Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ในการเลือกใช้เทคนิคทางสถิติที่เหมาะสมและการกำหนดขนาดตัวอย่างสำหรับการวิจัยทางสังคมศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of the computer program for selecting the appopriate statistical techniques and determining sample size in social science research
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวีวัฒน์ ปิตยานนท์
Second Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.122
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ในการเลือกใช้เทคนิคทางสถิติที่เหมาะสมและการกำหนดขนาดตัวอย่างสำหรับการวิจัยทางสังคมศาสตร์ โดยมีขั้นตอนในการวิจัยและพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ได้แก่ กำหนดปัญหา วิเคราะห์ปัญหา ออกแบบโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เลือกภาษาคอมพิวเตอร์และเขียนโปรแกรม ทดสอบและปรับปรุงแก้ไขโปรแกรม จัดทำเอกสารประกอบโปรแกรม และประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรม โปรแกรมที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เขียนโดยชุดคำสั่งของภาษา Visual Basic 5.0 ทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมโดยผู้ทดลองใช้ 20 คน ซึ่งมีพื้นฐานเบื้องต้นทางสถิติและการวิจัยทางสังคมศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยและพัฒนาครั้งนี้ ทำให้ได้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 2 โปรแกรมย่อยคือ 1. โปรแกรมการเลือกเทคนิคทางสถิติที่เหมาะสมในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยแบ่งประเภทของการวิเคราะห์ตามเป้าหมายหรือคำถามหลักของการวิจัย คือ การบรรยายประชากรหรือกลุ่มตัวอย่างอธิบายความสัมพันธ์หรือการทำนาย ทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างประชากร จัดระบบหรือโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มตัวแปร และแสวงหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุ 2. โปรแกรมการกำหนดขนาดตัวอย่าง ทั้งในกรณีที่เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยายหรือเชิงสำรวจ และกรณีที่เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง จากการประเมินโปรแกรมโดยผู้ทดลองใช้โปรแกรม พบว่า โปรแกรมมีประสิทธิภาพ ในด้านความรวดเร็ว ความถูกต้อง และเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวิจัยทางด้านสังคมศาสตร์ ทั้งในการเลือกสถิติวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและการกำหนดขนาดตัวอย่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to develop a computer program for selecting the appropriate statistical techniques and determining sample size in social science research. The research and development processes were : problem identification, problem analysis, computer program design, computer language selection and program writing, testing of program functioning and improving program, manual writing and computer program evaluation. Visual Basic language version 5.0 was used to write the program. The program was evaluated by 20 users with basic knowledge in statistics and social science research. The result of this research and development was the computer package program which was separated into 2 subprograms : 1. program to selecting the appropriate statistical techniques in data analysis according to analysis's purposes or research questions. That is to describle the population or sample, explanation of relationships or prediction, test the difference between populations, organize the systems or relationship structures of group of variables and to find the causal relationship 2. program for determining sample size in both descriptive research or survey research and the experimental research. The result form the program evaluation, the users showed that the program evaluation, the users showed that the program was efficient in both speed and accuracy and useful for social sciences research in selecting statistical data analysis techniques and in determining the sample size.
Share
COinS