Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้กลวิธีชี้นำการอ่านและการคิดระดับสูง ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using directed reading and higher level thinking on Thai language critical reading ability of mathayom suksa four students
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลพร บัณฑิตยานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.88
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ระหว่างก่อนและหลังการสอนอ่าน โดยใช้กลวิธีชี้นำการอ่านและการคิดระดับสูง และเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ระหว่างนักเรียนที่ได้รับการสอนอ่าน โดยใช้กลวิธีชี้นำการอ่านและการคิดระดับสูง กับนักเรียนที่ได้รับการสอนอ่านแบบปกติ ตัวอย่างประชากรคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนเดชอุดม อำเภอเดชอุดม จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ปีการศึกษา 2544 ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 2 ห้องๆ ละ 30 คน กำหนดให้กลุ่มหนึ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง สอนอ่านโดยใช้กลวิธีชี้นำการอ่านและการคิดระดับสูง และอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม สอนอ่านโดยวิธีสอนแบบปกติ ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการสอนทั้งสองกลุ่มด้วยตนเอง ใช้เวลาสอนกลุ่มละ 2 คาบต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบ วัดความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D) และทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ได้รับการสอนอ่านโดยใช้กลวิธีชี้นำการอ่าน และการคิดระดับสูง มีความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ สูงกว่าก่อนทดลองสอน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 โดยนักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังการทดลอง สูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง 15.71% 2. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ได้รับการสอนอ่านโดยใช้กลวิธีชี้นำการอ่าน และการคิดระดับสูง มีความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการสอนอ่านด้วยวิธีปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare Thai language critical reading ability of mathayom suksa four students before and after they have been taught by directed reading and higher level thinking ; and to compare Thai language critical reading ability of mathayom suksa four students who were taught by directed reading and higher level thinking with those taught by conventional instruction. The subjects were mathayom suksa four students in two classes purposefully selected at Detudom School, Detudom District Ubolrachathani Province in the academic year of 2001. There were 30 students in each class; one class was assigned to be the experimental group taught by directed reading and higher level thinking; and the other was the controlled group taught by conventional instruction. The researcher taught each group 2 periods a week for 8 weeks. The research instrument was the Thai language critical reading test. The data were analyzed by arithmetic means, the percentage of arithmetic means, standard deviation (S.D.) and t-test. The research results revealed that 1. Thai language critical reading ability of mathayom suksa four students who were taught by directed reading and higher level thinking was significantly higher than before receiving instruction at the level of .05 and the arithmetic means of student's scores was 15.71% higher than before receiving instruction. 2. Thai language critical reading ability of mathayom suksa four students who were taught by directed reading and higher level thinking was higher than those who were taught by conventional instruction at the .05 level of significance.
Share
COinS