Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบและแบบสอบด้วยกระบวนการ ดี เอฟ ไอ ที สำหรับแบบสอบคัดเลือกบุคคลเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา วิชาภาษาอังกฤษและวิชาคณิตศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of differential functioning of items and tests based on dfit procedures in English and mathematics for university entrance examination
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.42
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การทำหน้าที่ต่างกันของข้อสอบ (DIF) และแบบสอบ (DTF) วิชาภาษาอังกฤษและวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ด้วยกระบวนการ ดี เอฟ ไอ ที สำหรับกลุ่มผู้สอบเมื่อจำแนกตามเพศและสถานที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์ของโรงเรียนที่จบการศึกษา เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าความเที่ยง ความตรง และค่าฟังก์ชันสารสนเทศของแบบสอบระหว่างแบบสอบฉบับก่อนและหลังตัดข้อสอบที่พบ DIF และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตำแหน่งของคะแนนรวมของผู้สอบก่อนและหลังตัดข้อสอบที่พบ DIF โดยใช้ข้อมูลการตอบข้อสอบจากแบบสอบคัดเลือกบุคคลเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2543 ครั้งที่ 1 วิชาภาษาอังกฤษและวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ โดยทำการศึกษาในส่วนที่เป็นข้อสอบแบบหลายตัวเลือก จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 4,000 คน และ 3,600 คน ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. แบบสอบวิชาภาษาอังกฤษทำหน้าที่ต่างกันตามเพศและสถานที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์ของโรงเรียนที่จบการศึกษาของผู้สอบ ส่วนแบบสอบวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ทำหน้าที่ต่างกันตามเพศของผู้สอบ และผลการวิเคราะห์การทำหน้าที่ต่างกันที่ระดับข้อสอบ พบว่าข้อสอบทำหน้าที่ต่างกันตามเพศของผู้สอบมากที่สุด สอดคล้องกันทั้งสองวิชา 2. ผลการเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของแบบสอบฉบับก่อนและหลังตัดข้อสอบที่พบ DIF ทั้งในกรณีตัดทุกข้อและบางข้อทั้ง 2 วิชาได้ผลสอดคล้องกันดังนี้ 2.1 แบบสอบฉบับก่อนและหลังตัดข้อสอบมีค่าความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างของแบบสอบ ไม่แตกต่างกัน 2.2 แบบสอบฉบับหลังตัดข้อสอบที่พบ DIF ส่วนใหญ่มีค่าความเที่ยงลดลง 2.3 แบบสอบฉบับหลังตัดข้อสอบที่ DIF ส่วนใหญ่มีค่าฟังก์ชันสารสนเทศของแบบสอบมีมากขึ้น 3. ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตำแหน่งของคะแนนรวมของผู้สอบก่อนและหลังตัดข้อสอบที่พบ DIF ทั้งในกรณีตัดทุกข้อและบางข้อ พบว่าในทุกกรณีมีความสัมพันะ์ในทางบวกซึ่งกันและกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แบบสอบวิชาภาษาอังกฤษมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์สเปียร์แมนแรงค์อยู่ระหว่าง 0.83-0.99 ส่วนในแบบสอบวิชาคณิตศาสตร์มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์สเปียร์แมนแรงค์อยู่ระหว่าง 0.87-0.98
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has three main purposes. First, to analyze the differential item functioning (DIF) and differential test functioning (DTF) based on DFIT procedure for 2 subgroups ; gender and location of school. Second, to compare the discrepancy between the quality of test before and after DIF items are eliminated, in terms of reliability, validity and test information function. The last objective is to analyze the relationship between the rank of examinees' total score of the original test and the test after the DIF items are eliminated. The data are the examinees' item response to English and Mathematics university entrance examiniation tests in the part of multiple choice items, administered by the Ministry of the University Affairs in the first examination of the year 2000. The sample of study was 4,000 and 3,600 examinees in English and Mathematics tests, respectively. The major findings are as follows: 1. English test is differential functioning according to examinees' gender and school location while Mathematics test is differential functioning according to examinees' gender subgroup. Detecting differential functioning at items level according to gender subgroup is the largest number of DIF items in both English and Mathematics tests. 2. The results from comparing the discrepancy between the quality of test before and after DIF items are eliminated, are as follows: 2.1 The construct validity of the test is not significantly different from that of the original test. 2.2 The reliability of the test is slightly lower than that of the original test. 2.3 The test information function has no difference by the test that after DIF items are eliminated is slightly greater than that of the original test. 3. The results from analyzing the relationship between the rank of examinees' total score before and after the DIF items are eliminated, have significant positive relationships. The Spearman rank correlation coefficient is in the range of 0.83-0.99 and 0.87-0.98 for the English and Mathematics tests, respectively.
Share
COinS