Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการจัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานเพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของชาวกูยในจังหวัดสุรินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for the provision of basic education for quality of life development of the Kui people in Changwat Surin
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิตา รักษ์พลเมือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พื้นฐานการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.167
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) ศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตและความต้องการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานเพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตตามการรับรู้ของชาวกูย 2) สำรวจสภาพและปัญหาการจัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานเพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิต และ 3) วิเคราะห์แนวทางการจัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานเพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตตามความต้องการของชาวกูย หมู่บ้านสามแห่งในจังหวัดสุรินทร์ได้รับการคัดเลือกอย่างเจาะจงให้เป็นตัวแทนของ ชาวกูยช้าง ชาวกูยเขมร และ ชาวกูยลาว ผู้วิจัยประยุกต์วิธีการประเมินสภาพแบบมีส่วนร่วม (Participatory Rural Appraisal or PRA) ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคสนามจากชาวกูยและบุคลากรทางการศึกษา ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. ชาวกูยช้าง กูยเขมร และกูยลาว ส่วนใหญ่รับรู้คุณภาพชีวิตตรงกัน 6 ด้าน คือ รายได้ การประกอบอาชีพ สุขภาพอนามัย การศึกษา การมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาชุมชน กับประเพณี วัฒนธรรมและความเชื่อ ทั้งสามกลุ่มเห็นว่าการประกอบอาชีพและรายได้มีความสำคัญที่สุด ในขณะที่คุณภาพชีวิตด้านการศึกษาได้รับการจัดลำดับความสำคัญอยู่ในลำดับกลาง และเป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าทั้งสามกลุ่มให้ความสนใจกับการอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมประเพณีดั้งเดิมของตนแม้ว่าจะจัดลำดับความสำคัญเรื่องดังกล่าวอยู่ในลำดับท้ายๆก็ตาม 2. ชาวกูยทั้งสามกลุ่มยังเห็นว่าการจัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานเป็นหน้าที่ของภาครัฐ โรงเรียนควรสอนให้รู้หนังสือและให้ความรู้ที่ช่วยมีงานทำ การจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกโรงเรียนควรเน้นความรู้ด้านการประกอบอาชีพ นอกจากนี้เห็นว่าควรจัดกิจกรรมที่ถ่ายทอดภูมิปัญญาของชาติพันธุ์ เช่น ชาวกูยช้างเสนอให้มี “โรงเรียนควาญช้าง" เป็นต้น 3. บุคลากรในโรงเรียนและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการศึกษาในท้องถิ่นเสนอว่า ควรส่งเสริมให้ชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน และนอกจากความรู้ในการประกอบอาชีพแล้ว ควรให้ความสำคัญกับการถ่ายทอดศิลปวัฒนธรรมและภูมิปัญญาของชาวกูยเพิ่มขึ้น เช่น ให้มีการเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับการทอผ้าหรือการร่ายรำ เพื่ออนุรักษ์เอกลักษณ์ของชาวกูยไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were 1) to study the quality of life of the “Kui" and their perception on the needs of basic education for the improvement of quality of life 2) to survey present education situations and problems, and 3) to propose guidelines concerning the provision of basic education for the development of the perceived quality of life. Three villages in Changwat Surin representing the “Kui chang", “Kui Khmer" and “Kui Lao" were purposively selected. The researcher applied Participatory Rural Appraisal or PRA as technique used for collecting data from the Kui and local education authorities. Research findings were as follows : 1. Six areas of quality of life were perceived by most of the “Kui chang" | “Kui Khmer" and “Kui lao"; namely, income, vocation, health, education, participation in community development, as well as traditional custom, rituals and beliefs. When asked to prioritize, vocation and income were ranked as most important while education was ranked in the middle. It was also noteworthy to say that all groups showed their concern for cultural heritage although it was ranked low in priority. 2. All three groups of the “Kui" still believed that provision of basic education was the responsibility of the State. Schools ought to equip learners with literacy and skills required for work. Out-of-school activities should emphasize vocational knowledge and skills. Moreover, it was suggested that there should be some learning activities on their cultural wisdom; for example, the “Kui Chang" proposed “A Mahout School". 3. School and local education personnel proposed that community participation in basic education should be encouraged. Besides vocational skills, more emphasis should be given to local wisdom such as traditional woven and dancing in order to preserve the Kuiʼs cultural identity.
Creative Commons License