Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดด้วยเอธานอลจากว่านชักมดลูกต่อการหดตัว ของกล้ามเนื้อมดลูกหนูขาวทั้งภายในและที่แยกออกจากร่างกาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of ethanol extract from Curcuma comosa roxb. on the contraction of intact and isolated rat uterus
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสาน ธรรมอุปกรณ์
Second Advisor
สุพัตรา ศรีไชยรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.565
Abstract
ว่านชักมดลูก (Curcuma comosa Roxb. ) เป็นสมุนไพรไทยที่นำมาใช้รักษาอาการต่าง ๆ เกี่ยวกับมดลูก ได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดด้วยเอธานอล 95 % จากส่วนเหง้าของว่านชักมดลูกต่อการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อมดลูกหนูขาวทั้งภายในและที่แยกออกจากร่างกาย พบว่าสารสกัดขนาด 5 และ 10 µg. /ml. สามารถลดการหดตัวได้ตามขนาดของสารสกัดที่ให้ เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย oxytocin 5x10⁻⁴ i.u./ml., Ach 1x10⁻⁶ M., 5-HT 5x10⁻⁶ M., และ KCI 50 mM. ในสารละลาย De Jalon และสารสกัดขนาด 10 µg. /ml. สามารถลดการหดตัวจากการกระตุ้นด้วย oxytocin 1x10⁻² i.u. /ml., vanadate 1x10⁻⁴ M. และ PGF₂α 1x10⁻⁶ M. ในสารละลาย Locke Ringer ที่ปราศจากแคลเซี่ยมและมี EGTA นอกจากนี้ในหนูขาวที่อยู่ในสภาพสลบเมื่อฉีดสารสกัดขนาด 0.5 g. /kg. ทางผนังเยื่อบุช่องท้อง สามารถลดการหดตัวที่เกิดจากการฉีด oxytocin ขนาด 1 i.u. /kg. ทางผนังเยื่อบุช่องท้อง ได้อย่างชัดเจน สอดคล้องกับผลที่เกิดในหลอดทดลอง ผลจากการทดลองแสดงว่าสารสกัดด้วยเอธานอลจากว่านชักมดลูก มีฤทธิ์ลดการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อมดลูกหนูขาวได้ โดยไม่เฉพาะเจาะจงต่อตันรับสัมผัสใด ๆ กลไกการออกฤทธิ์อาจจะเกิดได้หลายทาง แต่กลไกหลักอย่างหนึ่งคือ อาจจะเกิดจากการไปรบกวนการเคลื่อนที่ของแคลเซียมผ่านผนังเซลตามช่องทางของแคลเซียม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Curcuma comosa Roxb. | a native medicinal herb of Thailand | has been used for treatment of uterine disorder. The effects of 95 % ethanolic extract from rhizome on the contraction of intact and isolated rat uterus were investigated. The results of isolated rat uterus showed that both 5 and 10 µg. /ml. of this extract reduced contraction induced by oxytocin 5 x 10⁻⁴ i.u./ml., Ach 1 x 10⁻⁶ M., 5-HT 5 x 10⁻⁶ M. and KC1 50 mM. in De Jalon solution in a dose - dependent manner and 10 µg. /ml. of this extract also reduced contraction induced by oxytocin 1 x 10⁻² i.u. /ml., Vanadate 1 x 10⁻⁴ M. and PGF₂α 1 x 10⁻⁶ M. in Ca²⁺- free Locke Ringer solution with EGTA. In anesthetized rat, intraperitoneal Injection pf 0.5 g. /kg. of this extract also markedly reduced uterine contraction stimulated by intraperitoneal injection of 1 i.u. /kg. oxytocin. These results indicate that this extract possesses tocolytic activity which may not mediated via specific receptor. Although several mechanisms are possible but presumably its inhibitory effect are mainly due to possible but presumably its inhibitory effect are mainly due to interference with Ca²+ movement through membrane calcium channels.
ISBN
9745840718
Share
COinS