Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์อภิมานตามแนวคิดของกลาส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of the computer program for meta-analysis based on Glass's approach
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริเดช สุชีวะ
Second Advisor
สุกรี รอดโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.179
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการ วิเคราะห์อภิมานตามแนวคิดของกลาส โดยมีขั้นตอนในการวิจัยและพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ได้แก่ การกำหนดปัญหา การวิเคราะห์ปัญหา การออกแบบโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ การเลือกภาษาคอมพิวเตอร์และการเขียนโปรแกรม การทดสอบและแก้ไขโปรแกรม การจัดทำเอกสารประกอบการใช้โปรแกรม และการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรม โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เขียนโดยใช้ โปรแกรม Macromedia Dreamweaver 4.0 และใช้ชุดคำสั่งของภาษา Visual Basic 6.0 ทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมโดยผู้วิจัยและผู้ประเมินโปรแกรม 20 คน ซึ่งมีประสบการณ์หรือมีพื้นฐานความรู้การวิเคราะห์อภิมาน ผลการวิจัยและพัฒนาครั้งนี้ทำให้ได้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป ซึ่งมีส่วนประกอบ 2 ส่วนคือ 1) คู่มือการวิเคราะห์อภิมาน เป็นส่วนที่อธิบายเกี่ยวกับมโนทัศน์การสังเคราะห์งานวิจัย และการวิเคราะห์อภิมาน 2) โปรแกรมการวิเคราะห์อภิมาน เป็นโปรแกรมที่สามารถรับข้อมูลได้ตามรูปแบบการคำนวณค่าดัชนีมาตรฐาน 16 รูปแบบ ประมาณค่าดัชนีมาตรฐานด้วยการคำนวณโดยตรง 10 รูปแบบ และการประมาณค่าดัชนีมาตรฐานจากค่าสถิติทดสอบ 6 รูปแบบ และสามารถป้อนข้อมูลคุณลักษณะงานวิจัยได้โดยไม่จำกัด จากการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมโดยผู้วิจัย พบว่า โปรแกรมมีประสิทธิภาพในด้าน ความถูกต้อง ความเชื่อถือได้ ระบบป้องกันการทำงานผิดพลาด ความเร็ว และจากการประเมินโดยผู้ประเมินโปรแกรมพบว่า โปรแกรมมีความทันสมัย เรียกใช้ง่ายและสะดวก และเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวิจัยด้วยการวิเคราะห์อภิมาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to develop the computer program for meta-analysis based on Glass's approach. The research and the program development had been processed to problems definition, problems analysis, computer program design, computer language selection and program writing, testing of program functioning and improving program, document for program using, and evaluate the efficiency of the program. This computer program was written by using Macromedia Dreamweaver 4.0 and Visual Basic 6.0, and was evaluated program efficiency by the researcher and 20 users who have got experience or knowledge of meta-analysis. The result of the research is created into the computer package program which contains 2 parts; 1) The handbook of meta-analysis, this part describe concept of the research synthesis and meta-analysis. 2) The meta-analysis program, which is able to receive data in 16 required form for standard index calculation, estimate standard index through by 10 direct calculation models and estimate standard index through 6 test statistic models, and also is able to receive unlimited research characteristic data. According to the efficiency evaluated by the researcher and 20 users, it is found that the program achieves to the accuracy, the reliability, protection system towards mistakes and speed. Moreover, the program is found for its up to date, easy to access, and useful for the meta-analysis research.
Creative Commons License