Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภูมิหลัง พฤติกรรมเผชิญสถานการณ์ชีวิต และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับความเครียดในบทบาท ตามการรับรู้ของอาจารย์พยาบาลในวิทยาลัยพยาบาล กระทรวงสาธารณสุข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between personal background, coping behavior, social support and role stress as perceived by nursing educators in nursing colleges, the Ministry of Public Health
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.476
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความเครียดในบทบาทของอาจารย์พยาบาลในวิทยาลัยพยาบาล กระทรวงสาธารณสุข และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภูมิหลัง พฤติกรรมเผชิญสถานการณ์ชีวิต และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมทั้งจากเพื่อนร่วมงานและจากผู้บังคับบัญชากับระดับความเครียดในบทบาทของอาจารย์พยาบาล ตัวอย่างประชากรในการวิจัยเป็นอาจารย์พยาบาลจำนวน 254 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมเผชิญสถานการณ์ชีวิต การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และความเครียดในบทบาทของอาจารย์พยาบาลที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงและเที่ยงแล้ว ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.ค่าเฉลี่ยของความเครียดในบทบาทของอาจารย์พยาบาลรวมทุกด้านและแต่ละด้านคือความขัดแย้งในบทบาท ความคาดหวังในบทบาทมากเกินไป ความคลุมเครือในบทบาท ความไม่เหมาะสมในบทบาทและความด้อยสามารถในบทบาทอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2. ภูมิหลังในด้านรายได้, ประสบการณ์การทำงาน, อายุ, สถานภาพสมรส, วุฒิการศึกษาและตำแหน่งหน้าที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความเครียดในบทบาทของอาจารย์พยาบาล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = -.30, -.28,-.27,-.23,-.18 และ -.14 ตามลำดับ) 3. พฤติกรรมเผชิญสถานการณ์ชีวิต มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก (r =.33) ส่วนการสนับสนุนทางสังคมทั้งจากเพื่อร่วมงาน และจากผู้บังคับบัญชามีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความเครียดในบทบาทของอาจารย์พยาบาล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r =-.23 และ -.23 ตามลำดับ) 4. ตัวแปรที่มีความสำคัญในการร่วมกันพยากรณ์ความเครียดในบทบาทของอาจารย์พยาบาลในวิทยาลัยพยาบาล กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ตามลำดับคือ พฤติกรรมเผชิญสถานการณ์ชีวิต, รายได้, การสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากเพื่อนร่วมงานด้านอารมณ์, ด้านวัตถุสิ่งของ และวุฒิการศึกษา ซึ่งร่วมกันพยากรณ์ความเครียดในบทบาทของอาจารย์พยาบาล ได้ร้อยละ 29.77 (R2=.2977) ได้สมการทำนายดังต่อไปนี้ Y = 1.871 + 0.808 COPE -0.204 INCOME -0.379 SSF3 + 0.214 SSF1– 0.151 EDU (สมการในรูปคะแนนดิบ) Z = 0.350 COPE – 0.278 INCOME – 0.395 SSF3 + 0.212 SSF1 – 0.120 EDU (สมการในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐาน)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was designed to study the role stress of nursing educators in nursing colleges, the Ministry of Public Health, and find the relationships between personal background, coping behavior, social support and role stress of nursing educators and to search for the variables that would be able to predict the role stress of nursing educators. The subjects consisted of 254 nursing educators who have one year experience selected by multi-stage random sampling. Research instruments developed by the researcher were questionnaires which were tested for their validity and reliability. Major finding were as follow :1. Mean scores of role stress as perceived by nursing educators in total and in the aspects of role conflict, role overload, role ambiguity, role incongruity and role incompetence were in the middle level. 2. There were negatively significant relationships at the .05 level between income, experience, age, marital status, level of education, position and role stress as perceived by nursing educators (r = -.30, -.28,-.27,-.23,-.18 and -.14 respectively) 3. Coping behavior was significantly and positively related to role stress at the .05 level, while social support from peers and supervisors were significantly and negatively related to role stress, at the .05 level. (r =-.23 and -.23 respectively) 4. Factors significantly predicted role stress as perceived by nursing educators in nursing colleges were coping behavior, income, emotional support and instrumental support from peers and education level at the .05 level. These predictors accounted for 29.77 (R2 =.2977) of the varience. The function derived from the analysis were as follows : Y = 1.871 + 0.808 COPE - 0.204 INCOME - 0.379 SSF3 + 0.214 SSF1 – 0.151 EDU (Row Scores)) Z = 0.350 COPE – 0.278 INCOME – 0.395 SSF3 + 0.212 SSF1 – 0.120 EDU (Standardized Scores)
Creative Commons License