Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาการใช้หลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ ของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and guidelines for solving problems of english curriculum implementation in secondary schools under the Department of General Education, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใจทิพย์ เชื้อรัตนพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศการศึกษาและพัฒนาหลักสูตร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.89
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาการใช้หลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ ของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยผู้ช่วยผู้บริหารฝ่ายวิชาการ หัวหน้าหมวดภาษาอังกฤษ และครูผู้สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 96 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมโครงสร้าง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีการแจกแจงความถี่ และหาค่าร้อยละผลการวิจัยพบวาปัญหาด้านการบริหารและบริการหลักสูตร โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีปัญหาด้านขาดงบประมาณในการจัดหาบุคลากรภายนอกมาช่วยสอน แก้ไขโดยประชาสัมพันธ์ขอความช่วยเหลือจากผู้ปกครอง ปัญหาครูมีภาระรับผิดชอบทั้งงานสอนและงานพิเศษมาก แก้ไขโดยจัดให้ครูภาษาอังกฤษท่างานพิเศษบ้างแต่ไม่ใช่หัวหน้างาน ปัญหาการกระจายคาบสอนแต่ละวันไม่ตรงใจผู้สอนและมีคาบสอนต่อเนื่องกันมากไม่มีเวลาพัก แก้ไขโดยผู้มีหน้ารับผิดชอบจัดตารางสอนพยายามจัดตารางของสอนของครูแต่ละคนให้เหมาะสมที่สุด ปัญหาโรงเรียน'ไม่ได้จัดทำวัสดุหลักสูตรไว้บริการแก่ครูผู้สอน แก้ไขโดยให้บุคลากรในหมวดวิชารับผิดชอบดูแลในการจัดทำวัสดุเอง ปัญหาขนาดห้องเรียนไม่พอเหมาะกับจำนวนนักเรียน แก้ไขโดยใช้อาคารเอนกประสงค์จัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน ปัญหาไม่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานต้นสังกัด แก้ไขโดยใช้งบประมาณในแต่ละปีที่ได้พัฒนางานเป็นเรื่องๆไปให้ได้ประโยชน์มากที่สุด ปัญหาเอกสาร สื่อและวัสดุอุปกรณ์ต่างๆให้นักเรียนค้นคว้าไม่เพียงพอ แก้ไขโดยจัดทำโครงการเสนอของบประมาณในการจัดซื้อ ปัญหาขาดบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ ความเข้าใจในหลักและวิธีการนิเทศแบบต่างๆ แก้ไขโดยส่งครูเข้ารับการอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการในหน่วยงานที่ศึกษานิเทศก์จัด ปัญหาไม่ได้วางแผนในการประเมินผลการดำเนินการใช้หลักสูตรอย่างชัดเจน แก้ไขโดยศึกษาการดำเนินการประเมินผลการใช้หลักสูตรจากกรมวิชาการ ปัญหาครูผู้สอนไม่มีส่วนร่วมในการประชาสัมพันธ์การใช้หลักสูตร แก้ไขโดยให้ครูผู้สอนเป็นผู้ชี้แจงเรื่องการใช้หลักสูตรแก่นักเรียนในชั้นที่ตนสอนในด้านการสอนพบว่า โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีปัญหาครูสอนหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษโดยมุ่งเน้นให้นักเรียนสอบเข้ามหาวิทยาลัยมากกว่ามุ่งเน้นให้นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการสื่อสาร แก้ขโดยครูผู้สอนปรับกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนให้สอดคล้องทั้งมุ่งเน้นเข้ามหาวิทยาลัยและเพื่อการสื่อสาร ปัญหาครูผู้สอนไม่มีเวลาในการจัดทำแผนการสอนอย่างเพียงพอ แก้ไขโดยจัดทำแผนการสอนในช่วงปิดภาคเรียนหรือทำนอกเวลาเรียน ปัญหานักเรียนไม่ทำงานที่มอบให้ แก้ไขโดยให้นักเรียนทำกิจกรรมเป็นคู่หรือเป็นกลุ่มปัญหาไม่มีเวลาในการผลิตสื่อ แก้ขโดยครูใช้ของจริงหรือสิ่งที่เห็นจริงในชีวิตประจำวันเป็นสื่อในการเรียนการสอน ปัญหาครูขาดความรู้และทักษะในการใช้สื่อ แก้ไขโดยให้ครูเข้ารับการอบรมเกี่ยวกับวิธีการใช้สื่อประเภทต่างๆ ปัญหานักเรียนไม่ให้ความร่วมมือในการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร แก้ไขโดยครูกระตุ้นความสนใจของนักเรียนโดยมอบงานให้ริมผิดชอบแล้วให้คะแนน ปัญหาครูมีงานมากไม่มีเวลาสอนซ่อมเสริม แก้ไขโดยให้นักเรียนที่เรียนเก่งช่วยนักเรียนที่เรียนอ่อนและใช้แบบเรียนสำเร็จรูป ปัญหาเอกสารสำหรับศึกษา ค้นคว้า ที่เกี่ยวกับการวัดและประเมินผลมีไม่เพียงพอ แก้ไขโดยขอเอกสารและคู่มือเกี่ยวกับการวัดและประเมินผลจากกรมวิชาการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hie purpose of this research was to study the problems and guidelines for solving problems of English curriculum implementation in secondary schools under the Department of Genera] Education. Bangkok Metropolis. Data were collected from assistant administrators, heads or English subjects and English teachers tor 96 persons. The research instruments were structured interview forms. Data were analyzed by means of frequency and percentage.The results revealed that problems about curriculum service and administration were as follow: Most of the schools did not have sufficient budget to employ external personnel to provide teaching while the public relations work had been undertaken to arrange an assistance from parents. The teachers were responsible for both teaching and special works so English teachers were allowed to do the special work but not as a unit chief. The daily teachers did not satisfy teaching schedule arrangement and teaching load so the person responsible for teaching schedule was asked to properly arrange the teaching schedule for each teacher. The teaching supplies were not provided to serve the teachers so the personnel in the responsible department were assigned to handle their own supplies. The classroom size did not fat the number of students so the multi-purpose building hadbeen used to provide the teaching activities. No support was provided by the supervision agency so the annual budget allocated was used to spend in certain matters for the maximum benefits. Inadequate documents, media and supplies were available for the students so the procurement budget was prepared. Personnel were not well understanding and competent m principles and oommunioation techniques so teachers were sent to the training workshop ananged by the supervisory unit. The evaluation of the curriculum implementation was not clearly planned so the teachers studied it from documents ananged by Department of Educational Techniques. Besides, the teachers did not participate m the public relations work on the curriculum so the teachers were requested to clarify the curriculum to the students in theu own classes.There were several problems on teaching. Most of the schools had English teaching with focus on English for Entrance Examination rather than the communication capability so the teachers were requested to modify the teaching activities to satisfy the need for Entrance Examination and the communication capability. The teachers did not have enough time to prepare the lesson plan so it was assigned to do during summer or beyond the teaching period. The students did not work on the assignment so they were assigned to undertake the assignment in pair or m group. There was no time to produce the media so the teachers were asked to use the actual or red item found in daily life to support the teaching. Teachers also had little understanding and dolls to use the media 60 they were sent to the training courses on utilization of various media. The students did not cooperatem the extra-curriculum through the scores assigned to work. In addition, the teachers had a lot of work until they had no time to do the remedial teaching for students so the outstanding students were asked to help the weak students and the comprehensive textbooks were employed. There were not sufficient documents on measurement and evaluation so they were requested from theDepartment of Educational Techniques.
Creative Commons License