Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของปัจจัยด้านนักเรียน ครูและโรงเรียน ที่ส่งผลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ : การวิเคราะห์อภิมานด้วยโมเดลเชิงเส้นตรงระดับลดหลั่น และวิธีการของกลาส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of student, teacher and school factors on mathematics achievement : meta-analyses with hierarchical linear models and glass's method
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ วิรัชชัย
Second Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.130
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ และปัจจัยด้านนักเรียน ครู และโรงเรียน เพื่อศึกษาความแปรปรวนของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ แล้วอธิบายความแปรปรวนเหล่านั้นด้วยตัวแปรคุณลักษณะงานวิจัย และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการสังเคราะห์และสารสนเทศที่ได้ จากวิธีการวิเคราะห์อภิมานทั้งสองวิธี งานวิจัยที่นำมาสังเคราะห์เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงสหสัมพันธ์ ที่มีตัวแปรตามเป็นผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ และมีรายงานค่าสถิติที่จำเป็นต่อการวิเคราะห์อภิมานครบถ้วน ผู้วิจัยรวบรวมรายงานการวิจัยได้ 47 เล่ม จากมหาวิทยาลัยต่างๆ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครที่เปิดการสอนด้านครุศึกษา ฐานข้อมูลของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ 265 ค่า แบ่งเป็นค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยด้านนักเรียน 162 ค่า ปัจจัยด้านครู 74 ค่า และปัจจัยด้านโรงเรียน 29 ค่า ผลการวิจัยมีดังต่อไปนี้ 1. ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์สูงที่สุด คือ ปัจจัยด้านนักเรียน (.388) รองลงมาได้แก่ปัจจัยด้านโรงเรียน (.294) และปัจจัยด้านครู (.157) ตามลำดับ 2. ตัวแปรคุณลักษณะงานวิจัย สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนในระดับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ คือ ปัจจัยด้านนักเรียน และปัจจัยด้านครู อธิบายความแปรปรวนของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ได้ร้อยละ 37 ในระดับเล่มงาน วิจัยตัวแปรคุณลักษณะงานวิจัยไม่สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนที่เกิดขึ้นได้ และในระดับสถาบันที่ผลิตงานวิจัย ตัวแปรงานวิจัยของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ได้ร้อยละ 2 3.ผลการเปรียบเทียบการวิเคราะห์อภิมานทั้งสองวิธีพบว่า การวิเคราะห์อภิมานด้วยโมเดลเชิงเส้นตรงระดับลดหลั่น ให้ความสะดวกในการสังเคราะห์มากกว่า และให้สารสนเทศมากกว่าการวิเคราะห์อภิมานตามวิธีการของ Glass สารสนเทศที่ได้เพิ่มประกอบด้วย ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เป็นรายเล่ม ผลการทดสอบอิทธิพลคงที่ และการทดสอบความเป็นเอกพันธ์ของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ ส่วนจุดเด่นของการวิเคราะห์อภิมานตามวิธีการของ Glass คือ เป็นวิธีการที่ทำได้ง่าย และเข้าใจง่าย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามค่าเฉลี่ยสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ ที่ได้จากวิธีการวิเคราะห์อภิมานทั้งสองวิธี มีความสัมพันธ์กันขนาดสูงมาก (0.97) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the relationships between mathematic achievement and student, teacher and school factors; to study variations in those correlation coefficients and to account for those variations by research characteristic variables; and to compare the synthesis result and the information derived from those two techniques. Research report to be synthesized were correlational research that employed mathematic achievement as a dependent variable and provided complete statistics which were necessary for meta-analysis. The researcher collected 47 research reports from the universities in Bangkok that offered Educational Degree Programs. The data base for this research consisted of 265 correlation coefficients which were divided into 162 correlation coefficients of student factors, 74 correlation coefficients of teacher factors and 29 correlation coefficients of school factors. The research results were as follows: 1. The factors that showed the highest correlation with mathematic achievement was the student factors (.338) ; next was the school factors (.294) and the teacher factors (.157) respectively. 2. Research characteristic variables could account for variations in correlation coefficient only in some levels. In the correlation coefficient level, the student and teacher factor variables explained 37 percents of variation in correlation coefficient. In the report level, none of the research characteristic variable could explain where as in the level of institution producing research, Chulalongkorn University could explain 2 percents of variation. 3. The comparison of the two techniques resulted that the meta-analysis using hierarchical linear models facilitated the synthesis more and yielded more information than Glass's meta-analysis. Those additional information consisted of the estimators of correlation coefficients for each report, the test of fixed effect model and the test of homogeneity of correlation coefficients. The strength of Glass's meta-analysis was the easier way to understand and perform. However, the relationship between the average of correlation coefficients obtained from those two techniques was very high (0.97) and was statistically significant at .001 level.
Creative Commons License