Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการทำวิจัยเป็นทีมของอาจารย์ : การวิจัยรายกรณีสถาบันราชภัฏสวนดุสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of faculty team research : a case study research of Rajabhat Institute Suandusit
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิศา ชูโต
Second Advisor
ดวงกมล ไตรวิจิตรคุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.131
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะและสภาพการทำวิจัยเป็นทีมของอาจารย์ รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนและปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการทำวิจัยเป็นทีมของอาจารย์ในสถาบันราชภัฏสวนดุสิต โดยใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพในการศึกษา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม และการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร ผู้วิจัยใช้ระยะเวลาอยู่ในสนาม 6 เดือน ในการสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์ไปพร้อมกับการช่วยเหลืองานวิจัย พร้อมทั้งการพูดคุยกับอาจารย์ที่ทำการวิจัยเจ้าหน้าที่ นักศึกษา และผู้บริหารสถาบัน การวิเคราะห์ใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบอุปนัย และนำเสนอข้อมูลในรูปการบรรยายและแบบจำลอง ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ลักษณะการทำวิจัยเป็นทีมของอาจารย์ในสถาบันราชภัฏสวนดุสิตแบ่งได้เป็น 2 รูปแบบ คือ 1) ทีมวิจัยที่เป็นทางการ เป็นทีมวิจัยโดยการแต่งตั้งจากสถาบันให้ทำงานด้านสนับสนุนงานวิจัย และทำวิจัยตามนโยบายและความต้องการของสถาบัน 2) ทีมวิจัยที่ไม่เป็นทางการ เป็นการทำวิจัยร่วมกันเนื่องจากมีความสนใจในเรื่องเดียวกันมีผลประโยชน์ร่วมกัน และต้องการวิจัยมีความน่าเชื่อถือมากขึ้น กระบวนการทำวิจัยเป็นทีมของอาจารย์สามารถแบ่งเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การได้มาซึ่งหัวข้อการวิจัยและการรวมทีม ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การเขียนโครงการวิจัยเพื่อขอทุนสนับสนุนการวิจัย ขั้นตอนที่ 3 การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ร่วมกันทำวิจัยเป็นทีมเพื่อเขียนรายงานการวิจัย ขั้นตอนที่ 4 การเผยแพร่ ผลการวิจัยและการนำผลการวิจัยไปใช้ในการสอน ปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนและ/หรือเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการทำวิจัยเป็นทีมของอาจารย์ ประกอบด้วย 3 ด้าน คือ (1) ปัจจัยด้านบริบทของสถาบัน (2) ปัจจัยด้านองค์ประกอบของทีม และ (3) ปัจจัยด้านปฏิสัมพันธ์ภายในทีม ปัจจัยสนับสนุนในด้านบริบทของสถาบัน ได้แก่ นโยบายของสถาบันในการสนับสนุนการวิจัยและการทำงานเป็นทีม การให้อิสระในการคัดเลือกผู้ร่วมทีม และการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการทำวิจัยเป็นทีม ส่วนปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคในด้านบริบทของสถาบัน ได้แก่ การรับนักศึกษาจำนวนมากเกินไปและการให้ความสำคัญกับการทำวิจัยเดี่ยวมากกว่าการทำวิจัยเป็นทีม ปัจจัยสนับสนุนในด้านองค์ประกอบของทีม ได้แก่ สมาชิกในทีมมีจำนวนน้อย หัวหน้าทีมมีวัยวุฒิและคุณวุฒิเหมาะสม และสมาชิกในทีมมีความรู้พื้นฐานทางด้านการวิจัย ส่วนปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคในด้านองค์ประกอบของทีม ได้แก่ สมาชิกในทีมมีจำนวนมากและขาดความรู้พื้นฐานทางด้านการวิจัย ปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนด้านปฏิสัมพันธ์ภายในทีม ได้แก่ สมาชิกในทีมมุ่งทั้งผลสำเร็จของงานและความสัมพันธ์ภายในทีมมีการประชุมอย่างสม่ำเสมอและติดต่อสื่อสารกันอย่างเปิดเผย ส่วนปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคในด้านปฎิสัมพันธ์ภายในทีม ได้แก่ สมาชิกในทีมมุ่งเฉพาะผลสำเร็จของงานหรือความสัมพันธ์ภายในทีมอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง และขาดการประชุมและติดต่อสื่อสารกันอย่างเปิดเผย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to discover the characteristic of faculty team research and to analyze the facilitating and restraining factors towards faculty team research work in Rajabhat Institute Suandusit. The qualitative approach was employed involving field work, interview, paticipant observation and document analysis. Researcher was at the site for a period of six months, observing, interviewing, helping in research work as well as talking with the faculty researchers, staffs, students and institute administrators. The data were analyzed by inductive method and presented in narrative description format and model. It has been found that : the faculty team research in Rajabhat Institute Suandusit could be categoried into two types : a) Formal team research, which was appointed for supporting research works and doing research project in accordance to the Institute policies and needs. b) Informal team research which was formed by common interested, shared benefits, aiming towards credibility of research results. There were four steps involved in the team research processes: 1) Acquisition for research topic and team members 2) Writing of research proposal for funding 3) Data collecting, analysing, coordinating of research team affords for report writing (4) Disseminating research findings and applicating result for teaching. The findings revealed that three main factors : institutional context, team elements and team interactions could be both facilitating factors as well as restraining factors. As facilitating factors, the institutional context were policy towards research and teamwork, freedom in team members selection and positive working environment for team research. Numerous admission of students, provision of rewarding in administration work as well as in single research more than research work could be considered as institutional restraint. As facilitating factors, the team elements were composition of team members i.e. small size of the team, age and qualification of team leader, basic knowledge in research among team members. On the contrary, too many members in the team, inadequate team knowledge in research could be the restraining factors. As facilitating factors, the team interactions were working relationship towards both working results and social relationship, frequent in meeting and openness of communication among team members. The restraining factors could be of the only stress in working results or social relationship, rarely meeting and lack of communication among the team.
Share
COinS