Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซทจากเลือดสุกรเพื่อใช้ในลูกชิ้นไก่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of porcine blood protein hydrolysate for chicken ball
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธิพา จันทวัฒน์
Second Advisor
รมณี สงวนดีกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.561
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ในขั้นแรก ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการย่อยสลายโปรตีนในเม็ดเลือดแดงด้วยเอนไซม์ Alcalase® (0.6 unit/g) แปรปริมาณเอนไซม์ต่อโปรตีนในเม็ดเลือดแดง (E/S) เป็น 2, 4, 6, 8 และ 10% โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิ 35, 45, 55 และ 65°C เวลา 20 นาที ต่อมาศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ logarithmic regression ของ degree of hydrolysis (DH) กับเวลาที่เวลาย่อย 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, และ 60 นาที จากนั้นศึกษาสมบัติของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซทที่มีค่า DH 50, 60, 70, 80, 90 และ 100% โดยการวัด heme content recovery (HC) และวัด binding ability โดยใช้เป็นสารเชื่อมในผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกชิ้นไก่ จากนั้นศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดสีของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเชทด้วย activated carbon powder ปริมาณ 10, 20 และ 30% โดยน้ำหนักโปรตีน ที่อุณหภูมิ 35, 45, 55 และ 65°C แล้วจึงศึกษาเวลาที่เหมาะสมที่ 20, 40, 60, 80 และ 100 นาที โดยวัดค่า HC ตัวอย่างจากภาวะที่ดีที่สุด นำมาทดลองใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกชิ้นไก่ 3% โดยน้ำหนักเนื้อ ต่อมาทำแห้งไฮโดรไลเชทโดยวิธี spray drying และ freeze drying วัดค่า protein solubilityที่ pH 4-10 และ ศึกษาสมบัติการเป็นสารเชื่อมในผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกชิ้นไก่เปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างที่ใช้ไฮโดรไลเชททีไม่ผ่านการทำแห้ง ไข่ขาวผง caseinate และ isolated soy protein (ISP) และในขั้นสุดท้ายศึกษาอายุการเก็บของไฮโดรไลเชทที่บรรจุในถุง low density polyethylene (LDPE) และ aluminium foil laminate จากการทดลองพบว่า โปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซทที่ได้ มีค่า DH สูงสุด ที่ E/S 8% อุณหภูมิ 55°C ได้ความสัมพันธ์ logarithmic regression ของ DH และเวลา y = 16.473 + 20.897ln x, r² = 0.985 โปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซท DH 90 และ 100 มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการเป็นสารเชื่อมในลูกชิ้นไก่ และมีค่า HC ต่ำ เมื่อนำมากำจัดสีที่เกิดจาก heme ด้วย activated carbon powder 20% โดยน้ำหนักโปรตีนที่ 55°C 80 นาที ผลิตภัณฑ์มีค่า HC ต่ำสุด และไฮโดรไลเซท DH 100 ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกชิ้นไก่ที่มีสีดีที่สุด ไฮโดรไลเชทที่ทำแห้งโดย freeze drying และ spray มีโปรตีน 81.37-81.68% เถ้า 4.11-4.09% ความชื้น 5.26-6.49% เหล็ก 0.0035-0.0036 % กำจัดเหล็กได้ 96.8% และตัวอย่างจาก freeze drying มี protein solubility ดีกว่าที่ pH 4-10 แต่สมบัติการเป็นสารเชื่อม และคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสไม่แตกต่างกัน (p>0.05) และเมื่อนำไปใช้ในลูกชิ้นไก่เปรียบเทียบกับโปรตีนอื่น พบว่าสมบัติการเป็นสารเชื่อมไม่แตกต่างกันไฮโดรไลเชทผงที่บรรจุในถุง aluminium foil laminate มีค่าความชื้น | protein solubility ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง แต่จำนวนจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดลดลงหลังจากเก็บไว้เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hydrolysation of red blood corpuscle with Alcalase® (0.6 unit/g) was studied. Enzyme / substrate (E/S) concentration was varied at 2,4,6,8 and 10% by wt. and the hydrolysation was carried out at 35, 45, 55, and 65°C for 20 min. Logarithrnic regression of degree of hydrolysis (DH) and times at 10, 20, 30, 40, 50 and 60 min. was figured out. Heme content recovery (HC) and binding ability of hydrolysates (DH) 50, 60, 70, 80, 90 and 100) in chicken ball were measured. The best quality hydrolysate was bleached with activated carbon powder, 10, 20 and 30% by wt. at 35, 45, 55 and 65°C and the bleaching time of 20, 40, 60, 80 and 100 min were later studied. Drying of the bleached hydrolysate was accomplished either with spray drying or freeze drying Protein solubilities at pH 4 – 10 along with binding ability of the hydrolysate in chicken balls were measured and the results compared with those obtained from chicken balls produced with fresh frozen hydrolysate, egg white powder, caseinate or isolated soy protein (ISP). Study on storage stability of the hydrolysate powder in low density polyethylene (LDPE) or in aluminum foil laminate bags was carried out. The highest DH was obtained when red blood corpusle was hydrolysed at 55°C, 8% E/S. The logarithmic regression equation found was y = 16.473+20.897 lnx, r² = 0.985. Highest binding ability in chicken ball was obtained when using either the DH90 or the DH100 hydrolysate. Optimum bleaching was achieved at 55°C, 80 min, with 20% activated carbon powder and the DH-100-bleached-hydrolysated provided chicken ball with the best color quality. The spray drying and freeze drying hydrolysates have 81.37 – 81.68% proteins, 4.11 – 4.09% ashes, 5.26 – 6.49% moistures, 0.0035 – 0.0036 % Fe, and 96.8% of Fe was released from the hydrolysate. A better protein solubility was obtained in the freeze drying hydrolysate but the binding abilities and the sensory qualities of the two samples were not different (P >0.05). Chicken ball with hydrolysate powder had texture comparable to those produced with other proteins. Hydrolysate powder in aluminum foil laminate bag can be stored for 12 weeks without changing of moisture and protein solubility but decreasing in total microbial count was observed.
ISBN
9745830291
Share
COinS