Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิวัฒนาการพันธบรรณสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An evolution of mission statements of Thai higher education institution
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา โฆวิไลกูล
Second Advisor
วัลลภา เทพหัสดิน ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.220
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาพันธบรรณของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ที่ก่อตั้งในปี พ.ศ. 2459-2542 ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเพื่อศึกษาเอกสารพันธบรรณของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาจำนวน 73 แห่ง จากการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสำรวจและจากการรวบรวมจากสื่อที่สิ่งพิมพ์และอินเทอร์เน็ท เพื่อให้ได้พันธบรรณครบทุกสถาบัน นำพันธบรรณทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์จากนั้นนำผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้ให้กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 5 คน ตรวจสอบผลการวิเคราะห์แยกจากกันเพื่อนำข้อมูลมานำเสนอในรูปของแผนภาพและตารางประกอบความเรียง เพื่อให้เห็นถึงวิวัฒนาการพันธบรรณของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ผลการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาพันธบรรณตามเกณฑ์การวิเคราะห์ ตามการแบ่งประเภทของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาสังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยออกเป็น 2 แบบ คือ สถาบันอุดมศึกษาตามหน่วยงานที่สังกัด และสถาบันอุดมศึกษาตามแนวคิดคาร์เนกี้ จากสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในสังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยทั้งหมดจำนวน 73 แห่ง ด้วยการวิเคราะห์พันธบรรณทั้งสองรูปแบบ คือ การวิเคราะห์คำที่ปรากฏในพันธบรรณจากแฟ้มคำ และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาพันธบรรณตามเกณฑ์การวิเคราะห์ ที่ได้แบ่งตามประเภทสถาบันและนำเสนอเปรียบเทียบตามช่วงเวลาทั้ง 3 ช่วงของการก่อตั้งสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเพื่อให้เห็นวิวัฒนาการของพันธบรรณสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ข้อค้นพบที่สำคัญพบว่า มีสถาบันอุดมศึกษาจำนวน 29 แห่ง ที่มีองค์ประกอบของเนื้อหาพันธบรรณครบตามเกณฑ์การวิเคราะห์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการใช้คำร่วมและคำที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ซึ่งสามารถสะท้อนได้ถึงสถาบันแต่ละประเภทของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา สำหรับเนื้อหาของพันธบรรณตามเกณฑ์การวิเคราะห์แสดงยังถึงบทบาทที่ทุกสถาบันให้ความสำคัญในแต่ละด้านแตกต่างกันตามประเภทของถสาบันนอกจากนี้ยังให้ความหมายครอบคลุมในภารกิจหลักทั้ง 4 ประการ จากวิวัฒนาการพันธบรรณสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยในเนื้อหาพันธบรรณของสถาบันอุดมศึกษารัฐที่แสดงถึงความต่อเนื่องและความสมบูรณ์ตามเกณฑ์การวิเคราะห์ในทุกช่วงเวลาซึ่งไม่ปรากฏคุณสมบัตินี้ในพันธบรรณของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to analyze the content of 73 mission statements published by colleges and universities accredited by the Ministry of University Affairs of Thailand from 1916 to 1999. Data from printed material, the internet and questionnaires to include the mission statement of all of the tertiary education institutions attached to the Ministry of University Affairs were corrected. Following the analysis, the findings are separately checked by team of five experts and the data are presented in the forms of diagrams and tables followed by detailed explanation so that the evolution of mission statement of Thai higher education institutions can be perceived. In the analysis, the 73 Thai higher education institutions attached to the Ministry of University Affairs were grouped according to the institution control classification and Carnegie classification. The analysis of the mission statements is achieved through the analysis of text content and word content from the word profile. It is presented according to the three phases of the establishment of higher education institution so that the evolution of the mission statement can be clearly understood. The main findings are that there are altogether 29 higher education institutions with mission statements whose content comprises all the elements investigated according to the criterial of analysis. Added to this, some of the institutions use the same wording while others use unique expressions that reflect specific types of institutions. In terms of content under investigation, the different assigned roles as perceived by each type of institutions are revealed and the content covers the four main missions of Thai higher education institutions as a whole. Considered in terms of the evolution of the mission statements of Thai higher education institutions attached to the Ministry of University Affairs, their continuity and completion meet the criteria used for all the phases in the analysis. Such qualities are absent in the mission statements of private higher institutions.
Creative Commons License