Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการได้รับการคัดเลือกเป็นตัวแทนเข้าแข่งขันคอมพิวเตอร์โอลิมปิกระหว่างประเทศของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting selection of contestants in international computer olympics of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี รอดโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
โสตทัศนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.12
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการได้รับการคัดเลือกเป็นตัวแทนในการเข้าแข่งขันคอมพิวเตอร์โอลิมปิกระหว่างประเทศของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่เข้าร่วมการแข่งขันรอบคัดเลือกในการเป็นตัวแทนเข้าแข่งขันคอมพิวเตอร์โอลิมปิกระหว่างประเทศ จำนวน 458 คน โดยในจำนวนนี้มี นักเรียนในกลุ่มที่ลามารถสอบผ่านจำนวน 51 คนและกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการคัดเสือกจำนวน 407 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีการถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ปัจจัยด้านตัวผู้เรียน พบว่า นักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนสูงมีผลต่อการได้รับการคัดเสือกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ปัจจัยด้านผู้สอน พบว่า มีตัวแปร 3 ตัวที่ส่งผลต่อการได้รับการคัดเสือก ได้แก่ 1) วิธีการที่กระตุ้นให้นักเรียนสนใจศึกษามากที่สุดโดยการชี้ให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของการเป็นนักเขียนโปรแกรม 2) การที่นักเรียนสามารถแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศใหม่กับผู้สอน และ 3) การมีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้ในโรงเรียน โดยทั้ง 3 ตัวแปรนี้ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ปัจจัยด้านโรงเรียน พบว่า มีตัวแปร 5 ตัวที่ส่งผลต่อการได้รับการคัดเลือก ได้แก่ 1) การควบคุมอุณหภูมิและระบบระบายอากาศที่เหมาะสม 2) จำนวนเครื่องพอเพียงต่อการใช้งานของนักเรียน 3) เนื้อหาวิชาที่ใช้ในการเรียนการสอนวิชาคอมพิวเตอร์เหมาะสมและทันสมัย 4) การส่งนักเรียนเข้าร่วมแข่งขันคอมพิวเตอร์ระหว่างโรงเรียนอยู่เสมอ และ 5) การที่นักเรียนได้รับคัดเลือกเป็นตัวแทนของโรงเรียนเพื่อเข้าแข่งขันอยู่เสมอ โดยทั้ง 5 ตัวแปรนี้ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4. ปัจจัยด้านครอบครัว ไม่พบตัวแปรใดที่ส่งผลต่อการได้รับการคัดเลือก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study factors affected the selection of the upper secondary school students as International Olympic in Informatics representative. The samples were 458 students which 51 students from this group had been selected as the representatives. Questionnaires were used as research instrument. Logistic Regression analysis was used for data analysis The research finding were follows. 1. Student factors: The finding showed that the high academic achievement affected on being selected as International Olympics in Informatics representatives at .05. 2. Teacher factors : the finding showed that there were three factors affecting on being selected as International Olympics in Informatics at .05 .which were 1) reinforce students to see how the computer programming skills affected on them, 2) teacher – student discussion on problems concerning information technology, and 3) participating in solving computer hardware problems at school. 3. School factors : the finding showed that there were five factors affecting on being selected as International Olympics in Informatics at .05 1which were 1) appropriate temperature and ventilation control, 2) sufficient numbers of computer used in school, 3) appropriate and up to date computer subject content, 4) consistencies of sending and supporting student to participate in school-to-school competitions 1and 5) consistencies of being selected as school representative to compete in any competitions. 4. Family factor : No variable was found to affect on being selected as International Olympic in Informatics at .05.
Creative Commons License