Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษารายกรณีในด้านคุณลักษณะ สภาพแวดล้อม และปัญหาของเด็กปัญญาเลิศระดับประถมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A case study of characteristics, environment, and problems of a gifted child at the elementary education level
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมหวัง พิธิยานุวัฒน์
Second Advisor
มลิวัลย์ ลับไพรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.77
Abstract
ศึกษา 1. คุณลักษณะของเด็กปัญญาเลิศ 2. บทบาทของผู้ปกครองในการอบรมเลี้ยดู และส่งเสริมเด็กปัญญาเลิศ 3. บทบาทของครู-อาจารย์ในการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมเด็กปัญญาเลิศ 4. ปัญหาทางสังคม และการปรับตัวของเด็กปัญญาเลิศ กรณีที่ศึกษาที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายประถม ที่มีคุณลักษณะบ่งบอกว่าเป็นเด็กปัญญาเลิศ การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้ การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกต อัตชีวประวัติ สังคมมิติ แบบวัดทางจิตวิทยา และระเบียบประวัติ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ คุณลักษณะของเด็กปัญญาเลิศคือ มีพัฒนาการของร่างกายที่เจริญเติบโตได้เร็ว และความสามารถทางเชาวน์ปัญญาสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ปกติของเด็กทั่วไป มีความถนัดที่โดดเด่นหลายด้าน มุ่งมั่นในการทำงาน สนใจกว้างขวางลึกซึ้ง ความคิดสร้างสรรค์สูง ครอบครัวประกอบด้วยบิดา มารดา และเด็กปัญญาเลิศ และให้ความสนิทสนมกับมารดามากที่สุด มีการจัดสถานที่ให้ทำกิจกรรมส่วนตัว มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการเรียน แสวงหาความรู้ที่ท้าทาย ชอบซักถาม รับรู้ในความสามารถที่โดดเด่นของตนเอง บทบาทของผู้ปกครองในการอบรมเลี้ยงดู และส่งเสริมเด็กปัญญาเลิศคือ เปิดโอกาสให้บุตรได้แสดงความคิดเห็น และใช้ความสามารถในการช่วยเหลือตนเอง ให้คำปรึกษา แสดงความรัก ความอบอุ่น ให้กำลังใจ ชมเชย และเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดีให้กับบุตร จัดหาหนังสือ เครื่องเล่น และวัสดุอุปกรณ์ บทบาทของครู-อาจารย์ ที่เป็นผู้สอนเด็กปัญญาเลิศคือ คุณลักษณะของครู-อาจารย์ เป็นบุคคลที่มีความรอบรู้เก่ง มีเทคนิคการสอน เข้าใจธรรมชาติของเด็ก รู้หลักจิตวิทยาในการดูแล อดทน ใจเย็น ได้รับการฝึกทางวิชาการ สนใจศึกษาค้นคว้า มีใจรักทุ่มเทในการสอน ขยัน เตรียมการสอน มีมนุษยสัมพันธ์ที่ดี มีภาษาพูดที่เหมาะสม และรูปแบบการจัดหลักสูตรทางการศึกษาที่เหมาะสม สำหรับเด็กปัญญาเลิศคือ เร่งเร็วแบบเลือกรายวิชา ปัญหาทางสังคม และการปรับตัวของเด็กปัญญาเลิศ คือ อารมณ์เปลี่ยนแปลงง่าย มีปัญหาในการปรับตัวเข้ากับสังคม คนรอบข้าง กลัวความล้มเหลว เนื่องจากมีการคาดหวังจากสังคมสูง ไม่ชอบเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study 1. Characteristics of a gifted child 2. Parents' role in bringing up and sharpening their gifted child 3. Teacher's role in devising appropriate education to support gifted children 4. Gifted child's social problems in adapting themselves. A subject of this research are Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Primary School fourth grade students, who specifically show characteristics of gifted children. All relevant data have been collected from interviewing, observing autobiography, sociometric psychological test and cumulative record. Findings of this research are : Gifted children can be characterized by fast physical development and meantally much more intelligent than average children of the same age. They show several specific academic aptitude in certain matter, and determination to succeed, Their interests are in depth and width, with high creativity. A gifted child has a good attitude towards learning, with inclination to acquire challenging knowledge with inquisitiveness. A gifted child acknowledges his own distinguished ability. A gifted child comes from an unbroken family with, a father and a mother to whom a gifted child tends to be closer to. A specific area is allocated for the child's personal activities. Parent's role in bringing up and sharpening their gifted child is to set good precedence for their gifted children to follow. They provide opportunities for their child to think and express his opinion and use his ability to take care of himself. They give advises, suggestions while show their love, warmth, encouragement, and admiration. They promote their child's acquisition for learning by accompanying him to contests and competitions in talents, expedition, advancing the subjects and activities of his likes. They provide him with books, toys and equipment. The role of teachers-educators responsible for teaching gifted children demands an all-rounded and clever instructor, with teaching skills, understanding children's nature, psychological principles, being patient, and calm. The teacher must be well trained academically, with genuine interested in advancing studies and researches. The educator needs to be devoted to teaching, hard working and very well prepared lessons. Good human relationship and verbal communication are more in dispensable qualities. Moreover, an necessary device in appropriate course for gifted children is rapid access and accelerated achievements in selected subjects. Gifted child's social problems in adapting themselves are his quick temper, with difficulties in getting along with people, scared of being a failure as there is high social expectation for him to succeed. He dislikes joining in social activities with others
Creative Commons License