Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประชาสัมพันธ์ของการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public relations of Tourism Authority of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรมะ สตะเวทิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.357
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1. นโยบายและวางแผนงานประชาสัมพันธ์ของการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย 2. โครงสร้างและบทบาทหน้าที่ด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ของการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย 3. อุปสรรคและปัญหาในการประชาสัมพันธ์ของการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศ บุคคลที่เป็นเป้าหมายในการศึกษาคือผู้บริหารของการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 50 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่ปฏิบัติการในกองประชาสัมพันธ์ จำนวน 10 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือแบบสอบถาม และเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การนำเสนอผลการวิจัยใช้วิธีบรรยาย ผลการวิจัย มีดังนี้ 1. นโยบายและการวางแผนงานประชาสัมพันธ์ของกองประชาสัมพันธ์ สำนักงานในประเทศ 22 แห่งและสำนักงานต่างประเทศ 17 แห่ง มีลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกัน คือ มีนโยบายเป็นหลักในการวางแผน แผนมีทั้งระยะสั้นและระยะยาว มีการกำหนดรายละเอียดของแผนอย่างชัดเจน แต่ไม่มีการประเมินผลโดยตรง 2. ด้านโครงสร้างและบทบาทหน้าที่ด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ของการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทยกองประชาสัมพันธ์สำนักงานใหญ่มีการแบ่งส่วนงานอย่างชัดเจน และแบ่งหน้าที่รับผิดชอบตามความชำนาญของบุคลากร แต่สำนักงานในประเทศและสำนักงานต่างประเทศส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีการแบ่งส่วนงานเนื่องจากไม่มีฝ่ายประชาสัมพันธ์โดยตรงจึงอาศัยการทำงานร่วมกัน ผู้บริหารของการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย ส่วนใหญ่มีบทบาทในการกำหนดนโยบายและบทบาทหน้าที่ด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ 3. ส่วนอุปสรรคและปัญหาในการประชาสัมพันธ์ของการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทยนั้น สำนักงานใหญ่ สำนักงานในประเทศและสำนักงานต่างประเทศ ส่วนใหญ่มีอุปสรรคและปัญหาด้านบุคลากรและงบประมาณไม่เพียงพอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study: 1. the public relations policy and planning of Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT), 2. the structure and roles of public relations of TAT, and 3. the obstacles and problems of public relations of TAT. The target group of this study were 50 administrators of TAT and 10 operational officers in public relations division. The instruments used in data gathering were questionnaires and related documents. The literary description was employed to present the research results. The results of this research were as follows: 1. The public relations policies and planning of the public relations division, 22 domestic offices and 17 overseas offices were similar to one another. Most of them had the policy as the framework for public relations planning. Public relations plans were both long-term and short-term. The details of the plans were mentioned clearly. The plans, however, did not obviously include the evaluation process.2. For the structure and roles of public relations of TAT, the public relations division was obviously divided into sections with specialization of personnel in each section. However, the domestic and overseas offices did not organize the public relations work into a certain unit of administration. Rather, public relations work was carried out by cooperation of all personnel. The administrators of TAT participated in policy making and operating of public relations work. 3. The obstacles and problems of the public relations division of TAT, domestic offices and overseas offices were the lack of public relations personnel and budget.
Creative Commons License