Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของการครุศึกษาไทย สาขาการศึกษาปฐมวัยระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2484-พ.ศ. 2536
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of early childhood education programs'in Thai teacher education during B.E. 2484-2536
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แรมสมร อยู่สถาพร
Second Advisor
กิติยวดี บุญซื่อ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.45
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการของการจัดการศึกษาสำหรับการครุศึกษาไทย สาขาการศึกษาปฐมวัยในช่วง พ.ศ. 2484-พ.ศ. 2536 ในด้านประวัติความเป็นมา การพัฒนาหลักสูตร รวมทั้งการดำเนินงานของสถาบันครุศึกษาไทย สาขาการศึกษาปฐมวัย ตลอดช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว การดำเนินการวิจัยทำในสองรูปแบบคือ ศึกษาจากเอกสารต่างๆ และสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การจัดการครุศึกษาไทย สาขาการศึกษาปฐมวัยหรือการฝึกหัดครูอนุบาลในประเทศนั้นเริ่มหลักฐานปรากฏชัดเจนเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2484 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 โดยรัฐบาลมีดำริที่ขยายงานการศึกษาระดับนี้ออกไปทั่วประเทศ จึงได้ส่งครูไปศึกษาต่อต่างประเทศเพื่อกลับมาจัดและดำเนินการเรียนการสอนเป็นต้นแบบให้กับเอกชนที่ประสงค์จะเปิดโรงเรียนในระดับนี้ พร้อมกันนั้นก็ได้มีการฝึกครูเพื่อป้อนให้โรงเรียนต่างๆ เพื่อจะได้ดำเนินการไปในแนวเดียวกัน โรงเรียนอนุบาลละอออุทิศจึงเป็นโรงเรียนอนุบาลแห่งแรกและวิทยาลัยครูสวนดุสิตก็เป็นสถานฝึกหัดครูอนุบาลแห่งแรกของประเทศไทยอย่างเป็นระบบ และหลักสูตรในช่วงแรกใช้ระยะเวลาศึกษาเพียง 1 ปี โดยได้ประกาศนียบัตรครูอนุบาล และได้มีการเปิดหลักสูตร ป.กศ. สูง หลักสูตร 2 ปี ใน พ.ศ. 2500 ต่อมามีการยกระดับการฝึกหัดครูอนุบาลขึ้นเป็นปริญญาตรี ซึ่งคณะครุศาสตร์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ได้จัดขึ้นเป็นแห่งแรกเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2516 ส่วนการศึกษาระดับมหาบัณฑิตได้เริ่มเปิดเป็นครั้งแรกในปี พ.ศ. 2527 ที่มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ (ประสานมิตร) ปัจจุบันมีหลักสูตรครุศึกษาไทย สาขาการศึกษาปฐมวัยในระดับอนุปริญญา ปริญญาตรี และปริญญาโท (ส่วนปริญญาเอกนั้นกำลังอยู่ในระหว่างการจัดทำหลักสูตร) โครงสร้างหลักสูตรจากอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากนักนอกจากปรับเปลี่ยนจากรายวิชาเป็นหมวดวิชา ส่วนการประเมินผลได้ปรับจากการให้เป็นคะแนน (ร้อยละ 50 ถือว่าผ่าน) เป็นการให้คะแนนเป็นระบบลำดับขั้น (Grade) โดยกำหนดค่าของลำดับขั้นเป็นแต้ม A-F และ ก.-จ. ปัญหาด้านการดำเนินงานที่ประสบในช่วงแรกคือปัญหาด้านบุคลากร เนื่องจากขาดครูผู้สอนที่จบสาขานี้โดยตรงซึ่งรัฐบาลได้แก้ปัญหาด้วยการส่งครูไปศึกษาต่อต่างประเทศในสาขาวิชานี้โดยเฉพาะ อีกปัญหาหนึ่งคือ งบประมาณที่มีไม่มากนักทำให้มีความยุ่งยากในการดำเนินงานพอสมควร แต่ด้วยความร่วมแรงร่วมใจของครูผู้สอนที่ช่วยกันสร้างงานฝีมือจัดจำหน่ายบ้าง จัดการอบรมบุคลากรให้หน่วยงานอื่นบ้าง ทำให้พอจะแก้ปัญหาไปได้ระดับหนึ่ง แต่ในปัจจุบันรัฐบาลเห็นความสำคัญของการจัดการศึกษาสำหรับครูในระดับนี้มากขึ้น ประกอบกับบุคลากรที่ส่งไปเรียนได้กลับมาช่วยกันก่อตั้งโรงเรียนอนุบาล พร้อมๆกับผลิตครูในด้านนี้มากขึ้น จึงทำให้ปัญหาด้านบุคลากรลดน้อยลงไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study was to study the development of Early Childhood education in Thai teacher education during B.E. 2484-2536. It also covered, many areas of the early childhood education namely the history, the course development and the operation of Thai teacher education institutes. The research data were collected from textbooks and major documents investigation and individual interview. From the result of this research, it was obvious that Thai teacher education in early childhood began officially in B.E. 2484 (after the period of World War II). The government had the policy to expland this level of education nation-wide by providing the scholarships for the teachers who are interested to study abroad, in order to come back and set up and demonstrate the qualified kindergarten school for those private schools to carry on the management in the same pattern. Furthermore, this group of teachers would also set up the teacher's training program in this area for the private school who needed the qualified teachers for their schools. Thus, La-Or-Uthit was the first systematic kindergarten while Suan Dusit was also the first systematic teacher's training institute in childhood education of the country. At first, the course studies were only one-year program. The student would receive teaching certificate and be able to teach in kindergarten school. In B.E. 2500, the program extended to two years program with certificate of higher level. In B.E. 2516, Childhood Education was elevated up to university level. Faculty of Education Chulalongkorn University was the first educational institute that provided Bachelor Degree in Childhood Education. And Sri Nakarinvirod University was the first institute that provided the Graduate program for those who needed further study. Currently there are many programs of Teacher Education in Early Childhood from Diploma up to master degree. [The Doctorate program is on the way.] According to the curriculum, the structure of courses was not changed much only from subject area to unit area and the evaluation marks had changed from percentage [50% pass] to grading system [A-F]. Since Thailand does not have any experts in early childhood education, the shortage of human resources is the major problem at the beginning stage. Thai government solved this problem by sending Thai teachers to study abroad. The other constraint is the limited of budget. However, as a team, the teachers could solve this problem by their own. They could earn extra money by selling their homemade handicrafts, training other people and earn training fee. At the present time, we can reduce the problem of human resource shortage because Thai government pays more attention to early childhood education. Furthermore, experts who were graduated from aboard had setup many kindergarten schools and more trained teachers were available in early childhood education.
Share
COinS