Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาลักษณะนิสัย ของนิสิตหอพักตาม "คำขวัญของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the organization of activities for character development of dormitory students in accordance with the "motto of Chulalongkorn University students"
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาศรี สีหอำไพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พื้นฐานการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.143
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะนิสัย ตาม “คำขวัญของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย" ทั้ง 5 ด้านคือ ด้านความมีอาวุโส ด้านความมีระเบียบวินัย ด้านประเพณี ด้านความสามัคคี ด้านความมีน้ำใจ และสำรวจความคิด เห็นของผู้บริหาร บุคลากร และคณะกรรมการนิสิตหอพักพร้อมทั้งเสนอแนวทางการจัดกิจกรรมทางการศึกษา เพื่อพัฒนาลักษณะนิสัยของนิสิตหอพักตาม “คำขวัญของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย" กลุ่มประชากรแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มผู้บริหาร บุคลากร และคณะกรรมการเป็นนิสิตและกลุ่มนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่พักอยู่ในหอพักนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในปีการศึกษา 2542 จำนวน 354 คน ซึ่งเลือกโดยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น และใช้หลักการเลือกตามสัดส่วนจากชั้นปี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ โดยการหา ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิสิตหอพักส่วนใหญ่ยอมรับว่าคำขวัญของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย สามารถพัฒนาลักษณะนิสัยของนิสิตได้จริง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 89.9 ส่วนการยอมรับใน “คำขวัญของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย" เกี่ยวกับลักษณะนิสัย พฤติกรรม และแนวคิด พบว่านิสิตหอพักจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยมีคะแนนรวมเฉลี่ยของ “คำขวัญของนิสิตจุฬา ลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย" ทัง 5 ด้านคือ ด้านความมีอาวุโสมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.72 ด้านความมีระเบียบวินัยมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.81 ด้านประเพณีมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.80 ด้านความสามัคคีมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยท่ากับ 3.59 และด้านความมีนาใจมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยท่ากับ 3.82 ซึ่งทั้ง 5 ด้าน มีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับสูง ในด้านความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหาร บุคลากร และคณะกรรมการนิสิตหอพักจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาลักษณะนิสัยของนิสิตหอพักตาม “คำขวัญของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย" พบว่า มีกิจกรรมการศึกษาเพียงแค่ 2 กิจกรรมโครงการเท่านั้น คือ โครงการอบรมมนุษยสัมพันธ์สำหรับนิสิตหอพักใหม่ และโครงการส่งเสริมพัฒนานิสิตหอพักด้านคุณธรรมและจริยธรรม ซึ่งมีไม่เพียงพอต่อการพัฒนาลักษณะนิสัยของนิสิต และทางหอพักยังขาดบุคลากรและสถานที่ในการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษา ส่วนแนวทางการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาลักษณะนิสัยของนิสิตหอพัก ตาม “คำขวัญของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย" นั้น ทางจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยควรจะเน้นให้เป็นรูปแบบกิจกรรมการศึกษาให้มากขึ้น คณะกรรมการนิสิตหอพักควรจะมีบทบาทในการพัฒนาลักษณะนิสัยของนิสิตหอพักให้มากขึ้น และควรจะมีการส่งเสริมพัฒนาบุคลากรด้านงานกิจกรรมการศึกษาเพื่อจะมีบทบาทที่ชัดเจนในการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษาให้ลุล่วงไปด้วยดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to study dormitory students’ characters that are เก line with the "motto of Chulalongkorn University" in five aspects, i.e. seniority, order, tradition, unity, and sprit, and the opinions of university administrators and staff as well as those of the dormitory students' committee. เก addition, it was aimed to propose guidelines for the organization of activities for the development of such dormitory students' characters. Participants in the study were categorized into two groups, i.e. the first group comprised administrators, staff, and dormitory student committee members; the second one consisted of Chulalongkorn University dormitory students during the academic year 1999 for the total of 354. They were chosen by means of a stratified random sampling and a proportional allocation as regards the years of their study. Interview protocols and questionnaires designed by the researcher were employed, and the data were subsequently analyzed; frequencies, percentages, means, and standard deviations were computed. The findings are, first, most dormitory students, for the total of 89.9 percent, agreed that the motto of Chulalongkorn University helped promote the development of their characters. Their acceptance of the motto regarding characters, behaviors, and thoughts in the five aspecects mentioned is relatively high. The means scores of seniority, order, tradition, unity, and spirit are 3.72, 3.81, 3.80, 3.59, and 3.82 respectively. Secondly, with regard to the organization of activities for the development of students' characters that are เท line with the motto, the administrators, staff, and the student committee members have found only two pertinent programs, i.e. Human Relation for New Dormitory and Developing Dormitory Students’ Morals and Ethics. However, according to their views, those activities are hardly enough, and there is a lack of needed staff and places to organize such activities. With regard to the guidelines for the organization of activities, Chulalongkorn University should put more emphasis on academic activities, and the dormitory student committee should play an important role in developing such characters. In addition, staff development should be promoted so as to successfully help organize the activities.
Creative Commons License