Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการดำเนินงานด้านอินเทอร์เน็ต ของโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติที่เข้าร่วมโครงการเครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อโรงเรียนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the Internet implementation in elementary schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of the National Primary Education Commission participating in the Schoolnet Thailand project
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปองสิน ชูวัฒนกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.86
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการดำเนินงานด้านอินเทอร์เน็ตของโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติ ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการเครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อโรงเรียนไทย (SchoolNet Thailand) ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและครูผู้รับผิดชอบโครงการของโรงเรียนที่เข้าร่วมโครงการเครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อโรงเรียนไทย ภายในปีงบประมาณ 2542 จำนวน 228 คน โดยใช้แนวคิดการดำเนินงานด้านอินเทอร์เน็ตในสถานศึกษา 6 ด้านของ Edwin Merritt และคณะ (1997) เป็นกรอบการวิจัยเครื่องมือในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่และหาค่าร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยโดยสรุปจากคำตอบที่ถูกระบุในระดับสูงและตามความสำคัญมีดังนี้ : ในเรื่องสภาพการดำเนินการ 1) ด้านการวางแผน พบว่าโรงเรียนเข้าร่วมโครงการโดยหน่วยงานบังคับบัญชาเป็นผู้คัดเลือก มีการจัดทำแผนปฏิบัติการประจำปี 2) ด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางกายภาพ พบว่าระบบโครงสร้างทางโทรคมนาคมในการเชื่อมต่ออินเทอร์เน็ตใช้ระบบโทรศัพท์ ไม่มีการจัดการเพื่อแสวงหากองทุนหรืองบประมาณสนับสนุนการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตแต่อย่างใด 3) ด้านอุปกรณ์คอมพิวเตอร์ พบว่าคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการเชื่อมต่ออินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นระบบมัลติมีเดีย จำนวนชั่วโมงในการใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ตในแต่ละเดือนที่โรงเรียนได้รับอนุมัติจาก SchoolNet Thailand คือไม่เกิน 40 ชั่วโมงต่อเดือน 4) ด้านค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการ พบว่าไม่ได้ใช้บัญชีอินเทอร์เน็ตเพิ่มเติมจากแหล่งใดๆ โรงเรียนต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต 5) ด้านบุคลากร พบว่าโรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่เคยได้รับการช่วยเหลือแนะนำสนับสนุนจากอาสาสมัครที่โครงการจัดให้ โรงเรียนมีการพัฒนาบุคลากรการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์และ/หรืออินเทอร์เน็ตแล้ว 6) ด้านการบูรณาการระหว่างเทคโนโลยีกับหลักสูตร พบว่ามีการบูรณาการระหว่างเทคโนโลยีกับหลักสูตรน้อย โรงเรียนไม่มีความพร้อมในการให้บริการแก่นักเรียนบุคลากรในโรงเรียนและบุคคลทั่วไป ส่วนในเรื่องปัญหาการดำเนินงานทั้ง 6 ด้าน ปัญหาที่น่าสังเกตและพบมาก คือ เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์มีจำนวนน้อยไม่เพียงพอต่อการให้บริการ และนักเรียนไม่มีพื้นฐานความรู้ในการใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ต จากสภาพและปัญหาที่พบในการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบสรุปได้ว่าการดำเนินงานด้านอินเทอร์เน็ตของโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติ ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการเครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อโรงเรียนไทย ยังไม่สามารถทำได้เต็มประสิทธิภาพตามเป้าหมายของโครงการที่กำหนดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the states and problems of the Internet implementation in elementary schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of the National Primary Education Commission participating in the SchoolNet Thailand project. The whole population of the school principals and the teachers who in-charged of the project were selected to participate in this study. The theoretical framework used was Edwin Merritt and associates (1997)'s "Six Categories of Need" in task force on educational telecommunications. Survey questionnaires were used for data collection. The data were analyzed by frequency and percentage. Followings are some of the results found in those 6 categories : 1) Planning-Schools participating in this project were selected by the Office of the National Primary Education Commission. Schools constructed Operational Plans. 2) Physical infrastructure-telephone lines were used as connecting channels to the SchoolNet Thailand networks. Supporting budget or funding were not set for the use of Internet in schools. 3) Equipment-multimedia system was in used as a tool to connect to the Internet system. Hours of Internet using were limited by the SchoolNet Thailand at 40 hours a month. 4) On-line Operations-no extra Internet accounts were engaged in this project. There was an Internet expense in connecting to the networks which each school must take care by herself. 5) People-Most schools did not receive any services from the volunteers provided by the SchoolNet Thailand. In some extends most schools arranged for their staff to be trained in computer using. 6) Integration of Technology and Curriculum-Almost no Integration of Technology and Curriculum in schools. Most schools were not ready to serve students, staff, and publics in the use of Internet. As from the results found in this study the researcher may conclude that the Internet Implementation in Elementary schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of the National Primary Education Commission participating in the SchoolNet Thailand project was not fully utilized and practically had several impairs which need to be corrected.
Creative Commons License