Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การส่งอิทธิพลผ่านตัวกลางเชิงสาเหตุของปัจจัยด้านนักเรียน ด้านครู และด้านโรงเรียนไปยังผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ : การวิเคราะห์อภิมานงานวิจัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Causal mediation of student, teacher and school factors affecting mathematics achievement : a meta-analysis of research
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ วิรัชชัย
Second Advisor
เพียงใจ ศุขโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.154
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านนักเรียน ด้านครู และด้านโรงเรียนกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ด้วยตัวแปรคุณลักษณะงานวิจัย เพี่ออธิบายความแตกต่างของสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ด้วยตัวแปรคุณลักษณะงานวิจัย และเพี่อตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลการส่งอิทธิพลผ่านตัวกลางเชิงสาเหตุของปัจจัยด้านนักเรียน ด้านครู และด้านโรงเรียนด้วยการวิเคราะห์ LISREL งานวิจัยพี่นำมาสังเคราะห์เป็นงานวิทยานิพนธ์ระดับปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิตและระดับปริญญามหาบัณฑิตจำนวน 197 เล่ม ซึ่งพิมพ์เผยแพร่ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2525 ถึง พ.ศ.2541 จากห้องสมุดของมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและห้องสมุดสภาวิจัยแห่งชาติ ประกอบด้วย งานวิจัยเชิงทดลอง จำนวน 162 เล่ม และงานวิจัยเชิงสหสัมพันธ์ จำนวน 35 เล่ม ผู้วิจัยรวบรวมสาระจากงานวิจัยโดยการอ่าน ประเมิน สรุปและบันทึก ได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์จำนวน 288 ค่า ประกอบด้วย ค่า ส้มประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยด้านนักเรียน 85 ค่า ด้านครู 188 ค่า แสะด้านโรงเรียน 15 ค่า การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติบรรยายสถิติ t การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปราน สหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณ การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ และการวิเคราะห์ LISREL ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1.ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์สูงสุดคือ ปัจจัยด้านนักเรียน (.376) รองลงมาได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านโรงเรียน (.318) และปัจจัยด้านครู (.303) ตามลำดับ 2. ผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ พบว่า ตัวแปรคุณลักษณะงานวิจัยทั้ง 17 ตัวแปร สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหส้มพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทุกด้านกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ ได้ร้อยละ 15.93 และตัวแปรคุณลักษณะงานวิจัย พี่ส่งผลต่อความแปรปรวนของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ การใช้สถิติ t ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ปีที่พิมพ์และประเภทปัจจัยด้านนักเรียน 3. ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องของโมเดลการส่งอิทธิพลผ่านตัวกลางเชิงสาเหตุไปยังค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์กับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ด้วยโปรแกรมลิสเรล 8.10 พบว่า โมเดลสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ได้ร้อยละ 14.2 ค่าสถิติในการตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลมิค่าไค-สแควร์เท่ากับ 139.958 ที่องศาอิสระ 119: P = 0.0920; ค่า GFI= 0.953; ค่า AGFI = 0.932; ค่า RMR = 0 0434 ตัวแปรภายนอกไม่ต่อเนื่องพี่มีแนวโน้มที่จะทำให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์สูง ได้แก่ ความเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครีนทรวิโรฒ ความเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ประเภทปัจจัยด้านนักเรียน ประเภท ปัจจัยด้านโรงเรียน สมมติฐานการวิจัยแบบมีทิศทาง แผนแบบการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง และตัวแปรภายนอกต่อเนื่อง ได้แก่ ตัวแปรปีที่พิมพ์ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลทางบวกผ่านตัวแปรตัวกลาง ตัวแปรตัวกลางพี่พบในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ แผนแบบการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง ขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และการใช้สถิติ t 4 ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องของโมเดลการส่งอิทธิพลผ่านตัวกลางเชิงสาเหตุไปยังผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์กับ'ข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ด้วยโปรแกรมลิสเรล 8.10 พบว่า โมเดลสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ได้ร้อยละ 28.7 คาสถิติในการตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลมีค่าไค-สแควร์เท่ากับ 0.00 ที่องศาอิสระ 3; P = 1.00 ตัวแปรภายนอกที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ภูมิหลังของนักเรียน ภูมิหลังของครูและปัจจัยด้านโรงเรียน ตัวแปรตัวกลางพี่พบในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แก่ พฤติกรรมการสอนของครู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the relationships between mathematics achievement and factors pertaining to students, teachers and schools; to explain the difference in those correlation coefficients by research characteristic variables; and to develop and validate the causal mediation model of students, teachers and schools factors affecting mathematics achievement using LISREL . Research reports to be synthesized were 197 research reports. Doctoral dissertations and Master's Degree theses published in year 1982-1998 from the Libraries of the government universities in Bangkok Metropolis, and the Library of National Research Council. Of the total research reports, 162 were experimental research and 35 were correlational research. The researcher collected the information from those research reports through reading, evaluating, summarizing, and recording. The data collection yielded 288 correlation coefficients consisting of 85 coefficients of student factors, 188 coefficients of teacher factors and 15 coefficients of school factors with achievement. The analysis employed descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, multiple correlation, multiple regression and LISREL The research results were as follows: 1. The factors indicating the highest correlation with mathematic achievement was the student factors (.376); next was the school factors (.318) and the teacher factors (.303) respectively. 2. The multiple regression analysis results indicated that the 17 research characteristic variables could simultaneously explain 15 93 percents of variation in the correlation coefficients between three factors and mathematics achievement. The research characteristic variables which significantly accounted for the variation in the correlation coefficients were usage of t-statistic, level of significance, published year and student factor. 3. The analysis to test the goodness of fit between the causal mediation model of correlation coefficients and the empirical data using LISREL, indicated that the model could explain about 14.2 percents of the variation in correlation coefficients. The statistics for validating the model were as follows: chi-square = 139.958; df = 119; p = 0.0920; GFI = 0.953; AGFI = 0.932 and RMR = 0 0434. The non-metric exogenous variable, the effects of which significantly yielded high correlation coefficients, were dummy variable of Kasetsart university, Srinakarinwirot university, high school student, student factor, hypothesis research indicating direction, experimental research design and the metric exogenous variable: published year had positive, significant, direct effect mediated mediator variable. The mediator variables in this research were experimental research design, sample size, level of significance and usage of t-statistics. 4. The analysis to test the goodness of fit between the mathematics achievement causal mediation model and the empirical data using LISREL, indicated that the model could explain about 28.7 percents of the variation in mathematics achievement. The statistics for validating the model were as follows: chi-square = 0.00; df = 3; p = 1.00. The exogenous variables that had significant direct effects on mathematics achievement were student's background, teacher's background and school factors. The mediator variable found in this research was teaching behaviors.
Creative Commons License