Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาค่านิยมทางเพศและพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศของนักศึกษา ในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of sexual value and sex risk behaviors of students in public universities
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สุคนธทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.195
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาค่านิยมทางเพศ พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศ การเปรียบเทียบค่านิยมทางเพศระหว่างนักศึกษาชายกับนักศึกษาหญิงและนักศึกษาที่อยู่ในมหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานครกับนักศึกษาที่อยู่มหาวิทยาลัยในภูมิภาค โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น นักศึกษาระดับชั้นปีที่ 4 คณะครุศาสตร์หรือศึกษาศาสตร์ในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ จำนวน 478 คน เพศชาย 164 และเพศหญิง 314 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นมาเอง จากนั้นผู้วิจัยนำ ข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์หาจำนวนร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และหาค่าที ( 1- test ) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. โดยรวมนักศึกษามีค่านิยมทางเพศในเชิงบวก คิดเป็นร้อยละ 90.8 ซึ่งได้แก่เรื่อง ดังต่อไปนี้ “ผู้ชายต้องการคู่สมรสที่เป็นสาวพรหมจรรย์, หญิงชายไม่ควรมีเพศสัมพันธ์ค่อนแต่งงาน, การมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงานของหญิงไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับของสังคมไทย, การเสียตัวของหญิงถือเป็นสิ่งเสียหาย, การรักษาความบริสุทธิ์ของหญิงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ และหญิงสาวที่ตั้งครรภ์เนื่องจากถูกข่มขืนควรทำแท้งได้หากหญิงนั้นยินยอม" เป็นต้น 2. ด้านพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศ พบว่า นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เคยเที่ยวสถานเริงรมย์มากที่สุดคือร้อยละ 78.5 รองลงมาคือ การดื่มสุราหรือเครื่องดื่มที่ผสมแอลกอฮอล์ ร้อยละ 74.5 การใช้สื่อกระตุ้นความรู้สึกทางเพศ ร้อยละ 52.9 และเคยแต่งกายล่อแหลม ร้อยละ 28.5 3. เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่านิยมทางเพศระหว่างนักศึกษาชายกับนักศึกษาหญิงและระหว่าง นักศึกษาที่อยู่ในมหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานครกับนักศึกษาที่อยู่มหาวิทยาลัยในภูมิภาค พบว่านักศึกษามีค่านิยมทางเพศแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยที่นักศึกษาหญิงมีค่านิยมทางเพศดีกว่านักศึกษาชายและนักศึกษาที่อยู่ในมหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานครมีค่านิยมทางเพศดีกว่านักศึกษาที่อยู่มหาวิทยาลัยในภูมิภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the research were to study the sexual value and sex risk behaviors of students compare students sexual value between those who enrolled in public universities in Bangkok and those who enrolled in regional areas. The respondents consisted of 478 fourth year students who majored in education (164 males and 314 females) were returned. The obtained data were then analyzed in terms of percentages, means, and standard deviations. The t-test were also employed to test the significant differences. The findings were as follows: 1. In general, sexual value of most students, 90.8 percent, were positive. These sexual values were: Most Thai men preferred to marry virgin women. Men and women should not have sexual experience before marriage, woman sexual experience before marriage would not be accepted by Thai society, loss of virginity was considered bad woman, virginity was still important, and abortion should be allowed for rape victims if they desired. 2. Sex risk behaviors among students were found: 78.5 percent went to the entertainment venues while 74.5 percent drank alcohol, 52.9 percent used various of media to arouse their sexual desire, 28.5 percent dressed over exposed clothes. 3. The comparison value of students sexual value between male and female students and between university students in Bangkok and regional areas were found significantly different at .05 level. Females had better positive sexual value than those of male students. Both male and female students in universities in Bangkok had better sexual value than those who were in the regional universities.
Creative Commons License