Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษามโนทัศน์เรื่องฟังก์ชัน ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of conceptual knowledge of functions of mathayom suksa four students in schools under the Department of General Education, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา อุทัยรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.45
Abstract
ศึกษามโนทัศน์เรื่องฟังก์ชัน ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ศึกษามโนทัศน์เรื่องฟังก์ชันของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำแนกตามระดับผลการเรียนทางคณิตศาสตร์ และศึกษามโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนทางคณิตศาสตร์เรื่องฟังก์ชัน ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ปีการศึกษา 2545 จากโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้วิจัยสัมภาษณ์นักเรียน 24 คน และให้นักเรียน 307 คน ตอบแบบทดสอบวัดมโนทัศน์เรื่องฟังก์ชัน โดยจำแนกมโนทัศน์เรื่องฟังก์ชันออกเป็น 4 ประเภทคือ การสร้างแบบจำลองฟังก์ชัน การแปลความหมายฟังก์ชัน การเปลี่ยนฟังก์ชัน และการทำให้เป็นผลสำเร็จ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตร้อยละ และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 มีมโนทัศน์เรื่องฟังก์ชัน ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ 2) นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่มีระดับผลการเรียนทางคณิตศาสตร์สูง ปานกลาง และต่ำ มีมโนทัศน์เรื่องฟังก์ชันต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ โดยมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตร้อยละ 35.53 21.30 และ 14.20 ตามลำดับ และ 3) นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 มีมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนทางคณิตศาสตร์เรื่องฟังก์ชัน ดังนี้ (ก) นักเรียนมีมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนเกี่ยวกับฟังก์ชัน ในด้านการใช้บทนิยาม สัญลักษณ์ สมบัติและตัวแปร และ (ข) นักเรียนมีมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนเกี่ยวกับ ความรู้พื้นฐานทางคณิตศาสตร์ในด้านการใช้สิ่งที่โจทย์กำหนดให้ การใช้สูตร การคิดคำนวณ การตีความด้านภาษา การตรวจสอบการแก้ปัญหา และการเขียนกราฟ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the conceptual knowledge of functions of mathayom suksa four students. To study the conceptual knowledge of functions of mathayom suksa four students as classified by mathematics achievement, and to study the misconceptions of functions of mathayom suksa four students. The subjects were mathayom suksa four students from schools under the Department of General Education in Bangkok Metropolis during the academic year 2002. The researcher interviwed 24 students and administered the conceptual knowledge of functions test to the 307 students. The conceptual knowledge of functions is categorized into four types: modeling, interpreting, translating, and reifying. The data were analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, mean of percentage and standard deviation. The results of this research revealed that 1) the mathayom suksa four students' conceptual knowledge of functions was lower than the minimum criteria. 2) the mathayom suksa four students with high, medium and low mathematics achievement had the conceptual knowledge of functions lower than the minimum set criteria with the mean of percentage 35.53, 21.30 and 14.20 respectively, and 3) the mathayom suksa four students had the misconceptions of functions as follows (a) students had misconceptions about functions in the use of theory, symbol, properties and variable, and (b) students had misconceptions about basic mathematics knowledge in the use of specification of problem, the use of formula, computation, language interpretation, problem solving examination and graph drawing.
Creative Commons License