Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการติดเชื้อโรคเอดส์ ในโสเภณีหญิงและชายจังหวัดภูเก็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Knowledge, attitude and behavior of female and male prostitue regarding to HIV infection in Phuket Province
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพบูลย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Second Advisor
ไพรัช ดีสุดจิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.573
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ข้อมูลทั่วไป ความรู้ ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการติดเชื้อโรคเอดส์ของ โสเภณีหญิงและชายจังหวัดภูเก็ต โดยการสัมภาษณ์โสเภณีหญิง 351 ราย โสเภณีชาย 139 ราย ระหว่างเดือน พ.ย. 2536 ถึง ม.ค. 2537 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โสเภณีหญิงมีอายุเฉลี่ย 24.5 ปี โสเภณีชายมีอายุเฉลี่ย 22.4 ปี โสเภณีหญิงส่วนใหญ่จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาหรือต่ำกว่า ขณะที่โสเภณีชายส่วนใหญ่จบการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โสเภณีหญิงและชายมีความรู้ และคะแนนทัศนคติระดับปานกลางและสูง เป็นส่วนใหญ่ อัตราการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย ในโสเภณีหญิงร้อยละ 88.3 ในโสเภณีชายร้อยละ 75.5 จากการทดสอบหาความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติพบว่า ระดับความรู้ของโสเภณีหญิงและชายมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับทัศนคติ อย่างไรก็ตามระดับความรู้ และระดับทัศนคติของโสเภณีหญิงไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับพฤติกรรมการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย ระดับความรู้ของโสเภณีชายไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย แต่ระดับทัศนคติมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย (p<.05) เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ สถานภาพสมรส ระยะเวลาที่ประกอบอาชีพ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย ระหว่างโสเภณีหญิงและชายพบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่คะแนนความรู้ ประวัติการเจ็บป่วยเป็นกามโรคไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน (p>.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study was to determine general information, knowledge, attitude and behavior concerning HIV infection of female and male prostitues in Phuket Province by interview 351 female and 139 male prostitues from November 1993 and January 1994. It was found that the average age of female and male prostitues were 24.5 and 22.4 years old respectively. Most of female prostitues had primary level of education, or lower, while most of male prostitues had secondary level of education. Most of female and male protitues had a medium range of attitude score. The rate of using condom for female and male prostitues were 88.4% and 75.5% respectively. It was also found that the level of knowledge of female and male prostitues had significant association with the level of attitude. However, the knowledge and attitude of female prostitues had no association with the behavior of condom usage. The level of knowledge of male prostitues also had no association with behavior, which contrast with the level of attitude (p<0.05). There were statistically significant different (p>0.001) between female and male prostitues regarding the following factors, age, education, income, marital status, times being prostitute, attitude score, and behavior of using condom. Nevertheless, there was no difference (p>0.05) in knowledge score and history of venereal disease between the two groups.
Creative Commons License