Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการให้คำปรึกษาแบบกลุ่มที่มีต่อความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of group counseling on life satisfaction of the elderly person
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.468
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้คำปรึกษาแบบกลุ่มที่มีต่อความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุภายหลังได้รับการให้คำปรึกษาแบบกลุ่ม กับผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่ได้รับการให้คำปรึกษาแบบกลุ่ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 42 คน จัดเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยการจับคู่ กลุ่มทดลองเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับการให้คำปรึกษาแบบกลุ่มที่วัดโดยผู้วิจัย เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แผนการให้คำปรึกษาแบบกลุ่มที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น และแบบสอบถามเพื่อวัดความพึงพอใจในชีวิต ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นโดยพัฒนาจากแบบวัดความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ ของนิวการ์เทนและคณะ (1961) ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาและความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือได้ค่า α = .70 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผลการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความพึงพอใจในชีวิตรายด้านทุกด้านและโดยรวมของผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการให้คำปรึกษาแบบกลุ่ม พบว่าหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ผลการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความพึงพอใจในชีวิตโดยรวม ของผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่ได้รับการให้คำปรึกษาแบบกลุ่ม พบว่าสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบรายด้าน พบว่า ทั้งสี่ด้านไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3. ผลการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความแตกต่างระหว่างความพึงพอใจในชีวิตก่อนและหลังการทดลอง พบว่าผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการให้คำปรึกษาแบบกลุ่มมีค่าเฉลี่ยของความแตกต่างของคะแนนความพึงพอใจในชีวิตเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่ได้รับการให้คำปรึกษาแบบกลุ่ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to study the effects of group counseling on life satisfaction of the elderly person, and to compare life satisfaction of the elderly person who had participated and had not participated in group counseling. Research samples consisted of 42 elderly person. These samples were assigned into two experimental group and a control group by matched pair technique. The experimental group had participated in group counseling, leaded by the researcher. Research instruments, developed by the researcher, were the plan of group counseling and a life Satisfaction questionnaire. These tools were developed by the researcher and tested for the validity by a group of 10 experts. The reliability of the latter tool was .70. Major findings were as follows:- 1. The mean score of each aspect: mood tone, zest for life, congruence between desired and achieved goals, resolution and fortitude and total life satisfaction of the elderly person after participating in group counseling were statistically significant higher than before participating in group counseling, at the .05 level. 2. The mean score of total life satisfaction of the elderly person, after the experiment, in control group were statistically significant higher than before experiment, at the .05 level. However, there were no significant difference between the mean scores of life satisfaction in each aspects. 3. The mean of gain scores between life satisfaction of the elderly person after the experiment in experiment group was statistically significant higher than that of control group, at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License