Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสำรวจการใช้สมุนไพรรักษาตนเองของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มารับบริการ ณ โรงพยาบาลชุมชน จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Survey of the self-usage of traditional drugs in diabetic patients at community hospitals in Surat Thani Province
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมาลี แสงธีระปิติกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.25
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการใช้สมุนไพรรักษาตนเองของผู้ป่วยนอกโรคเบาหวาน ที่มารับบริการ ณ โรงพยาบาลชุมชน จังหวัดสุราษฏร์ธานี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อัตราความชุกของผู้ป่วยที่ใช้สมุนไพรรักษาตนเองร่วมกับยาแผนปัจจุบันเป็นร้อยละ 53.7 จากการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ต้องการศึกษาทั้งหมด 21 ปัจจัยด้วยสถิติไคสแควร์ พบว่า มี 7 ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้สมุนไพรร่วมกับยาแผนปัจจุบันของผู้ป่วยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .15 เรียงลำดับจากความสัมพันธ์มากไปหาน้อย ดังนี้ 1) ความเชื่อในวิธีการรักษาอื่น 2) เขตที่อยู่อาศัย 3) อายุ 4) ประสิทธิภาพของยาที่ผู้ป่วยประเมิน 5) ระดับการศึกษา 6) ทัศนคติต่อการใช้สมุนไพรรักษาโรคทั่วไป และ 7) ระยะเวลาที่เป็นโรค การใช้หรือไม่ใช้สมุนไพรร่วมกับยาแผนปัจจุบันเพื่อรักษาโรคเบาหวานมีผลต่อระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังจากการอดอาหารเช้าโดยภาพรวมของผู้ป่วยอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 สมุนไพรที่ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานนำมาใช้รักษาตนเองร่วมกับยาแผนปัจจุบัน ได้แก่ ฟ้าทะลายโจร (Andrographis paniculata Wall. ex Nees) ตำลึง (Coccinia grandis Voigt) หญ้าหนวดแมว (Orthosiphon grandiflorus Bolding) ไมยราบ (Mimosa pudica Linn.) มะยม (Phyllanthus acidus Skeels) และสัก (Tectona grandis Linn.) ร้อยละ 53.5 ของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานมีทัศนคติต่อการใช้สมุนไพรรักษาโรคทั่วไปอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 30.7 มีทัศนคติอยู่ในระดับสูง ส่วนร้อยละ 15.8 มีทัศนคติอยู่ในระดับต่ำ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ไม่ได้ศึกษารายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการตัดสินใจในการใช้สมุนไพร และผลทางคลินิกของการใช้สมุนไพร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to survey the self-sage of traditional drugs in diabetic out-patients at community hospitals in Surat Thani province. The prevalence rate of the self-usage of traditional drugs with modern medication was 53.7 percent. By using Chi-square to analyse 21 factors proposed to be related to drug use, 7 factors were the most statistically related (P<.05), namely 1) belief in another treatments 2) home zone 3) age 4) attitude towards modern medication efficacy 5) educational level 6) attitude in commonly using traditional drugs and 7) duration of diabetes mellitus (DM) respectively. The patients’ fasting blood sugar (FBS) levels were not statistically effected by the self-usage of traditional drugs with modern medication (P>.05). The traditional drugs used with modern medication were Andrographis paniculata Wall. ex Ness, Coccinia grandis Voigt, Orthosiphon grandiflours Bolding, Mimosa pudica Linn., Phyllanthus acidus Skeels and Tectona grandis Linn. 53.5 percent of the diabetic patients have the attitude in commonly using traditional drugs at moderate level, 30.7 percent at high level and 15.8 percent at low level. This research did not include the investigation on the process of patients’ decision-making to use traditional drugs and their clinical effects.
Share
COinS