Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency of Thai textile industries
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย รัตนโกมุท
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.45
Abstract
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ 6 ประเภท ได้แก่ อุตสาหกรรมเส้นใยฝ้าย อุตสาหกรรมเส้นใยประดิษฐ์ อุตสาหกรรมด้ายฝ้าย อุตสาหกรรมด้ายเส้นใยประดิษฐ์ อุตสาหกรรมผ้าผืนและอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปในเชิงของประสิทธิภาพการผลิต หรือมีความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบ โดยศึกษาจากต้นทุนในการใช้ทรัพยากรในประเทศ (Domestic Resource Cost : DRC) โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากแหล่งปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ ตลอดจนถึงมาตรการสนับสนุนของรัฐบาลที่มีต่ออุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ เพื่อนำผลที่ได้ไปประเมินว่าสมควรให้การสนับสนุนอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอหรือไม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอไทยมีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตจึงสมควรทำการผลิตต่อไปอยู่ (DRC น้อยกว่า 1) มี 4 ประเภท คือ อุตสาหกรรมเส้นใยประดิษฐ์ อุตสาหกรรมด้ายเส้นใยประดิษฐ์ อุตสาหกรรมทอผ้าและอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูป ในขณะที่อุตสาหกรรมเส้นใยฝ้ายและอุตสาหกรรมด้ายฝ้ายไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตจึงไม่เหมาะสมที่จะทำการผลิต (DRC มากกว่า 1) รัฐบาลได้ให้การส่งเสริมแก่อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอประเภทต่างๆ ทั้งด้านการส่งเสริมการลงทุน การส่งเสริมการส่งออก การควบคุมการตั้ง – ขยายโรงงาน การควบคุมการนำเข้า – ส่งออก และการควบคุมราคา มาตรการด้านภาษี ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอไทยเป็นอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อการส่งออก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to investigate the efficiency of six types of textile industries namely cotton fiber, synthetic fiber, cotton yarn, synthetic yarn, cloth and garment. The approach is to use the concept of domestic resource cost (DRC) and the use of available primary and secondary data as well as informational on government intervention to the textile industry in Thailand. It was found out that four types of textile industry which are efficient. These industries include synthetic fiber, synthetic yarn, cloth and garment. They have the index of domestic resource costs which are less than one. The cotton fiber and cotton yarn industries are not efficient. Both of them have the index of domestic resource costs larger than one. The Thai government have been supporting various types of textile industries by using sereral measures such as investment promotion, export promotion, control of establishment and extension of production facilities, import and export control, price control as well as tariff measure to help Thai textile industries to become its export industries.
Share
COinS