Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาท้องถิ่น : การวิจัยรายกรณีสถาบันราชภัฏเพชรบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Higher education institute roles for local development : a case study research of Rajabhat Institute Phetchaburi
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิศา ชูโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.156
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาบทบาทของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาท้องถิ่นจากกรณีศึกษาสถาบันราชภัฏเพชรบุรี โดยใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพในการศึกษา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์แบบเป็นทางการการสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการ และการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร ผู้วิจัยใช้ระยะเวลาอยู่ในสนามนาน 7 เดือน โดยเปิดเผยสถานภาพ สวมบทบาทนักวิจัย และเจ้าหน้าที่ในสำนักงานผู้ช่วยอธิการบดีฝ่ายบริการวิชาการชุมชนในสถาบันราชภัฏเพชรบุรี การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้แบบอุปนัยและนำเสนอในรูปซองการบรรยาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สถาบันราชภัฏเพชรบุรีได้ยึดปรัชญาและบทบาทหน้าที่ตามพระราชบัญญัติสถาบันราชภัฏ พ.ศ. 2538 มาตรา 7 เป็นหน้าที่หลักในการดำเนินงานของสถาบัน มุ่งเน้นที่จะพัฒนาท้องถิ่นเป้าหมาย คือ จังหวัดเพชรบุรีและจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ โดยมีแผนงาน งบประมาณและบุคลากรของสถาบันรองรับการดำเนินงานตามบทบาทหน้าที่ 6 บทบาท อันได้แก่ บทบาทด้านให้การศึกษาวิชาการและวิชาชีพชั้นสูงในท้องถิ่น บทบาทด้านการวิจัย บทบาทด้านการบริการทางวิชาการแก่สังคมบทบาทด้านการปรับปรุงถ่ายทอดและพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีในท้องถิ่น บทบาทด้านการทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมในท้องถิ่น และบทบาท ด้านการผลิตครูและส่งเสรีมวิทยฐานะครูในท้องถิ่น สถาบันได้ดำเนินงาน 5 บทบาทตามแผนงานของสถาบัน ยกเว้นบทบาทด้านการปรับปรุงถ่ายทอดและพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีในท้องถิ่น โดยมีการดำเนินงานลดหลั่นแตกต่างกันไป ในฐานะที่เป็นสถาบันวิชาการชั้นสูงที่พัฒนามาจากสถาบันการผลิตครู จึงส่งผลให้สถาบันดำเนินงานในบทบาทด้านให้การศึกษาวิชาการและวิชาชีพชั้นสูงและบทบาทด้านการผลิตครูและส่งเสรีมวิทยฐานะครูในท้องถิ่นมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ บทบาทด้านการบรีการทางวิชาการ แก่สังคม และบทบาทด้านการทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมในท้องถิ่น ซึ่งมีการดำเนินงานอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนบทบาทด้านการวิจัยเป็นบทบาทที่ดำเนินงานในระดับน้อย ในขณะที่บทบาทด้านการปรับปรุงถ่ายทอดและพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีในท้องถิ่นนั้นขณะนี้ยังไม่มีการดำเนินงานที่ชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study higher education institute role for local development. A case study of Rajabhat Institute Phetchaburi, qualitative approach was employed involving field work, observation, informal interview, formal interview and document analysis. Researcher was at the site revealed herself as a researcher and official in the Office of President’s Assistant for Community Service for 7 months. The data were analyzed by inductive method and presented in descriptive format. The findings were as following : Rajabhat Phetchaburi Institute follows the philosophy, roles and functions according to Rajabhat Act 1995, Item 7, to be the main responsibility for the institutional implementation and to focus on the local development in two target provinces : Phetchaburi and Prachuap Khirr Khan. The budget and personnel plan are set up according to the six local development functions : the provision of education academic and high professional education, the conducting of research, the academic services, the introduction and development of advanced technology, culture preservation and promotion of local and provision of teacher and enhance of teaching competence. The institute has implemented the five roles well accordingly except the development and introduction of advanced technology to the local. As the institute has development from the teacher training college, this leads to the most implementation on provision of educational academic and high professional education to the local as well as provision of teacher’ education and enhance of the teaching competence. The academic services preservation and promotion of local culture are implemented on a middle level. The conducting of research is considered the least. The development and introduction of advanced technology has not yet implemented.
ISBN
9741302592
Share
COinS