนือ ซึ่งทำให้มีผลต่อการงดสนับสนุนการเป็นผู้อุปถัมภ์รายการให้กับรายการของสถานี อีกทั้งการควบคุมทางกฎหมายทำให้การผลิตรายการท้องถิ่นมีน้อยลงและปัจจัยสุดท้าย คือ ความต้องการและความสนใจของผู้ชมรายการที่ต้องการชมรายการโทรทัศน์ที่มาจากส่วนกลาง มากกว่ารายการท้องถิ่นจึงทำให้การผลิตรายการของท้องถิ่นมีน้อยลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine factors affecting the operation of Channel 8 Television Station, Lampang, as a regional mass medium and the role of the station in the community from 1962 to 1992. Results indicate that the station does not function, as much, as a regional or community station, but rather as a relay station of Channel 11 Television Station, for only 7 of its programs are true community programs. Several internal factors prevent the station from being more community oriented. First, the station policy is largely influenced by the policy makers in the center. Secondly, The station does not have enough personnel with professionalism, management capability and sufficient program production skills. Thirdly, it is not equipped with modern production and broadcasting technology and does not have enough budget to produce community programs. External factors include the fact that the station has lost some of its sponsors to the central stations which have expanded their operations to cover the northern region. Moreover, close supervision of several regulatory bodies does, to a certain extent, discourage the production of local programs. Finally, the fact the local people are more interested in watching programs produced from the central station has decreased the demand for local programs.
Creative Commons License