Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตราความชุกและอัตราอุบัติการของโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาล และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ณ โรงพยาบาลเจ้าพระยาอภัยภูเบศร จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pervalence rate and incidence rate of nosocomial infection and related factors in Chaophayaapaipubase Hospital, Prachin Buri Province
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุนี เศรษฐบุตร
Second Advisor
พรรณพิศ สุวรรณกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.568
Abstract
การศึกษาอัตราความชุกและอัตราอุบัติการของโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ณ โรงพยาบาลเจ้าพระยาอภัยภูเบศร จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี โดยการสำรวจ ณ จุดเวลา ในวันที่ 1 พฤศจิกายน 2536 ทุกหอผู้ป่วยของโรงพยาบาล เพื่อหาอัตราความชุกของโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาล และศึกษาโดยการเฝ้าระวัง ใช้แบบสำรวจผู้ป่วยที่รับไว้รักษาในโรงพยาบาล อยู่นานเกิน 24 ชั่วโมงขึ้นไปทุกหอผู้ป่วยของโรงพยาบาล ระหว่าง วันที่ 1 พฤศจิกายน – 31 ธันวาคม 2536 เพื่อหาอัตราอุบัติการของโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบอัตราความชุกของโรคติดเชื้อ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 7.89 จากผู้ป่วยที่สำรวจ 317 ราย หอผู้ป่วยที่พบอัตราความชุกสูงสุดคือ หออภิบาลผู้ป่วยหนัก (ICU.) ร้อยละ 100 รองลงมาคือ หอผู้ป่วยเด็กสามัญ ร้อยละ 23.07 และหอผู้ป่วยธเนศวรบน ร้อยละ 16.67 ตามลำดับระบบที่พบมีการติดเชื้อสูงสุดคือ การติดเชื้อที่ผิวหนังและชั้นใต้ผิวหนัง ร้อยละ 56 รองลงมาคือระบบทางเดินหายใจส่วนล่าง ร้อยละ 36 และระบบโลหิตร้อยละ 24 การสำรวจอัตราอุบัติการของโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาล จากการเฝ้าระวังผู้ป่วยจำนวน 2911 ราย พบอัตราอุบัติการของโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาล ร้อยละ 2.2 หอผู้ป่วยที่พบอัตราอุบัติการสูงสุดคือ หออภิบาลผู้ป่วยหนัก (ICU) ร้อยละ 59.46 รองลงมาคือ หอผู้ป่วยบริบาลทารก ร้อยละ 5.42 และหอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมหญิง ร้อยละ 4.46 ตามลำดับ ระบบที่มีการติดเชื้อสูงสุดคือ ระบบทางเดินหายใจส่วนล่าง ร้อยละ 60.3 รองลงมาคือ ระบบผิวหนังและชั้นใต้ผิวหนัง ร้อยละ 30.2 และระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะ ร้อยละ 20.6 ตามลำดับ เชื้อที่พบมากที่สุดคือ Klebsiella spp. รองลงมาคือ Ps. aeruginosa และ E. coli ตามลำดับ จากการทดสอบทางสถิติ พบว่า จำนวนชนิดของเครื่องมือพิเศษที่ใช้, อายุ, เพศ, ระยะเวลาที่รักษาอยู่ในโรงพยาบาล ภาวะโลหิตจาง มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.01) การเฝ้าระวังโรคเชิงรุกพบผู้ป่วยโรคติดเชื้อ ในโรงพยาบาลมากกว่าการเฝ้าระวังโรคเชิงรับ 3.7 เท่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a study of the prevalence rate and the incidence rate of nosocomial infection and their related factors at Chaophayaapaipubase Hospital, Prachinburi province by a cross-sectional survey on November 1, 1993 in all patient wards to find the prevalence rate and a prospective study for patients admitted in the hospital for more than 24 hours in all patient wards between November 1 to December 31, 1993 to find the incidence rate and the related factors. It was found that the prevalence rate of the nosocomial infection was 7.89% of 317 patients. The intensive care unit (ICU) had the highest rate which equaled 100%. The pediatric and Thanasuan-Bon wards were the next ones with the prevalence rates of 23.07% and 16.67% respectively. The cutaneous and subcutaneous infection was the most frequently. The cutaneous and subcutaneous infection was the most frequently infected system with the infected rate of 56%. The next ones were the lower respiratory system and the hematologic system with the infected rates of 36% and 24% respectively. The incidence rate of the nosocomial infection was 2.2% The ward with the highest rate was ICU which equaled 59.46% . The next ones were the newborn ward and female surgical ward, having the rates equaled 5.42% and 4.46% respectively. The most common infection was the lower respiratory system with the rate of 60.3%. The next ones were the cutaneous and subcutaneous system and the urinary tract system of which the infected rate equaled 30.2% and 20.6% respectively. The most common organism was klebsiella spp., Ps.aeruginosa and E.coli respectively. The type of special equipments, age, sex, length of stay, and anemic condition associated with the nosocomial infection with statistical significance (P <0.01). Active surveillance was 3.7 times effective than Passive surveillance.
Share
COinS