Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากลวิธีสร้างแรงจูงใจในชั้นเรียนของครูภาษาอังกฤษ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of classroom motivational strategies of English language teachers at the lower secondary education level in schools under the Department of General Education, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.65
Abstract
ศึกษากลวิธีสร้างแรงจูงใจในกระบวนการเรียนการสอนในชั้นเรียน ของครูผู้สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ซึ่งประกอบด้วย กลวิธี 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ กลวิธีในการสร้างความสนใจ กลวิธีในการสร้างความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างบทเรียนกับผู้เรียน กลวิธีในการสร้างความมั่นใจในตนเองให้แก่ผู้เรียน กลวิธีในการสร้างความพึงพอใจในการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน และกลวิธีในการกระตุ้นให้ผู้เรียนเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมของเจ้าของภาษา และเพื่อศึกษากลวิธีสร้างแรงจูงใจเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมในชั้นเรียน ของครูผู้สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นครูผู้สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งสอนในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 24 คน ที่ได้มาด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการใช้กลวิธีสร้างแรงจูงใจในชั้นเรียน ของครูผู้สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าความถี่ และค่าร้อยละของการใช้กลวิธีที่ปรากฏ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. พฤติกรรมการใช้กลวิธีสร้างแรงจูงใจในกระบวนการเรียนการสอน ในชั้นเรียนของครูผู้สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในแต่ละระดับชั้น และรวมทุกระดับชั้น ที่เกิดขึ้นมากที่สุด คือ กลวิธีในการสร้างความสนใจ รองลงมา คือ กลวิธีในการสร้างความพึงพอใจในการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน กลวิธีในการสร้างความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างบทเรียนกับผู้เรียน กลวิธีในการกระตุ้นให้ผู้เรียนเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมของเจ้าของภาษา และกลวิธีในการสร้างความมั่นใจในตนเองให้แก่ผู้เรียน ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ ครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 3 มีพฤติกรรมการใช้กลวิธีสร้างแรงจูงใจในชั้นเรียนทั้ง 5 ด้าน มากที่สุด รองลงมา คือ ครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2 และครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 ตามลำดับ 2. การใช้กลวิธีสร้างแรงจูงใจเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมในชั้นเรียน ของครูผู้สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ที่เกิดขึ้นมากที่สุด คือ การตกแต่งห้องเรียนด้วยสิ่งต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาษาอังกฤษ รองลงมา คือ การให้ผู้เรียนจัดป้ายนิทรรศการเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมของเจ้าของภาษา และวันสำคัญต่างๆ ของเจ้าของภาษา การจัดมุมหนังสือ และเอกสารอื่นๆ ไว้ให้ผู้เรียนศึกษาหาความรู้เพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ และการจัดแสดงผลงานของผู้เรียน ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ ครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 3 มีพฤติกรรมการใช้กลวิธีสร้างแรงจูงใจเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมในชั้นเรียน มากที่สุด รองลงมา ค่อ ครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2 และครูภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the chassroom motivational strategies in the instructional aspect of English language teachers at the lower secondary education level, consisted of five strategies : the attention-focusing strategies, the relevance strategies, the confidence-building strategies, the satisfaction strategies, and the culture strategies, and to study the classroom motivational strategies in the environmental aspect of English language teachers at the lower secondary education level. The samples were 24 English language teachers at the lower secondary education level in schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, Bangkok Metropolis, selected by multi-stage random sampling technique. The research instrument was the behavior observation form of the classroom motivational strategies, constructed by the researcher. The obtained data were analyzed by means of frequency and percentage. The findings were as follows: 1. The type of the behavior of the classroom motivational strategies in the instructional aspect that English language teachers at the lower secondary education level, in each level and in all three levels, used the most was the attention-focusing strategies. Next were the satisfaction strategies, the relevance strategies, the culture strategies, and the confidence-building strategies, respectively. The teachers who used the behavior of the classroom motivational strategies in the instructional aspect the most were mathayom suksa three English language teachers. Next were mathayom suksa two English language teachers and mathayom suksa one English language teachers, respectively. 2. The type of the classroom motivational strategies in the environmental aspect that English language teachers at the lower secondary education level used the most was decorating classroom with things relating to English. Next were decorating boards with information of the native speakers' culture and of the native speakers' important days by the learners, providing English books corner and other supplementary sheets for learners' self-study, displaying the learners' work on bulletin boards. The teachers who used the classroom motivational strategies in the environmental aspect the most were mathayom suksa three English language teachers. Next were mathayom suksa two English language teachers and mathayom suksa one English language teachers, respectively.
Share
COinS