Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการดำเนินการให้ความช่วยเหลือตั้งแต่ระยะแรกเริ่มแก่เด็กปฐมวัย ที่มีพัฒนาการการพูดล่าช้า ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on operations of early intervention for young children with speech delays, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรชา ตุลานันท์
Second Advisor
ศรินธร วิทยะสิรินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.80
Abstract
วัตถประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ 1 ) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการดำเนินการให้ความช่วยเหลือตั้งแต่ระยะแรกเริ่มแก่เด็กปฐมวัยที่มีพัฒนาการการพูดล่าช้าในกรุงเทพมหานคร และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินการให้ความช่วยเหลือตั้งแต่ระยะแรกเริ่มแก่เด็กปฐมวัยที่มีพัฒนาการการพูดล่าช้าในโรงเรียนกรณีตัวอย่าง ตัวอย่างประชากรในการศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาได้แก่ ผู้บริหาร 21 คน ครูประจำชั้น 54 คน และผู้ปกครอง 34 คน จากโรงเรียน 23 โรง และนักแก้ไขการพูด 22 คน และตัวอย่างประชากรในการศึกษากรณีตัวอย่างคือ ผู้บริหาร 2 คน ครูประจำชั้น 6 คน ผู้ปกครอง 10 คน และนักแก้ไขการพูด 1 คน จากโรงเรียน 2 โรง ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. สภาพและปัญหา 1.1 โรงเรียนทุกโรงจัดการเรียนร่วมโดยใช้รูปแบบการจัดเรียนร่วมในชั้นเรียนปกติแบนเต็มเวลามีโรงเรียนจำนวนน้อยที่มีครูการศึกษาพิเศษช่วยสนับสนุนและส่งเสริมพัฒนาการทางภาษาและการพูด ทุกโรงไม่มีนักแก้ไขการพูด ครูส่วนใหญ่มีปัญหาขาดความรู้และทักษะในการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการทางภาษาและการพูด แก่ปัญหาพฤติกรรม และปกครองชั้นเรียนแบบเรียนร่วม 1.2 เด็กที่มีพัฒนาการการพูดล่าช้ามักมีความบกพร่องด้านอื่นร่วมด้วย มักพูดเป็นคำ ๆ 2-3 คำ โดยมีความหมายในระดับประโยค และมีความบกพร่องทุกด้านตั้งในเรื่องความเข้าใจภาษาและการแสดงออกทางภาษา 1.3 โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่ดำเนินการให้ความช่วยเหลือตั้งแต่ระยะแรกเริ่มทุกขั้นตอน แต่อย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร เนื่องจาก ปัญหาครูไม่มีเวลาประกอบกับขาดความรู้และความชำนาญ ผู้ปกครองขาดความตระหนัก ความรู้และการให้ความร่วมมือ และนักแก้ไขการพูดมีจำนวนจำกัด และมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการรีปบรีการสูง โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้จัดทำแผนการจัดการศึกษาเฉพาะบุคคล และครูประจำชั้นต้องรับผิดชอบในการดำเนินการแต่เพียงผู้เดียว การส่งเสริมพัฒนาการทางภาษาและการพูดได้จัดให้ในกลุ่มใหญ่ในชั้นเรียนโดยไม่ได้มีการฝึกให้แก่เด็กที่มีพัฒนาการพูดล่าช้าโดยเฉพาะ 2. โรงเรียนที่เป็นกรณีตัวอย่าง 2.1 โรงเรียนตั้งสองโรงมีปรัชญาและนโยบายเกี่ยวกันเด็กที่มีความต้องการพิเศษชัดเจน แม้จะแตกต่างกันนโยบายเหล่านี้ได้ถ่ายทอดเป็นภารปฏิบัติโดยผู้บริหารซึ่งได้บริหารโรงเรียนด้วยปรัชญาและนโยบายดังกล่าวมากว่า 10 ปี ครูมีความชัดเจนในแนวทางการรับรู้และทำงานกับเด็กที่มีความด้องการพิเศษ เช่นเดียวกับผู้ปกครองและบุคคลอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง 2.2 โรงเรียนทั้งสองดำเนินการให้ความช่วยเหลือตั้งแต่ระยะแรกเริ่มสำหรับเด็กที่มีความต้องการพิเศษอย่างเป็นระบบและสอดคล้องกับปรัชญาและนโยบาย 2.3 โรงเรียนตั้งสองทุ่มเทความพยายามอย่างมากในการให้การศึกษาแก่ผู้ปกครองและชักนำให้ผู้ปกครองเข้าร่วมในกิจกรรมของโรงเรียนที่จัดให้แก่เด็กที่มีความต้องการทางการศึกษาพิเศษ ในทางกลับกันผู้ปกครองก็มีความตระหนักและให้ความร่วมมือในการทำงานร่วมกับโรงเรียนเพื่อพัฒนาเด็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was 1) to study the state and problems of early intervention for young children with speech delays in Bangkok Metropolis; and 2) to study the operation of early intervention of the case study schools. The sample for studying the state and problems were 21 administrators, 54 teachers, 34 parents, 22 speech therapists from 23 schools, and the sample of the case study were 2 administrators, 6 teachers, 10 parents, 1 speech therapists from 2 schools. The findings of the study were as follows: 1. State and problems 1.1 All schools provided full-time in regular class mainstreamed program, few schools had special education teachers supporting and providing early stimulation in speech and language. There were no speech therapists at school. Most teachers had problems of lacking knowledge and skills in supporting speech and language development, solving behavioral problems and managing a mainstreamed classroom. 1.2 Most children with speech delay also had other disabilities, could speak a few words as a sentence, and had difficulty in every area of listening comprehension and expression. 1.3 Most schools operated nearly every stage of the early intervention, but not in an efficient way due to lack of time as well as knowledge and skills on teacher’s part, lack of awareness, knowledge and co-operation from parents, and very limited number of speech therapists as well as high expense for the services. Most schools did not have any IEP and classroom teachers had the sole responsibility for the program. Learning support in speech and language development was done in a whole class without one-to-one service. 2. Case studies 2.1 Both schools had clear philosophy and policy about children with special needs, although they were different, These policy were translated into practice by the schools administrators who had run the school, using these philosophy and policy for more than 10 years. The teachers were clear with the direction of how to perceive and work with children with special needs, as well as the parents and others involved. 2.2 Both school operated the procedure of early intervention for children with special needs systematically and in accordance with their philosophy and policy. 2.3 Both schools put a lot of effort into educating parents and involving parents in the schools’ activities for children with special needs. On the other hand, parents were aware and co-operated in working with the schools to develop their children.
Creative Commons License