Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรอบการพัฒนาสารสนเทศเพื่อการวางแผนกลยุทธ์ด้านการผลิตบัณฑิตระดับปริญญาตรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Framework for developing information for strategic planning in production of bachelor's degree graduates
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปทีป เมธาคุณวุฒิ
Second Advisor
สุเมธ แย้มนุ่น
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.222
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ วิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมภายในและภายนอกของ สถาบันอุดมศึกษา นำเสนอแผนกลยุทธ์ด้านการผลิตบัณฑิตระดับปริญญาตรี การนำเสนอกรอบการพัฒนาสารสนเทศและคลังข้อมูลเพื่อการวางแผนกลยุทธ์ด้านการผลิตบัณฑิตระดับปริญญาตรี ซึ่งมีขอบเขตเพียงการนำเสนอแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศและคลังข้อมูล จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมภายในและภายนอกของสถาบันอุดทศึกษา จากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวกับแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ฉบับที่ 9 (พ.ศ.2545-2549) พระราชบัญญัติการศึกษาแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2542 และแผนพัฒนาการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาฉบับที่ 9 (พ.ศ.2545-2549) ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่เป็นผู้บริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษาทั้งอดีตและปัจจุบัน ผู้บริหารทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิภายนอกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดทำแผน จำนวน 20 คน จากการวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ไปพร้อมกับการวิเคราะห์ SWOT พบว่า 1) จุดแข็ง คือ นโยบาย/แผนงานของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ความร่วมมือกับสถานประกอบการ ระบบประกันคุณภาพ ความสามารถระดมทุนและทรัพยากร ความคล่องตัวในการใช้จ่ายเงินงบประมาณ 2) จุดอ่อน คือ บุคลากรขาดทักษะสถาบันอุดมศึกษาขนาดเล็กที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ 3) โอกาส คือ ประชากรที่เข้าสู่อุดทศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้น ตลาดแรงงานต้องการบันฑิตที่มีคุณภาพ การขยายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศ สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนและมหาวิทยาลัยต่างชาติมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้น ความเจริญทางด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ และนโยบายของรัฐบาลทางด้านการอุดมศึกษา 4) ภาวะคุกคาม คือ ภาวะวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ และภาระหนี้ต่างประเทศ มีผลกระทบต่อการจัดสรรงบประมาณของรัฐ ผู้วิจัยได้นำผลจากการวิเคราะห์ SWOT มาจัดทำแผนกลยุทธ์ด้านการผลิตบัณฑิตในระดับปริญญาตรี ได้แก่ 1) ปฏิรูปหลักสูตรและการเรียนการสอน 2) การมีส่วนร่วมขององค์กร/หน่วยงานภายนอกหรือสถาบันอุดมศึกษาอื่น 3) พัฒนาระบบการมีงานทำ 4) พัฒนาระบบประกันคุณภาพภายในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา จากแผนกลยุทธ์ที่ได้จากการวิจัยในขั้นตอนแรกนั้น ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการวางแผนกลยุทธ์ด้านการผลิตบัณฑิตระดับปริญญาตรี ได้แก่ 1) ระบบงานหลักสูตรและการสอน ประกอบด้วยงานย่อย ได้แก่ รับเข้าศึกษา ทุนการศึกษา หลักสูตร ทะเบียนรายวิชา ทะเบียนอาจารย์ ตารางสอนตารางสอบ ทะเบียนเรียน ระเบียนประวัตินักศึกษา ระเบียนการศึกษา วางแผนการสอน และประเมินการสอน 2) ระบบงานความร่วมมือ เป็นงานสอนร่วมระหว่างภาคธุรกิจ-มหาวิทยาลัย ประกอบด้วยงานย่อย ได้แก่ ฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพ สหกิจศึกษา การวิจัย และบริการวิชาการ 3) ระบบการมีงานทำ ประกอบด้วยงานย่อย ได้แก่ ผู้สำเร็จการศึกษา และศิษย์เก่า 4) ระบบงานประกันคุณภาพประกอบด้วยงานย่อย ประกันคุณภาพด้านหลักสูตรและการเรียนการสอน และประเมินคุณภาพภายนอกด้านคุณภาพบัณฑิต ผังการไหลของข้อมูลของระบบย่อยแสดงตามพจนานุกรมข้อมูลและโดยระบบคลังข้อมูลเพื่อการวางแผนกลยุทธ์ด้านการผลิตบัณฑิตระดับปริญญาตรี ระบบเหล่านี้เป็นแนวทางให้สถาบันอุดมศึกษาอื่นนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการจัดทำระบบข้อมูลและไปพัฒนาระบบสำหรับการวางแผนกลยุทธ์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the study were to analyze the inside and outside environments of Thai higher education institutes, to present the strategic planning in production of the Bachelor’s degree graduates and to develop the framework of information and data warehouse for strategic planning for Bachelor’s degree programs. The development of information systems and data warehouse systems were emphasized in conceptual designs. Firstly, the study was done be reviewing and analyzing the inside and outside environments of Thai higher education institutes from the following documents: National Economic and Social Development Plan No.9 (B.E. 2545-2549), National Education Act B.E.2542 and Higher Education Development Plan No.9 (B.E.2545-2549); in addition, by interviewing 20 people who were the past and future higher education administrators, the Ministry of University Affair’s administrators and the outside experts who involved with the planning projects or the employers of the graduates. The analysis of the environmental scanning and the SWOT analysis showed that 1) the strengths were the higher education institutes’ policies/plans, the cooperation with the private sectors, the quality assurance systems, the capabilities of raising funds and resources, the efficiencies in using budget; 2) the weaknesses were the lack of competent personals, the small scale of newly opened institutes; 3) opportunities were stated that there supposed to have many young generations to study in higher education, more private sectors need the qualified graduates, the expansion of the GDP, there were more private and foreign higher education institutes, the growing of information and communication technology, and the government’s policies in higher education; 4) the threats were the economic crisis of the country effect the allocation of the government’s budget. From the results of SWOT analysis, the strategic planning of higher education institutes were presented in the study as 1) the revolution of learning process; 2) the emphasis on the cooperation with private sectors or other higher education institutes; 3) the supports of employer resources; and 4) the development of the quality assurance system. According to the strategic planning derived from the first stage, the Information systems were designed to support the production of Bachelor’s degree graduates. The systems consisted of 4 subsystems as follow: 1) The curriculum and instruction system including the admissions, scholarship, curriculum, registration, faculty’s record, classes and examination scheduling, students’ record, transcript, teaching and assessment; 2) the cooperative system consisted of the cooperative in curriculum and instruction, job training, cooperative education, research and academic services; 3) The employment system consisted of the graduates’ records, and the alumni; 4) The quality assurance system consisted of internal and external quality insurance. The data flow diagrams of these sub-systems were presented along with the data dictionary and the data-warehouse system for strategic planning in production of Bachelor’s degree graduates. These were the guidelines for higher education institutes to imply in establishing information systems and to develop data-warehouse system for strategic planning efficiently.
Share
COinS