Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขจัดหมู่อะซิติลในไคติน และสมบัติของไคตินและไคโตแซนในการคีเลตเฟอร์ริกไอออน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chitin deacetylation and ferric ion chelating property of chitin and chitosan
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยยุทธ ธัญพิทยากุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.559
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเตรียมไคโตแซนโดยใช้ไคตินทำปฏิกิริยากับสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้นคงที่ที่ร้อยละ 50 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 100 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้บรรยากาศปกติ แปรค่าอุณหภูมิที่ 60±1, 70±1, 80±1 และ 90±1 องศาเซลเซียสและเวลาที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 ชั่วโมง ประเมินผลของอุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่มีต่อค่าปริมาณการขจัดหมู่อะซิติลและความหนืดของไคโตแซนและศึกษาอินฟราเรดสเปกตรัมของไคโตแซนที่เตรียมได้เปรียบเทียบกับไคโตแซนทางการค้า นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาสมบัติของไคตินและไคโตแซนในการคีเลตเฟอร์ริกไออน (Fe(superscript3+)) ที่เวลาในการเขย่า 1, 2, 3 และ 4 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและอิทธิพลร่วมระหว่างอุณหภูมิและเวลามีผลต่อค่าปริมาณการขจัดหมู่อะซิติลและความหนืดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 โดยเมื่ออุณหภูมิและเวลาเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าปริมาณการขจัดหมู่อะซิติลจะเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ค่าความหนืดจะลดลงไคโตแซนที่เตรียมที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมงจะมีค่าปริมาณการขจัดหมู่อะซิติลสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 4.08x10(superscript 3)โมลแอมโมเนียต่อกรัมไคโตแซนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 80.38 และมีความหนืดต่ำที่สุดเท่ากับ 607.50±17.68 เซนติพอยส์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบอินฟราเรดสเปกตรัมของไคโตแซนที่เตรียมได้กับไคโตแซนทางการค้า พบว่าแสดงลักษณะเหมือนกัน สำหรับผลการศึกษาสมบัติในการคีเลตเฟอร์ริกไอออน พบว่าชนิดของโพลิเมอร์มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อค่าปริมาณการสะสมเฟอร์ริกไอออนบนไคตินและไคโตแซน ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 และไคโตแซนที่เตรียมไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง มีความสามารถในการคีเลตเฟอร์ริกไอออนสูงที่สุดโดยสามารถสะสมเฟอร์ริกไอออนได้สูงถึงร้อยละ 99.66±0.14
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research involed study on the preparation of chitosan by reacting chitin with 50% sodium hydroxide at temperature below 100 degree celsius under normal atmospheric pressure. Four different temperatures ( 60±1degree celsius, 70±1degree celsius, 80±1degree celsius and 90±1degree celsius) and four different times (1, 2, 3 and 4 hours) were employed at the stage of deacetylation. In addition, effect of reaction temperature and time on degree of deacatylation and viscosity of chitosan were determined. The infrared spectrum of the prepared chitosan and a commercial chitosan were measured by infrared spectrophotometer. Assessments were made of chitin and chitosan for their differences in ferric ion (Fe(superscript3+)) chelating property, as influenced by four different shaking times (1, 2, 3 and 4 hours). The results indicated that degree of deacetyklation and viscosity of chitosan were significantly affected by reaction temperature and time (p≤0.05). Increasing temperature and time had a positive effect on degree of deacetylation but a negative effect on viscosity of chitosan. Preparation of chitosan at 90 degree celsius for 4 hours was found to have the highest degree of deacetylation 4.08x10(superscript 3) mole ammonia per gram chitosan hydrochloride or 80.38%) and the lowest apparent viscosity (607.50±17.68 centipoise at room temperature). The infrared spectrum of chitosan prepared was identical to that of commercial chitosan. No significant change (p>0.05) in percentage of ferric ion were found in chitin and chitosan with different shaking times. Additionally, chitosan prepared at 90 degree celsius for 4 hours was suitable for chelating ferric ion (up to 99.16±0.14%)
Creative Commons License