Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลการฟื้นตัวภายหลังการออกกำลังกาย ระหว่างการนวดกล้ามเนื้อร่วมกับการใช้ผ้าเย็น กับการนวดกล้ามเนื้อร่วมกับการใช้ผ้าร้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of effects between using muscle massage with cool towel and muscle massage with hot towet on recovery after the exercise
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถนอมวงศ์ กฤษณ์เพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.156
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบผลการฟื้นตัวภายหลังการออกกำลังกาย ระหว่างการนวดกล้ามเนื้อร่วมกับการใช้ผ้าเย็น กับการนวดกล้ามเนื้อร่วมกับการใช้ผ้าร้อน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตชายชั้นปีที่ 1-4 ที่เป็นนักกีฬาฮอกกี้และฟุตบอลของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 20 คน การทดลองเริ่มต้นด้วยการจับชีพจรขณะพัก วัดความดันโลหิตขณะพัก วัดอุณหภูมิร่างกายขณะพัก แล้วให้ผู้เข้ารับการทดลองเดินหรือวิ่งบนลู่กล ตามวิธีของบรู๊ซ โดยกำหนดให้ออกกำลังกายไปจนถึงชีพจรเป้าหมายที่ 85% ของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจสูงสุด ตามสูตรของคาร์โวแนน หลังจากนั้นให้หยุดพักเช็ดตัวให้แห้งดื่มน้ำ (ใช้เวลาประมาณ 2 นาที) แล้วทำการทดลองนวดกล้ามเนื้อร่วมกับผ้าร้อนและผ้าเย็น โดยแต่ละวิธีห่างกัน 1 สัปดาห์ บันทึกอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจทุกนาที เป็นเวลา 15 นาที วัดความดันโลหิตในนาทีที่ 6 และเริ่มวัดอุณหภูมิร่างกายในนาทีที่ 7 สอบถามความรู้สึกสัมผัสของร่างกายตามแบบสอบถามของกาเย่และคณะในนาทีที่ 5, 10 และ 15 แล้วบันทึกผล นำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ โดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ระหว่างสภาวะที่ 1 และสภาวะที่ 2 โดยใช้การทดสอบค่า "ที" (t-test) จากการวิจัยพบว่าผลการฟื้นตัวด้วยวิธีการนวดกล้ามเนื้อ ร่วมกับการใช้ผ้าร้อนกับการนวดกล้ามเนื้อร่วมกับการใช้ผ้าเย็น มีผลต่ออัตราการเต้นของหัวใจภายหลังการออกกำลังกาย ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare the effects between using muscle massage with cool towel and muscle massage with hot towel on recovery after the exercise. The subjects were twenty male students who were Hockey and Soccer players, freshy to senior class, of Chulalongkorn University. The experiment started by measuring heart rate, blood pressure, body temperature during resting period. The subjects were adminstered runners or jogging on treadmill by Bruce protocol until reaching of the 85% maximum heart rate by Karvonen's Formula. After exercise, gave them rest, had their bodies dried, and refreshed by some drinking water (at least two min. left). After that randomly treated them by muscle massaged with cold towels or muscle massaged with hot towels, each for one week left. Heart rate was recorded for 15 minutes. Blood pressure and body temperature were measured in the sixth and seventh minute, respectively. Body temperature sensation instrument of Gagge was also employed for cool or hot feeling measure on fifth, tenth and fifteeth minute. The obtained data were then statistically analyzed in terms of means, standard deviations and t-test. It was found that the effects between using muscle massage with cool towel and muscle massage with hot towel on recovery after the exercise was not sigficantly different.
Share
COinS