Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เทคนิคสนทนากลุ่มและระเบียบวิธีคิวในการประเมินความต้องการของเด็กต่างชาติชาวพม่า : กรณีศึกษาชุมชนผู้ย้ายถิ่นชาวพม่าในจังหวัดระนอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using focus group technique and Q-methodology in assessing the needs of migrant children from myanmar : A case study of immigrant communities in Ranong province
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรวิชช์ นาครทรรพ
Second Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.128
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ข้อ คือ 1) เพื่อประเมินความต้องการของเด็กต่างชาติชาวพม่าในจังหวัดระนอง และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิควิธีเชิงคุณภาพร่วมกับเชิงปริมาณ ประชากรคือ เด็กต่างชาติในจังหวัดระนอง เลือกตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือแนวคำถามในการสนทนากลุ่ม บัตรรายการ และแบบสัมภาษณ์ปลายเปิด การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์แบบเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ความถี่ ร้อยละ และสหสัมพันธ์แบบอันดับ โดยมีขั้นตอนการวิจัยคือ (1) จัดสนทนากลุ่ม 6 กลุ่ม รวม 41 คน เพื่อรวบรวมรายการความต้องการ (2) จัดอันดับความสำคัญของรายการด้วยวิธีจัดอันดับแบบคิว โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 134 คน (3) ตรวจสอบข้อค้นพบกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญในพื้นที่จำนวน 6 คน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดับนี้ 1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความต้องการด้านกายภาพเรื่องสภาพแวดล้อม สุขอนามัยชุมชน สุขอนามัยส่วนบุคคล น้ำบริโภคและโภชนาการ ความต้องการที่เกิดจากภัยคุกคาม การถูกละเมิดทางเพศ การทำงาน การใช้บริการรักษาพยาบาล และโดยภาพแล้วผู้ย้ายถิ่นตระหนักในความสำคัญของความต้องการด้านกายภาพ 2. กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความต้องการด้านจิตใจเกี่ยวกับศาสนนา วัฒนธรรมประเพณีเดิม การปรับตัวกับสังคมใหม่ ความต้องการที่เกิดจากสภาวะกดดันภายในครอบครัว การทำงานและความสัมพันธ์กับคนไทย ภาวะยากลำบากของผู้ปกครอง ต้องการการปกป้องคุ้มครอง และต้องการสัญชาติไทย โดยภาพแล้วผู้ย้ายถิ่นตระหนักในความสำคัญของความต้องการด้านจิตใจ 3. กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความต้องการด้านการศึกษาในเรื่องเนื้อหาวิชาเพศศึกษา วิชาชีพและวิชาพื้นฐานต่างๆ ส่วนด้านรูปแบบและการจัดการเรียนการสอนไม่พบว่าเป็นความต้องการที่สำคัญ โดยภาพรวมแล้ว ผู้ย้ายถิ่นยังไม่ตระหนักในความสำคัญของความต้องการด้านการศึกษามากนัก 4. เมื่อจำแนกกลุ่มตามตัวแปรภูมิหลังต่างๆ พบว่า ผู้ย้ายถิ่นมีความต้องการด้านกายภาพไม่แตกต่างกันความต้องการด้านจิตใจค่อนข้างแตกต่างกัน และความต้องการด้านการศึกษาแตกต่างกันมาก 5. ในด้านประสิทธิผลของการใช้ 2 เทคนิควิธี พบว่า แต่ละวิธีมีข้อดีและข้อจำกัดในการใช้งาน และแต่ละเทคนิควิธีสามารถเสริมจุดอ่อนของกันและกันได้ โดยสรุปแล้วในการประเมินความต้องการครั้งนี้ 2 เทคนิควิธีสามารถใช้ร่วมกันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to assess needs of Burmese Migrant Children in Ranong and to assess the effectiveness by using two methods. Focus group technique and Q-methodology. The purposive sample was taken from Burmese migrant children in Ranong, Thailand. The research procedure consisted of three steps. The first step was to generate children's needs by focus group technique, the second step was ranking of those needs by Q-method and the final step was to validate finding by interviewing key informants. The study results were as follows: 1. The physical needs of migrant children were the effects of poor physical environment of their house, unhygienic individual and community sanitation and waste disposal, inadequate water and nutrition, physical abuse and crimel, sexual abuse of women, difficult working conditions and problems of accessing health service. The study populations concerned were fully aware of their physical needs. 2. The mental needs of migrant children were support for religious and culture activities, adaptation to new culture, the effects of changed family conditions, stress and strain of work place, effect of parents working conditions, needs for protection and desired for Thai nationality. The study populations concerned were partially aware of their mental needs. 3. The euducation needs of migrant children were sex education and family planing, varying occupational training and basic education. Most of the study populations didn't concern so much about their education needs. 4. The background variable of the samples didn't have any corelation on physical needs: but had some correlation on mental needs and significant correlation on education needs 5. Each of the two study methods have strengths and weaknesses when used separately. But when combined together, the strength of one was able to fill up the weakness of the other. In summary, these study methods provided complementary and effective results.
Creative Commons License