Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากลยุทธ์การจัดการหลักสูตรบริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of strategies for managing master of business administration programs in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา โฆวิไลกุล
Second Advisor
ปทีป เมธาคุณวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.203
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการจัดการหลักสูตรบริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต ในประเทศไทยวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายของนักศึกษาบริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิตในประเทศไทย และพัฒนากลยุทธ์การจัดการหลักสูตรบริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิตในประเทศไทย การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลงานวิจัยใช้ แบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยคือ นักศึกษา M.B.A. มหาบัณฑิต M.B.A. อาจารย์ผู้สอน M.B.A. ผู้บริหารหลักสูตร M.B.A. และผู้บริหารองค์กรธุรกิจ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง ได้ส่งแบบสอบถามและแบบส้มภาษณ์รวมทั้งลิ้น 1,397 ฉบับได้รับแบบสอบนามและแบบสัมภาษณ์คืนและตรวจสอบความสมบูรณ์รวมทั้งลิ้น 728 ฉบับ ดำเนินการจัดกลุ่มสนทนา สำหรับกลุ่มมหาบัณฑิตและกลุ่มผู้บริหาร องศ์กรธุรกิจเพื่อการวิเคราะห์ความคิดเห็นอย่างลงลึก วิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อม (SWOT Analysis) วิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์การจัดการหลักสูตร M.B.A. ที่ใช้ไนปัจจุบัน และตรวจสอบโดยวิธีของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ (Connoisseurship) พัฒนาจนเป็นกลยุทธ์การจัดการหลักสูตร M.B.A. ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพการจัดการหลักสูตร M.B.A. ของมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐมีความพร้อมทั้งคณาจารย์อาคารสถานที่ และงบประมาณ มีความได้เปรียบทางต้นทุน มีจำนวนนักศึกษาไม่ลดลง ภาพพจน์ของมหาวิทยาลัยและหลักสูตรค่อนข้างดี แต่คณาจารย์ผู้สอนขาดประสบการณ์ด้านธุรกิจโดยตรง และใช้หนังสือตำรา กรณีศึกษาจากต่างประเทศเป็นหลัก ส่วนสภาพการจัดการหลักสูตร M.B.A. ของมหาวิทยาลัยของเอกชนมีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยที่ค่อนข้าง สูงขึ้น เพราะมีจำนวนนักศึกษาลดน้อยลงและขาดคณาจารย์ประจำ มีการใช้กลยุทธ์ภารตลาดมากขึ้น มีการโมษณาและประชาสัมพันธ์ ส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายรวมเฉลี่ยเพื่อการศึกษาตลอดหลักสูตรของนักศึกษาหลักสูตร M.B.A. ของมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐเท่ากับ 326,326 บาท และมหาวิทยาลัยของเอกชนเท่ากับ 398,972 บาท กลยุทธ์การจัดการหลักสูตร M.B.A. ในประเทศไทยโดยทั่วไปควรจะใช้กลยุทธ์ระดับองค์กรแบบรักษาเสถียรภาพ กลยุทธ์ระดับการแข่งขันควรพยายามเพิ่มจำนวนนักศึกษามากขึ้นและมีการใช้อาคาร สถานที่ สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกร่วมกันอย่างเต็มที่เพื่อให้ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยตํ่า ควรเน้นสร้างภาพพจน์ของหลักสูตรเพื่อให้เกิดความแตกต่างควรจะมุ่งเน้นเฉพาะกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่มีที่ทำงานหรือที่พักใกล้สถาบันการศึกษา กลยุทธ์ระดับหน้าที่ควรใช้กลยุทธ์การตลาดเชิงรุก ควรเพิ่มรายได้อื่นๆ เช่น จัดสัมมนาทางวิชาการ การฝึกอบรม ที่ปรึกษาทางธุรกิจ ควรเชิญผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางธุรกิจมาร่วมสอนมากขึ้น ควรร่วมกันพัฒนากรณีศึกษาของไทยเพื่อใช้ในการเรียนการสอนให้มากขึ้น ควรมีการวิจัยและพัฒนาหลักสูตร M.B.A. อย่างจริงจังและต่อเนื่อง สำหรับกลยุทธ์โดยเฉพาะของมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ ควรพัฒนาคณาจารย์ประจำ และเน้นคุณภาพของมหาบัณฑิต ส่วนกลยุทธ์โดยเฉพาะของมหาวิทยาลัยของเอกชนควรเน้นการตลาดเชิงรุกทั้งระดับมหาวิทยาลัยและหลักสูตร ใช้กลยุทธ์สถานที่ตั้งเป็นหลัก เน้นการให้บริการของเจ้าหน้าที่แก่นักศึกษา เพิ่มและพัฒนาคณาจารย์ประจำ ข้อเสนอแนะจากงานวิจัยควรจะมีการร่วมมือกันระหว่างหลักสูตร M.B.A. และองค์กรธุรกิจให้มากยิ่งขึ้น ควรจะมีการร่วมมือกันระหว่างหลักสูตร M.B.A. ของมหาวิทยาลัยต่างๆ ในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the situation of Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.) programs in Thailand, to analyze the total cost of M.B.A. students inThailand and to develop the strategies for managing M.B.A. programs in Thailand. Data collection was by means of questionnaires to sample groups of M.B.A. students, M.B.A. graduates, M.B.A. instructors, and business employers and Interviewing M.B.A. program directors in Bangkok. A purposive random method was implemented in this research. Out of 1,397 questionnaires distributed, 726 completed ones were returned and verified. Focus group discussion was conducted focusing on M.B.A. graduates and business employers for in-depth attitudinal analysis. Furthermore, there were SWOT analysis and analysis of the current strategies. All were verified by connoisseurship method and developed to be strategies for managing M.B.A. programs. The research result is that managing M.B.A. programs in public universities is associated with a competitive advantage in terms of readiness on instructors, buildings and locations, costs and budgets, number of students, and images of universities and M.B.A. programs. However, the instructors are still lack of business experiences, and mainly depend on foreign textbooks and case studies overseas. Meanwhile, managing the programs in private universities is burdened by the increasing operating unit cost due to the declining number of students, shortage of full-time instructors. These would imply more marketing strategies through advertising and public relation. The average total costs for a M.B.A. student in public and private universities are at 326,326 baht and 398,972 baht respectively. In general, strategies for managing M.B.A. programs in Thailand should be organizational stable ones. The competitive strategies should be focusing on maximizing the number of students, and minimizing the operating cost by fully / mutually utilizing buildings and facilities. The strategies should emphasize on building up the program's differential images, as well as focus on prospects who work or live nearby. Functional strategies are to employ the aggressive marketing strategies, increase other revenues such as organizing educational seminars, providing training and business consultations, invite more business experts to partcipate as instructors, develop more local case studies, and have continuous research and development on programs. Specific strategies for public universities are mainly on the development of instructors and graduates. While private universities should focus on aggressive (Pro-active) marketing strategies for both universities and programs, emphasize on services, increase and develop full-time instructors. The research results suggested that it should increase the mutual cooperation not only between universities conducting M.B.A. programs and business organizations, but also among universities in Thailand and overseas.
ISBN
9740300839
Share
COinS